Dressage continues at Mill Yard

Competing in Class 2 is Gemma Cherry on Allies Dream
Competing in Class 2 is Gemma Cherry on Allies Dream
0
Have your say

Saturday, February 11, saw the Dressage For All Winter League continue at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough.

With classes ranging from Intro (walk/trot only) to preliminary and novice including a casual dress, no plaits required class, there was something for everyone and some lovely tests were being ridden.

Organisers wish to thank everyone who supported the event, to Judges, scribes and JHD Photography for covering the event.

The next events coming up at Mill Yard see the Working Hunter starting on Saturday 4th March.

Full schedule for 2017 on the website. For more information checkout www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy at lucy@mill-yard.co.uk or 07790625794

Dressage For All Winter League

Saturday 11th February 2017

Class 1 – BD Int. C, BD Pre 2, BD Nov 30: 1st – Gemma Rogers on Oscar; 2nd – Lindsey Kirk on Locomotion Lady; 3rd – Yvonne Maguire on Big John; 4th – Hannah Chambers on Honey; 5th – Heather Hillen on Lisdoon Eddie; 6th – Pat Lundy on Cal.

Class 2 – BD Intro C: 1st – Heather Hillen on Lisdoon Eddie; 2nd – Keva Milligan on Polo; 3rd – Eamonn Murphy on Storm; 4th – Tom Rowlatt-McCormick on Mon Ami Tonerre Caoimhe; 5th – John Rymer on Nomads Border Breeze; 6th – Rachel Baxter on Chippison Gold Edition.

Class 3 – BD Prelim 2: 1st – Emma Newsam on G; 2nd – Nicci Hall on MJI Scarlett; 3rd – Hannah Ferguson on Portmore Night; 4th – Antoinette Milligan on Kings Appraisal; 5th – Maggie Newsam on Bumby; 6th – Bree Rutledge on Jewel.

Class 4 – BD Nov 30: 1st – Kathryn Huson on Cadi; 2nd – Shelley McFarlane on William; 3rd – Andrew Turley on Victor; 4th – Craig Kileff on Bobstar; 5th – Craig Kileff on Nomads Border Breeze.

Saturday 4th February saw the first event of 2017 get underway at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough, with the Dressage For All Winter League

Dressage For All Winter League

Saturday 4th February 2017

Class 1 – PC Level D or DI P15 or DI N26: 1st – Pamela Fox on Duchess; 2nd – Heidi Martin on Kenilwood Secret; 3rd – Lindsey Kirk on Locomotion Lady; 4th – Keren Martin on Tia Maria; 5th – Pauline Faloon on Honey; 6th – Vikki Fox on Lislaird Joni

Class 2 – PC Level D: 1st – Tom Rowlatt-McCormick on Mon Ami Tonerre; 2nd – Lucy Coulter on Goldie; 3rd – Keva Milligan on Polo; 4th – Caoimhe Crozier on Catch Me If You Can.

Class 1 – DI P15: 1st – Nicci Hall on Ann’s Bob; 2nd – Pamela Fox on Bonnie Foxy Lady; 3rd – Antoinette Milligan on Kings Appraisal; 4th – Megan Houston on Impish; 5th – Emma Newsam on G; 6th – Joanne Foster on Kinder.

Class 3 – DI N26: 1st – Ben Rowlatt-McCormick on Mon Ami Alme; 2nd – Emma Newsam on Bob; 3rd – Shelley McFarlane on William; 4th – Jim Newsam on Clerky; 5th – Ben Rowlatt-McCormick on Mon Ami Tonerre; 6th – Kathryn Huson on Cadi.