Competitions continue at busy Mossvale

Taylor McKnight on Candypops winning the Churchill Plaque in the 80cms class with Caitlyn Patterson
Taylor McKnight on Candypops winning the Churchill Plaque in the 80cms class with Caitlyn Patterson

Mossvale Equestrian Centre has been busy as the horse and pony jumping continues on a Thursday evening from 7.30pm and the pony jumping on a Friday evening from 7pm starting with x-poles.

The Dressage League is coming up on Sunday 12th and 26th March with the final on Sunday, April 9.

Enna McGreevy on Jamie winner of the Ross Murray Trophy in the  50cms class with Caitlyn Patterson

Enna McGreevy on Jamie winner of the Ross Murray Trophy in the 50cms class with Caitlyn Patterson

Next set of cups will be jumped for on Friday, March 24. To be eligible you must compete on the same combination on two out of the three nights 3rd, 10th and 17th prior to final on the 24th.

Organisers wish to thank Gillian and Caitlyn Patterson for presenting the Patterson and Murray trophies and the Woods family for the Winter Hill ‘Kipper’ Memorial Cup.

The Huntchase will be on Saturday, April 1, at 7pm. Teams of four and individuals welcome. Price is £40 per team or £10 per individual.

RESULTS

February 3

X-Poles: Charlotte Nelson - Bonny; Robyn McMurray - Royanna (Drew Trophy).

40cms: Charlotte Nelson - Bonny (Drew Trophy); Zara McConnell - Stan.

50cms: Hollie Fitzpatrick - Phoenix (Won Trophy).

60cms: Hannah Orr - Humbug; Sarah Craig - CoCo; Hollie Fitzpatrick - Phoenix (Drew Trophy).

70cms: Lewis Orr - Lynch; Melissa McKinstry - Silver (Drew Trophy).

February 10

X-Poles: Zara McConnell - Stan; Charlotte Nelson - Bonny (Drew Trophy); Robyn McMurray -Royanna; Poppy Hepburn - Candy.

40cms: Charlotte Nelson - Bonny; Scott McKnight - Candypops; Zara McConnell - Stan (Drew Trophy).

50cms: Enna McGreevy - Jamie; Hollie Fitzpatrick - Phoenix (Drew Trophy).

60cms: Hannah Orr - Humbug; Taylor McKnight - Alex (Drew Trophy).

70cms: Lewis Orr - Lynch; Taylor McKnight - Alex (Drew Trophy)

80cms: Taylor McKnight - Candypops (Drew Trophy); Lewis Orr - Lynch

Cup night

X-poles - Winter Hill ‘Kipper’ Memorial Cup: 1st, Charlotte Nelson - Bonny (winner of the Winter Hill Memorial Cup); 2nd, Scott McKnight - Candypops; 3rd, Zara McConnell - Stan; 4th, Robyn McMurray - Royanna

40cms - Scott Murray Trophy: 1st, Zara McConnell - Stan (Winner of the Scott Murray Trophy; 2nd, Scott McKnight - Candypops; 3rd, Charlotte Nelson - Bonny; 4th, Enna McGreevy - Jamie

Also double clear: Chinna Boyera on Delboy.

50cms - Ross Murray Trophy: 1st, Enna McGreevy - Jamie (won the Ross Murray Trophy); 2nd, Hollie Fitzpatrick - Phoenix.

Also double clear: Lara Jamison on Pippen.

60cms - Neill Patterson Trophy: 1st, Taylor McKnight - Alex (Winner of the Neill Patterson trophy); 2nd, Hannah Orr - Humbug.

Also double clear: Hollie Fitzpatrick - Phoenix.

70cms - Julie Patterson Trophy: 1st, Lewis Orr - Lynch (winner of the Julie Patterson trophy); 2nd, Taylor McKnight - Alex

Also double clear: Hannah Orr, Humbug.

80cms - Churchill Plaque: 1st, Taylor McKnight - Candypops (winner of the Churchill Plaque); 2nd, Lewis Orr - Lynch.

Also double clear Kate Russell on Bingo & Darcy Harbinson on Sparkle

90cms: Phoebe Harbinson on Hutch.