Ecclesville hosts exciting league final

Robert McLaren and Commanchies First - winner of 60cm class
Robert McLaren and Commanchies First - winner of 60cm class

The final of the first of Ecclesville’s Showjumping Leagues for 2016 was held on 4 March and was very competitive, as the numerous qualified combinations battled it out for the prizes.

The new Super League initiative also kicked in with the top six in each class winning valuable points, as at the end of 2016 each class from 60cm through to 1.10cm, a perpetual trophy will be awarded to rider and horse combination with the most points.

The spectators were treated to great displays of showjumping as the competitors twisted and flew round Raymond Caldwell’s courses. RD Equestrian sponsored the turnout prizes for the final, so this was an added bonus for the riders and grooms.

The 40cm class had six young riders sharing first place and Eunan Kelly and Bubbles won the first of the Turnout Prizes of the evening.

The winner of the 60cm was Robert McLaren riding Commanchie’s First and he had a very convincing win coming in almost 5 seconds faster than second place. The 70cm red ribbon winner was Nadia Donnelly riding her lovely pony Belle as they had an amazing double clear with extremely tight turns.

The 80cm class was won by Ellie Trowbridge and Frosty as they achieved the only double clear within the qualified combinations, in a class full of thrills and spills.

Kerry-Ann Boyle and Jenny had a great jump off to secure the 90cm class.

Roisin Donnelly and Venus took the top spot in the 1m, while Danielle McLaughlin and Santa Mear picked up the red ribbon in the 1.10 class to round off a very entertaining evening of jumping.

Special mention must be made of Zara-Jane Kelly who rode her three ponies very successfully and picked up valuable points in three of the Super League classes.

The organisers would like to take this opportunity to thank all the many competitors who supported this league. Also sincere thanks to Raymond Caldwell, course builder, assisted by Malvern Moore, to Gillian Hynes for call–up and turnout judge, to Rachel Magee who assisted in the judge’s box and to RD Equestrian for sponsoring the turnout prizes.

Results:

40cm Class (Double Clears): Grace Hamill and Cindy; Niamh Donnelly and Fonya; Chloe Mitchell and Sally; Caitlin Kelly and Bubbles; Eunan Kelly and Bubbles (turnout prize); Molly Quinn and Coco; Sarah Boyle and Starry Night; Chloe Mitchell and Softie.

60cm Class (Double Clears): Maurice Bingham and Expresso; Zara-Jane and Bubbles; Chloe Mitchell and Softie; Grace Hamill and Cindy; Emily Marshall and Sweetie; Zara-Jane Kelly and Zack; Robert McLaren and Commanchie’s First; Aoife Straum and Ria (turnout prize); Erin Straum and Mallon; Tiana-Grace Abbott and Henry; Lucie-Ann Abbott and Rosie; Dara Rice and Jessie James; Paris Douglas and Lady Coco; Ellie-Mae Johnston and Charlie; Mary-Kate Rice and Horizon Star; Niamh Donnelly and Fonya.

70cms (Double Clears): Robert McLaren and Commanchie’s First (turnout prize); Zara-Jane Kelly and Zack; Erin Straum and Mallon; Tiana-Grace Abbott and Henry; Zara-Jane Kelly and Millie; Kerry Taggart and Leona; Emma Fitzpatrick and Henry; Morgan Maye and Thyola Zebedee; Nadia Donnelly and Belle; Ellie-Mae Johnston and Charlie; Lucy McCann and Annie Mac; Sasha Milne and Lily; Amy Weir and Diane; Rory Murnaghan and Milo.

80cms (Double Clears): Roisin Donnelly and Zack; Ellie Trowbridge and Frosty (Turnout prize); Chloe McGuigan and Cashel Sue; Olivia Weir and Molly; Demi-Lee McKenna and Sambo; Rory Murnaghan and Milo; Chloe McGuigan and Silver Arrow; Kelly Taggart and Hazel.

90cms (Double Clears): Kasey McLaughlin and Flicka; Naomi Elkin and Ben; Nicholas Bothwell and Keke; Conal Kelly and Double Dutch; Danika Campbell and Fonya (Turnout prize); Rachel Tuhoey and Fizzy; Laura Tuhoey and Honey; Lucia McNamee Black Jack; Kerry-Ann Boyle and Jenny; Roisin Donnelly and Ollie.

1m (Double Clears): Roisin Donnelly and Venus; Gemma Elkin and Zoe; Nicolas Bothwell and Keke; Nicholas Bothwell and Cheeky.

1.10m (Double Clears): Nicola Mc Dermott and Morgan (Turnout prize); Danielle McLaughlin and Santa Mear.

LEAGUE RESULTS:

40cm: 1st= Eunan Kelly and Bubbles; Grace Hamill and Cindy; Molly Quinn and Coco; Sarah Boyle and Starry Night; Chloe Mitchell and Softie; Caitlin Kelly and Bubbles

60cm: 1st Robert McLaren and Commanchie’s First; 2nd Zara-Jane Kelly and Zack; 3rd Chloe Mitchell and Softie; 4th Zara-Jane Kelly and Bubbles; 5th Aoife Straum and Ria (turnout prize); 6th Tiana-Grace Abbott and Henry

70cm: 1st Nadia Donnelly and Belle; 2nd Zara-Jane Kelly and Millie; 3rd Lucy McCann and Annie Mac; 4th Zara-Jane Kelly and Zack; 5th Erin Straum and Mallon; 6th Lucie-Ann Abbott and Rosie; Turnout prize – Robert McLaren and Commanchie’s First

80cm: 1st Ellie Trowbridge and Frosty (turnout prize); 2nd Kasey McLaughlin and Flicka; 3rd Clara Daly and Ollie; 4th Zara-Jane Kelly and Millie; 5th Nadia Donnelly and Belle; 6th Mairead Gartland and Puzzle

90cm: 1st Kerry-Ann Boyle and Jenny; 2nd Kasey McLaughlin and Flicka; 3rd Danika Campbell and Fonya (turnout prize); 4th Lisa McFarland and Magic (turnout prize); 5th Enda Friel and Bob; 6th Nicola McDermott and Morgan

1m: 1st Roisin Donnelly and Venus; 2nd Danielle McLaughlin and Santa Mear; 3rd Enda Friel and Bob; 4th Nicola McDermott and Morgan; 5th Roisin Donnelly and Ria; 6th Kerry-Ann Boyle and Jenny (turnout prize).

1.10: 1st Danielle McLaughlin and Santa Mear; 2nd Nicola McDermott and Morgan (turnout prize); 3rd Roisin Donnelly and Ria; 4th Enda Friel and Bob; 5th Roisin Donnelly and Venus.

The next League is scheduled to start on 25 March. For further details contact Sandra on 07990 541 966 or Ecclesville on 028 8284 0591.