Dressage continues at Laurel View

Sharon Watters and Ricardo come top of Class 2 riding Prelim 2. Pictures by Equi-Tog
Sharon Watters and Ricardo come top of Class 2 riding Prelim 2. Pictures by Equi-Tog

The winter is rolling on and so is the Laurel View Winter Dressage League. The fourth leg of the league is on the calendar for 26th February, so before more winners earn their rosettes here are the worthy rosette recipients from the previous two competitions.

This is the dressage rounds up the February competitions at Laurel View. To find out more about what is in store for March check out the pages of the website www.laurelview.co.uk.

Results

Winter Dressage League - (2 of 6)

Class 1 - Intro B - Judge - Emma Hobson: 1st That’s My Guy, Sharon McClurg, 75.00; 2nd Zeva, Samantha Hamilton, 70.87; 3rd Charlie, Laura Heatley, 70.22; 4th Laurel View Tally, Brian Johnston, 65.22; 5th Bailey, Aimee Irwin, 64.78; 6th Bit of an Imp, Gail Baillie, 64.78.

Class 2 - Prelim 2 - Judge - Emma Hobson: 1st Ricardo, Sharon Watters, 71.72; 2nd Bunny, Sarah Pannasch, 67.24; 3rd Comets Pride, Helen Hoffin, 66.55; 4th Suzie, Lucy Toombs, 65.17; 5th Rushallruby, Courtney Goudie, 65.17; 6th Laurel View Admiral, Sasha Mateer, 64.83.

Class 3 - Prelim 7 - Judge - Ivor Harper: 1st Comets Pride, Helen Hoffin, 69.55; 2nd Bally Captain, Helen Meldrum, 69.55; 3rd Desert Maiden, Audrey Leahy, 68.64; 4th Ricardo, Sharon Watters, 68.18; 5th The Castletown Lad, Miriam Wright, 67.73; 6th Bunny, Sarah Pannasch, 67.73.

Class 4 - Prelim 15 - Judge - Lucy Adams : 1st Maverick, Louise Spence, 68.60; 2nd Magic, Claire Robinson, 62.40; 3rd Josh, Emma McLean, 61.40; 4th Beechmount Reeba, Meaghann Crawford, 61.40.

Class 5 - Novice 23 - Judge - Lucy Adams: 1st Carter, Helen Faulkner, 66.67; 2nd Beechmount Baxter, Linda McIlwaine, 65.00; 3rd Rock Babylon, Barbara Hanna, 65.00; 4th Maverick, Louise Spence, 64.79; 5th Gigi, Lucinda Houston, 63.75; 6th Oakhill Charm, Jennifer McCann, 63.75.

Class 6 - Open - Judge - Lucy Adams : 1st Danny (Elem), Helen Faulkner, 66.38; 2nd Cheetah (Elem), Laura King, 64.83; 3rd Gigi (Novice), Lucinda Houston, 60.89; 4th Junior (Novice), Joanne Jarden, 59.46; 5th Beechmount Baxter (Elem), Linda McIlwaine, 59.14; 6th Cheetah (Med), Laura King, 58.64.

Winter Dressage League (3 of 6)

Class 1 - Intro C- Judge - Claire Sedgeman : 1st Cooper, Emma Allen, 72.83; 2nd Bit of an Imp, Gail Baillie, 71.52; 3rd Dealer, Paddy McCanny, 69.78; 4th Laurel View Guinness, Amy-Lee Hanvey, 67.17; 5th Poppy, Emma McDonald, 66.09; 6th Laurel View Martini, Heather McGarvie, 65.22.

Class 2 - Prelim 7 - Judge - Ivor Harper: 1st Cara, Rachael Thompson, 75.00; 2nd Bit of an Imp, Gail Baillie, 72.73; 3rd Suzie, Lucy Toombs, 71.82; 4th Picture This, Louise Beggs, 71.14; 5th Paris, Emma Allen, 69.32; 6th Laurel View Cindy, Sarah Saied, 69.09.

Class 3 - Prelim 12 - Judge - Ivor Harper: 1st Jordi, Yvette Truesdale, 75.19; 2nd Dave Ja Vue, Ruaidhri O Cianain, 72.04; 3rd Larkin, Lisa Ferguson, 70.37; 4th Guinness, Jenny Beggs, 69.63; 5th Zeb, Sarah Pannasch, 69.44; 6th Bunny, Sarah Pannasch, 69.07.

Class 4 - Prelim 18 - Judge - Vanda Robinson: 1st Donna Emilia, Joanne McSeveney, 70.58; 2nd Dave Ja Vue, Ruaidhri O Cianain, 69.42; 3rd Zeb, Sarah Pannasch, 68.65; 4th My Toy Boy, Jacqui Lewis, 68.46; 5th Bob, Sarah Pannasch, 66.92; 6th Mulligans Masterpiece, Sarah McCarthy, 65.77.

Class 5 - Novice 24 - Judge - Vanda Robinson: 1st Derryvane Danny, Helen Faulkner, 72.61; 2nd Rolando, Emma Hobson, 70.43; 3rd Rock Babylon, Barbara Hannah, 66.52; 4th Maverick, Louise Spence, 66.52; 5th Ballylin Ben, Daryl McKinney, 66.09; 6th Beechmount Baxter, Linda McIlwaine, 65.87.

Class 6 - Open - Judge - Vanda Robinson: 1st Ballylin Ben (Nov), Daryl McKinney, 66.15; 2nd Maverick (Nov), Louise Spence, 65.96; 3rd Wishful Thinking (Adv Med), Ruaidhri O Cianain, 65.27; 4th Rock Babylon (Nov), Barbara Hannah, 64.04; 5th Temple Samiro (Nov), Ian McCluggage, 63.85; 6th The Spymaster (Elem), Nicky Nesbitt, 63.80.