2015 Charlene Wilson Memorial Show proves to be one of the best

Jeni Lyons riding Katy receiving the Wilson Open Horse Cup from Sandra Magee
Jeni Lyons riding Katy receiving the Wilson Open Horse Cup from Sandra Magee

The 2015 Charlene Wilson Memorial show will go down as one of best Shows ever.

With the showjumping running from just before 11am until 6pm and competitors continuing to come from all over Co Tyrone, Co Fermanagh and Donegal to support this family show, the organisers were again delighted.

Ellie Trowbridge and Frostie receiving the Intermediate Horse Shield from Rachel Magee, HSBC

Ellie Trowbridge and Frostie receiving the Intermediate Horse Shield from Rachel Magee, HSBC

Arena 2 has now moved to the fabulous indoor arena and the competitors were out in force to jump their double clears in the hope of winning the Junior Showjumping Stakes Cup. The winner for 2015 was Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie.

The Searose Knicker Swap Challenge, sponsored by Gillian Hynes, was a great spectator event, with competitors struggling in and out of an enormous pair of pink bloomers in between their showjumping rounds with the clock ticking. The winners of this increasingly popular class were Caoimhe Hegarty riding Flash and Roisin Donnelly riding Sambo.

Ten beautifully turned out children and ponies lined up for the Family Pony Class, judged by Gerry McFarland and sponsored by Vera Thompson, and the winner of the Perpetual Cup for 2015 was Caitlin Kelly and Zack.

Raymond Caldwell designed excellent courses which resulted in numerous double clears and very exciting jump-offs in the Open Classes. As in previous years the impressive array of Perpetual Trophies was a great incentive for the competitors to pull out all the stops to have the honour of taking a trophy home.

Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie receiving the Teddy Cup from David Wilson

Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie receiving the Teddy Cup from David Wilson

At 3pm the show came to a halt to remember Charlene. David Wilson was accompanied by close family and friends as Princess Mayo made the now familiar walk to Arena 2 where Dervla Martain sang and Herbert Wilson made a tribute in Charlene’s memory.

The show then resumed and the winner of the Top Score Shield, sponsored by David Wilson, was awarded to Roisin Donnelly and Venus, as they amassed an impressive 930 points in this tricky competition.

The chosen charity for 2015 is the NI Cancer Fund for Children and to boost the amount raised on the day, HSBC staff member Rachel Magee, who has either competed at or helped run the Charlene Wilson Memorial Show for the past 15 years, has secured £500 for the charity.

The organisers are grateful for all the sponsorship and to the team of volunteers that enabled them to run such an action packed and fun day in memory of Charlene and all that she enjoyed in her short life.

Sincere thanks go to HSBC Omagh, AJS Promotions, Gillian Hynes, the Wilson family, Magee family, Katie Clarke, Lyons family, Gerry McFarland, Michelle O’Neill, Michaela Shortt, Ruth Blackburn, Malvern Moore, Kyra and Morgan Semple and to all those who supported the raffle by donating prizes. A cheque will be presented to NI Cancer Fund for Children shortly.

Results from arena two

Cradle Stakes – Double Clears: Amy McLaughlin and Cookie; Darragh Rice and Molly; Sarah McKenzie and Barney; Amy McAnernan and Geronimo; Zara McAnernan and Zen; Jodie Rodgers and Sam; Cian Arthur and Dash; Freya Sayle and Princess Tinkerbelle; Caitlin Kelly and Zack; Rebecca Jones and Arthur McCoo; Megan Harris and Bonnie

Mini Jumping – Double Clears: Amy McLaughlin and Cookie; Mary-Kate Rice and Horizon Star; Amy McAnernan and Geronimo; Zara McAnernan and Zen; Karen McKenzie and Blaze; Caitlin Kelly and Zack; Nakita Thompson and Molly; Leah McCreery and Lily; Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie; Nakita Thompson and Tornado; Alanna McCreery and Tic Tac; Megan Harris and Bonnie

Midi Jumping – Double Clears: Amy McLaughlin and Dandy; Darragh Rice and Molly; Karen McKenzie and Blaze; Zara McKenzie and Zen; Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie; Zara-Jane Kelly and Bubbles; Zara McAnernan and Geronimo; Nakita Thompson and Tornado; Leah McCreery and Lily; Caitlin Kelly and Zack

Maxi Jumping – Double Clears: Amy McLaughlin and Danny; Tiana-Grace Abbott and Henry; Tiana-Grace Abbott and Rosie; Zara-Jane Kelly and Bubbles; Rushelle Kerr and Bertie; Ida Robb and Scarlett Rose; Nadia Donnelly and Belle; Roisin Donnelly and Orion

70cm Class – Double Clears: Rushelle Kerr and Bertie; Dreena Harron and CJ Star; Rhianna Thompson and Penny

90cm Class – Double Clears: Ellie Trowbridge and Frostie; Kasey McLaughlin and Flicka

The Teddy Cup sponsored by The Boyd Family, Clogher: Lucie-Anne Abbott and Rosie

Family Pony sponsored by Vera Thompson: 1st Caitlin Kelly and Zack; 2nd Rhianna Thompson and Bertie; 3rd Zara McAnernan and Zen

Ridden Cob Class – Sponsored by Kay’s Equestrian, Lack: 1st Alanna McCreery and Tic Tac; 2nd Louise Wylie and Max; 3rd Jodie Lyons and Camowen Bullet

Race Horse to Riding Horse sponsored by Omagh Equestrian & Countrywear: 1st Tyler McCrea and Double Kudos; 2nd Stacey Sproule and Paco; 3rd Jeni Lyons and Jamies Back

Pet Show – Overall Winners: 1st Roxy and Jordan Milligan; 2nd Rocky and Katie Clarke; 3rd Oero and Jack Shortt

RESULTS FROM ARENA 1

128 Novice Ecclesville Cup: Conor Harris and Prince (Drew Cup); Saoirse Rodgers and Jeepers Creepers

128 Open Sponsored by the Allen Family: 1st Clara Daly and Kilbrean Lad; 2nd Erin Crawford and Drumcaghey Jacko; 3rd Freya Sayle and Fenaghbeg Ever

138 Novice sponsored by Lyons Transport: Jessica Bunyan and Ballynagilly Popular (Drew cup); Donnika Campbell and Fianne; Rhianna Thompson and Penny; Rebecca Jones and Sambo

138 Open – Sponsored by the Waterson Family: 1st Caoimhe Hegarty and Mr Shamrocker; 2nd Caoimhe Hegarty and Glengesh Champagne; 3rd Erin Crawford and Sparkling Va Va Voom

Run and Ride Pairs Event: 1st Jessica Bunyan with Jeni Lyons and Poppy; 2nd Clara Daly with Freya Sayle and Fenaghbeg Ever; 3rd Clara Daly with Roisin Donnelly and Ollie

Searose Knicker Swap sponsored by Gillian Hynes: 1st Caoimhe Hegarty riding Flash and Roisin Donnelly riding Sambo; 2nd Jeni Lyons riding Poppy and Jessica Bunyan riding Poppy; 3rd Emma Boyd riding Splash and Demi-Lee McKenna riding Shambo

148 Novice - Smyth Memorial Cup: Jodie Lyons and Camowen Bullet (drew cup); Hollye Walker and Just Dandy; Laura Tuohey and Flash; Rachel Tuohey and Fizzy

148 Open sponsored by Ivan Jobb: 1st Laura Tuohey and Flash; 2nd Chloe Nugent and Watson; 3rd Hollye Walker and Just Dandy

Top Score sponsored by D Wilson: 1st Roisin Donnelly and Venus (930 points); 2nd Roisin Donnelly and Bracken Dancer (710 points); 3rd Freya Sayle and Fenaghbeg Ever (585 points)

Newcomer Horse Class sponsored by Benaughlin Stables: 1st Ida Robb and Scarlett Rose

Novice Horse sponsored by Scissorcaft: Dreena Harron and CJ Star (drew cup); Jane Early and Moroccan Sunshine; John Djmann and Macintosh; Jason Patterson and Red Bull

Intermediate Horse sponsored by RD Equestrian: Ellie Trowbridge and Frostie (drew cup); Karen McAnerney and Toots; Paul Baxter and Tats Boy; Jeni Lyons and Jamies Back; Louise Early and Pilgrims Promise

Open Horse sponsored by the Wilson family: 1st Jeni Lyons and Katy; 2nd Kyra Gilmour and Warrenbank; 3rd Mackenzie Healy and Recolpa Rose.