A clean sweep for Nicky

Hannah Blakely Riding Pleasant surprise, placed 2nd in the Novice Class
Hannah Blakely Riding Pleasant surprise, placed 2nd in the Novice Class
0
Have your say

Saturday was certainly a day that will be etched in the memory of Ballymena competitor, Nicky Nesbitt, who took the top two Intermediate placings at the Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi Eventing.

She claimed the red rosette on Ringfort India, her ten year old mare bred by Diane Harron Eakin with the veteran Spymaster taking the runner up spot.

Harriet Pele Riding Drumcill Grey Ambition, winners of the PreNovice A Class

Harriet Pele Riding Drumcill Grey Ambition, winners of the PreNovice A Class

The freezing weather conditions, albeit with bright sunshine, did not deter the hardy regulars who were getting organized from just after 8am.

The Intro class this week was dominated by Ruaidhri O’Cianain who won with Mando and shared 3rd place on Dave with Denise Kelly-Rice who was taking a break from her saddlery closing down sale to have some dressage time with Moorhill CC Clover. Susan Cummiskey claimed a very well deserved 2nd spot on Dusty.

Meantime the Pre Novice dressage judge was most impressed by Harriet Pele who gave a good account of herself with her impressive eight year old gelding, Drumcill Grey Ambition, who finished fractionally ahead of Holly McClenaghan and Miranda whose collective scores were slightly higher than the next two competitors, Samantha Heaney and Leo Pele who shared third place.

The honours in a very large Novice class which kept Judge, Angeline Nicholson, busy until mid afternoon went to Neil Morrison partnering Obama who had in excess of a two point advantage over Hannah Blakely riding Pleasant Surprise.

Nicky Nesbitt riding Ringfort India, winners of the Intermediate class

Nicky Nesbitt riding Ringfort India, winners of the Intermediate class

The showjumping judges were also kept busy with the interspersed classes meaning that the arena was never empty.

This week, the addition of a water tray, caused issues with some combinations but provided excellent educational opportunities all round.

There are just three weeks of this very successful League remaining and there is still everything to play for regarding the £1000 prize fund.

As always, dressage entries should be with Dora no later than 6pm on the Wednesday of each week.

Suzanne Hagan riding Connie, clear in the 1.20m

Suzanne Hagan riding Connie, clear in the 1.20m

Full results

Dressage

Arena 1 – Intro – Judge: Martina McKinley

Ruaidhri O’Cianain, Mando

Emma Jackson riding Amy, clear in the 1.10m

Emma Jackson riding Amy, clear in the 1.10m

Susan Cummiskey, Dusty

3=Denise Kelly-Rice, Moorhill CC Clover & Ruaidhri O’Cianain, Dave

5 Lynn Patterson, Stainsby Free Spirit

6. Laura Sloan, Cornascriebe Quida Diamond

Arena 2 – Pre Novice – Judge: Lucinda Webb-Graham

Harriet Pele, Drumcill Grey Ambition

Hazel English riding Jumpingdale Douglas, clear int he 1.10m

Hazel English riding Jumpingdale Douglas, clear int he 1.10m

Holly McClenaghan, Miranda

= Samantha Heaney, Lady Mumbai & Leo Pele, Alice

5. Orlagh Kelly, Ellie

Jessica Nelson, Duke

Arena 3 – Novice – Judge: Angelene Nicholson

Neil Morrison, Obama

Hannah Blakely, Pleasant Surprise

Herbie Purce, Stan

Lucy Hanna, Nelly

Catherine Robinson, Ruby

Justine Harding, SBT Upmarket

Arena 3 – Intermediate- Judge: Angelene Nicholson

Nicky Nesbitt, Ringfort India

Nicky Nesbitt, The Spymaster

Nil Morrison, Obama

Angela Penman, Ballymorran Heaven Sent

Johnny Steele, Harry

Showjumping (double clears)

80cms

Aine Casey, Clonalee Tomboy, Tara Murphy, Bella, Judith Sossick, Loughview Diamond Clover, Claire Ireland, Technicolour Dream, Gareth Swail, Hot Fuzz, Sophie Bennett, Harvey, Janie Cairns, Ronnie, Vanessa Baird, Archie, Emily Corbett, Georgie, Lexi Kerr, Boom, Gareth Swail, Loughview Diamond Clover, Gareth Swail, Ali, Johnny Steele, Frankie, Denise Kelly, Young Tayana,

90cms

Gareth Clingan, Freddie, Jenny Montgomery, Easy Time

1m

Emily Corbett, Blue, Herbie Purce, Stan, Emma Jackson, Willow, Orla Kelly, Ellie, Lorraine Leavesley, Jack, Harriet Pele, Lisbane Pacino, Eric Pele, Lisbane Wizard, Ann Bowe, Festy Breeze, Stephen Martin, Butterscotch Major, Kathryn Graham., Flush Hill Fendi, Heather Graham, Flutter Bye, Edward Little, Pete, Debbie McClean, Chance, Sarah Kinnear, Midget, Edward Little, Truffle, Aimee Roscoe, Ryan’s Cazet

1.10m

Jessica Nelson, Duke, Abi Carlisle, Monkey, Laura Sloan, Cornascriebe Quida Diamond, Kirsty Chambers, Manny, Neil Morrison, Cheeky, Kirsty Chambers, Todd, Emma Jackson, Billy, Natassha Kerr, Chekane, Emma Jackson, Silky, Ryan Hunter, Carlos, Emma Jackson, Amy, Hazel English, Jumpingdale Douglas

1.20m

Suzanne Hagan, Connie, Patrick McWilliams, Penny, Emily Corbett, Froggie,

Cross country (clear round)

Pauline Faloon, Carlingford Sebastian