Busy time for competitors at Mossvale

Judy maxwell of BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS with winning team of Kilkeel high flyers
Judy maxwell of BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS with winning team of Kilkeel high flyers

Mossvale Equestrian Centre has been busy throughout the month of December with competitions catering for all ages.

Results of pony jumping held on Friday 12th December.

40cm - prizes in kind: Dusty, Chloe Agnew; Bonny, Lewis Orr.

50cm - prizes in kind: 1st Ruby, Chloe McMullan; 2nd Casper, Robert Russell; 3rd Toby, Robert Russell; 4th Dandy, Ruby Kinkaid.

60cm - prizes in kind: 1st Taz, Catherine McClelland; 2nd Casper, Robert Russell; 3rd Rudolf, Hannah Orr.

Results of horse and pony jumping held on Monday 15th December.

80cm: 1st, Robbie, Sonia Walker; 2nd, Blue, Erin Barlow; 3rd, Cosmic, Elizabeth Irvine; 4th, Tilly, Clare Smith.

90cm: 1st, Kizzy, Yvonne Whiteside.

Results of pony jumping held on Friday 19th December.

Cross Poles: 1st= Dusty, Chloe Agnew drew the trophy; Daisy, Elizabeth McCracken.

40cm: 1st= Daisy, Elizabeth McCracken drew the trophy; Dusty, Chloe Agnew.

50cm: 1st, Tarkers, McCracken won the trophy.

Results of third round of Horseware Junior league.

Team results

1st, Moihill Angels - Lou Lou, Charley Hamilton; Little Miss Trouble, Simone Lethem; Willow, Megan Leigh; Willow, Siomone Lethem; 2nd, Mourne High Flyers - Roxy, Tierna Harper; Trigger, Charley Hanna; Roxy, Ciara Cunningham; Hazie, Charley Hanna; 3rd, Mossvale Minions - Candy Pop, Maria Kelly; Nano, Emma Lutton; Houdini, Ella Kinkaid; Blue, Erin Barlow.

Individual results: 1st, Charley Hanna - Trigger; 2nd, Simone Lethem - Willow; 3rd, Charley Hanna - Hazie; 4th, Simone Lethem - Little Miss Trouble; 5th, Ella Kinkaid - Houdini; 6th, Charley Hamilton - Lou Lou.

Results of the third round of the Baileys Inter schools league.

Team results: 1st, Kilkeel High Flyers - Dolly, Melissa McKee; Buster, Rachel McKee; Hazie, Charley Hanna; Ballygrange Classic, Sam Speers; 2nd, Down High Flyers - Beauty, Rachel Kerr; Hughie, Jessica Nelson; Beauty, Jessica Nelson; Hughie, Rachel Kerr; 3rd, Dromore and Spa - Toffee, Ryan Boville; Flash, Megan Nelson; Toffee, Victoria Boville; Mexican Bob, Victoria Boville; 4th, Dromore High Flyers - Nano, Emma Lutton; Jen, Sarah Topley; Charlie, Zoe Gilliland; Bracken, Hannah Kilief.

Individual results: 1st, Charley Hanna - Trigger; 2nd, Sam Speers - Ballygrange Classic; 3rd, Megan Nelson - Flash; 4th, Melissa McKee - Dolly; 5th, Ryan Boville - Toffee; 6th, Jessica Nelson - Beauty