Best ever RDA Regional Championships

An advanced rider on his way to success

An advanced rider on his way to success

0
Have your say

The Regional Qualifying Competition took place at Danescroft Equestrian Centre near Lisburn.

Grateful thanks to the owners for their continued support of RDA and also all the judges, scribes, stewards, course builders, organisers, scorers, general helpers and sponsors who make this important occasion possible.

The countryside challenge course

The countryside challenge course

The standard of performance is a credit to the riders and their coaches and seems to go up every year. So too does the smartness of the turnout of horses and riders making the judges’ task ever more difficult. Well done to all concerned and a special welcome to the two new independent riders whose presence definitely contributed to the rise in standards and it was a pleasure to have them.

This competition is a great showcase for what can be achieved by RDA riders in Northern Ireland and organisers wish those who have qualified to compete at the National Championships at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire the best possible luck. This year they had the highest number of qualifiers ever and they know that they will do a great job of flying the flag for Northern Ireland and bring home lots of prizes as usual!

Dressage

Class 1a

Katie Ann Goldrick (Omagh) 

David Martin (Lisburn)

Darren McParland (Lisburn)

Daniel Boyce (Lisburn)

Class 2b

Talia McDowell (Laurelview)

Diane White (Banbridge & Moira) 

Class 3a

Corrado Mullan (Laurelview)

Sam Mullan (Laurelview)

Class 3b

Jill Connery (Banbridge & Moira) 

Class 8b

Naomi Elkins (Omagh)

Class 10a

Rachel Robinson (Omagh)

Class 10b

Geoff Robinson (Omagh)

Joanne Gibson (Newtownards)

Talia McDowell (Laurelview) 

Class 11a

Grace McSorley (Omagh)

Naomi Connell (Omagh)

Class 12a

Naomi Connell (Omagh)

Grace McSorley (Omagh)

Class 12b

Lucinda Blackiston Houston (Omagh)

Naomi Elkin (Omagh)

Class 14b

Simon Wylie (Laurelview) 

Stephen Yetman (Coleraine) 

Class 15b

Tobin Greer (Coleraine)  

James Christine (Coleraine)  

Countryside Challenge

16a 

Corrado Mullan  (Laurelview) 

Sam Mullan (Laurelview) 

David Martin (Lisburn) 

Darren McParland (Lisburn) 

Daniel Boyce (Lisburn)  

16b

Jodie Henley (Newtownards)

Diane White (Banbridge & Moira)

Jill Connery (Banbridge & Moira) 

17a

Katie Ann McGoldrick (Omagh)

17b

Alice Sharkey (Newtownards)

18b

Stephen Yetman (Coleraine)

Bobby McAllister (Newtownards)

Tobin Greer  (Coleraine)

James Christie (Coleraine) 

Highest Junior Outdoor Score: Katie Ann McGoldrick

Highest Senior Outdoor Score: Talia McDowell

Highest Junior Indoor Score: Grace McSorley

Highest Senior Indoor Score: Geoff Bartholomew 

Highest Junior Countryside Challenge Score: Corrado Mullan

Highest Senior Countryside Challenge Score:  Josie Henley

Arts and Crafts Competition

1st Grace Daley (Newtownards)

2nd Paul Turner (Mid Antrim)

3rd Ashkan Solemani-Noori (Lurgan)