Excellent turnout in equestrian classes at Armagh Show

There was an excellent turnout in all the equestrian sections at the Armagh Show which was held recently.

The results from the equestrians classes at the Armagh Show are as follows:

Sadhbh Springate and Mullybrannon Diamond in action in the Ladies Side'Saddle Class in which they took first place and qualified for the RDS'Championship in Dublin.

Sadhbh Springate and Mullybrannon Diamond in action in the Ladies Side'Saddle Class in which they took first place and qualified for the RDS'Championship in Dublin.

DONKEY SECTION

Class 200 -Male Donkey in hand

1st Caragh Cochrane, Barney

2nd Caroline Giles- Lee, Nollaig

First time competing made the win extra special for Sadhbh Springate'and Mullybrannon Diamond who won the Ladies Side Saddle Class and'qualified for the Dublin Horse Show Championship

First time competing made the win extra special for Sadhbh Springate'and Mullybrannon Diamond who won the Ladies Side Saddle Class and'qualified for the Dublin Horse Show Championship

Class 201 -Female Donkey in hand

1st Caolan Cochrane, Muffin

Class 202 - Best Turned Out Donkey

1st Caroline Giles-Lee, Nollaig

Young handler and a very young donkey wait patiently in the ring for judging

Young handler and a very young donkey wait patiently in the ring for judging

2nd Brooke Rafferty, Henry

Class 203 -Pet Donkey

1st Leah Rafferty, Dolly

2nd Caolan Cochrane, Muffin

The magnificent Pirates Pride in action with owner David Burton in the'Agricultural Horses Class

The magnificent Pirates Pride in action with owner David Burton in the'Agricultural Horses Class

Class 204 - Lead Rein

1st Caragh Cochrane, Barney

2nd Brooke Rafferty, Henry

Class 205 - Donkey with vehicle or attachment

1st Caolan Cochrane, Barney

2nd Caragh Cochrane, Muffin

First place in the Junior Side Saddle, and qualifying for the RDS'Championship was Kate McMahon on Stormbreaker. Also pictured is judge'Susan Oakes.

First place in the Junior Side Saddle, and qualifying for the RDS'Championship was Kate McMahon on Stormbreaker. Also pictured is judge'Susan Oakes.

Champion Caragh Cochrane, Barney

Reserve, Caroline Giles-Lee, Nollaig

HORSE SECTION

Miniature Horses

Class 206 - Foals and Yearlings

1st Y McAllister, Summerrose Spotz Potz Cottonsocks

2nd Joanne Austin, Knightsbridge Grand Slam

Class 207 - Two/three year old

1st Sheila Taggart, Miss Merlan Magic Dust

2nd Sheila Taggart, Miss Merlan Princess Jasmine

Class 208 - Four year old and over

1st Joanne Austin, Capall Beag April Fool

2nd Sheila Taggart, Meadowview Silver Dust

Class 209 - Stallions

1st Sheila Taggart, Shaloms Satin Silverssmith

Class 210 Best Junior Handler

1st Courtney Sloan, Glenhollow Miss Independence

2nd Emma McDowell, Summerrose American Dream

Champion - Sheila Taggart, Shaloms Satin Silverssmith

Reserve - Emma McDowell, Summerrose American Dream

Clydesdale & Agricultural Horses

Class 213 - Yearling

1st James Cantley, Drumhill Lewis

Class 215 Three years and over

1st Eric Hinds, Bencannon Grand Slam

2nd David Burton, Pirates Pride

Champion: James Cantley, Drumhill Lewis

Reserve: Eric Hinds, Bencannon Grand Slam

Breeding Horses and Young Stock

Class 217 - RID Brood Mare or Appendix Mare in foal or at foot

1st Sarah Killeen, Roma Diamond Bay

2nd Charmaine Kee, Manor Overdraught

Class 218 - Pure Bred ID Colt Foal

1st Charmaine Kee, Manor Bank Link

Class 220 - Leitrim ID Breeders Championship Qualifier

1st (only) Charmaine Kee, Manor Overdraught

Class 221 - ID Yearling

1st K&W Bell, Castleview Grosvenor Lady

2nd N&C Moore, Tullys Surprise

Class 222 - Roscommon ID Yearling Filly Championship Qualifier

1st K&W Bell, Castleview Grosvenor Lady

2nd N&C Moore, Tullys Surprise

Class 223 -Two Year Old

1st K&W Bell, Castleview Farmer’s Lady

2nd L Wilson, Edengor Lily

Class 224 - ID Two Year Old Championship Qualifier

1st L Wilson, Edengor Lily

Class 225 - Three Year Old

1st T&L Hegarty, Rosses Dawn Chorus

Class 229 - Brood mare likely to produce hunter

1st W&A Rountree, Killycloghan Time Limit

2nd Paula Howard, Slatequarry Sasha

Class 230 - Foals

1st W&A Rountree, Killycloghan Supreme Time

2nd Paula Howard, Timpany Ruby

Non Thoroughbred Young Horses

Class 231 - Yearling

1st Martin & Walsh, Unamed

2nd D&C Kirkpatrick, Cairnview Redwood Guy

Class 232 - Irish Show Association and Castlewellan Show qualifier

1st (only) Martin & Walsh

Class 233 - Two Year Old likely to make a hunter

1st D&C Kirkpatrick, Redwood Oscar

2nd Stephen Byers, Lucky Guy

Class 234 - Three Year Old likely to make a hunter

1st D&C Kirkpatrick, Redwood Legacy

2nd Desmond Gibson, Ducketts Grove

Class 235 - Galway Irish Crystal/Belleek China All Ireland Horse Championship qualifier

1st K&W Bell, Castleview Farmer’s Lady

2nd Desmond Gibson, Ducketts Grove

Class 236 - Coloured Sport Horse

1st Samuel Smyth, Ballylurgan Butterfly Boy

2nd Gerard McCann, Derrywhillen Dancer

Class 237 - Veteran Horse

1st Nat Wilson, Ho Ho

2nd Shonagh Magee, Lady Katie

Class 238 - Rescued Horse

1st Louise Williamsonl, Velvet

Riding Horses

Class 239 - Small Hunter

1st Katie Crozier, Colorado

2nd Erin Corbett, Carnsdale Corbiere

Class 240 - Mare or gelding under saddle carrying up to 12st 7lbs

1st Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan

2nd Carla Troughton, Gironimo

Class 241 - Mare or gelding under saddle carrying over 12st 7lbs up to 14st

1st Alison Crozier, Dragons Den

2nd Sally Glass, Cruise Brigade

Class 242 - Mare or gelding under saddle carrying over 14st

1st Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Master Cruise

2nd Stephen Byers, Foxcatcher

Class 243 - Cob under saddle

1st Ann Regan, Barnstormer

2nd Nicola Martin, Will I Am

Champion: Alison Crozier, Dragons Den

Reserve: Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Master Cruise

Class 244 - Maxi Cob

1st Louise Delaney, Mighty Marty

2nd Jennifer McCall, Levi

Class 245 - Riding Irish Draught

1st Erin Corbett, Carnsdale Corbiere

2nd N&C Moore, Tullys Tina Gortfree Hero

Class 246 - Ladies Hunter

1st Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Master Cruise

2nd Carla Troughton, Gironimo

Class 247 - Ladies Side-Saddle and Royal Dublin Horse Show Championship Qualifier

1st Maire Springate, Mullybrannon Diamond

2nd Amanda Blackmore, Killyreagh Harry

3rd Maeve Carty, Why Not Batim

Class 247A - Junior Side-Saddle and Royal Dublin Horse Show Championship Qualifier

1st Kate McMahon, Stormbreaker

2nd Jemima Heffron, Stonewall Katie

Class 248 - Open Riding for Style and Appearance

1st Shannon Corbett, Masserene Being Ernest

2nd Lorraine Hutchinson, Silken Blush

Class 249 - Mare/Gelding under saddle for riders not placed 1, 2 or 3 at County Show

1st Zelda Robinson, Lucy

2nd B Stevenson, La Vache

Class 250 - Coloured Horse under saddle

1st Rosemary Hollywood, Rosewood Bertie

2nd Lynsey Robb, Glenvine Creg Ny Baa

Racehorse to Riding Horse Ireland

Class 251 -Retraining Class

1st Louise Duffy, Arvika Legionniere

2nd Leela Purdy, Enemy Engagement

Class 252 - Open Riding

1st Maeve Carty, Why Not Batim

2nd Aaron McGrane, Andiamos Beneficial

Class 253 - Unraced Thoroughbred

1st Antra Danberge, Barna B

2nd Katie Wray, Beechburn Lass

Champion: Maeve Carty, Why Not Batim

PONY SECTION

Show Pony

Class 256 -Pony Brood Mare

1st Connor McCormick, Brookevale Cusla

2nd J&T Harper, Ravarra Cottontail

Class 257 -1/2/3 Year old

1st J&T Harper, Ravara Jemima Puddle Duck

2nd Connor McCormick, Brookvale Prince George

Champion: J&T Harper, Ravara Jemima Puddle Duck

Reserve: Connor McCormick, Brookvale Prince George

Class 259 - Lead Rein

1st Ellie McDowell, Hightopps Busy Bee

Class 260 - First Ridden

1st Janet McIlroy, Bryngwennell Maxwell

2nd Ellie McDowell, Hightopps Busy Bee

Champion: Janet McIlroy, Bryngwennell Maxwell

Reserve: Ellie McDowell, Hightopps Busy Bee

Class 261-Show Hunter Lead Rein

1st Ellie McDowell, Caughley Tio Pepe

2nd Janet McIlroy, Little Miss Foxy Lady

Champion: Ellie McDowell, Caughley Tio Pepe

Reserve: Janet McIlroy, Bryngwennell Maxwell

Class 262 - Show Hunter First Ridden

1st Janet McIlroy, Bryngwennell Maxwell

2nd Mary McDonnel, Rowfantina Jammy Dodger

Class 263 -Novice Show Pony

1st Sharon Cumberland, Creevelea Serafina

2nd Mary McDonnel, Ravara Jeremy Fisher

Class 264-Novice Show Hunter

1st Katie Crozier, Bannview Matatan

2nd Victoria Lee, Beechmount Breeze

Class 265-Open Show Pony

1st Sharon Cumberland, Creevelea Serafina

2nd Aimee Dugan, Chiddock Unlimited

Class 266 - Open Show Hunter

1st Mary McDonnell, Golden Grove Sunrise

2nd Caroline Devine, Ardfry Aragorn

FAMILY PONY

Class 267 - Family Pony Lead Rein

1st Freddie Simms, Dottie

2nd Charlotte Young, Cherry

Class 268 - Family Pony Riding (Riders under 12)

1st Aimee Dugan, Springwell Surprise

2nd Rosey Herron, Taz

Class 269 - Family Pony Riding (Riders over 12 under 17)

1st Saoirse McCarra, Jigsaw Puzzle

2nd Gillian Martin, Mix’n’Match

Champion: Freddie Simms, Dottie

Reserve: Aimee Dugan, Springwell Surprise

Class 270 - Coloured Pony In Hand

1st Charlene Smith, Holders Henly Girl

2nd Gillian Martin, Mix’n’Match

Class 271 - Traditional Irish Cob

1st Charlene Smith, Holders Henly Girl

2nd Alison Smith, Paintbox Twilight Zebedee

Class 272 - Coloured Pony Ridden

1st Zara Gabbey, Hotch Potch

2nd Lara Kelly, Milford Spectacular

Champion: Zara Gabbey, Hotch Potch

Reserve: Charlene Smith, Holders Henly Girl

Class 273 - Veteran pony In Hand

1st Aimee Dugan, Springwell Surprise

2nd Mia Proctor, Windale Miniature Rose

Class 274 - Young Handler

1st Gillian Martin, Mix’n’Match

2nd Aimee Dugan, Chiddock Unlimited

SHETLAND PONIES

Class 275 - 1/2/3 Year old

1st Sharon Cumberland, Ronelle Pollyanna

Class 276 - Stallion/Geldings Over 4 years

1st Sophie McDonald, Beltoy Rising Pride

2nd Trudy Reid, HRE Hobbit

Class 277 - Mares over 4 Years

1st Sharon Cumberland, Glenlough Persuasion

2nd Lydia Reid, Zennor Tallulah

Class 278 - Young Handler

1st Sharon Cumberland, Glenlough Persuasion

2nd Sharon Cumberland, Ronelle Pollyanna

Champion: Sophie McDonald, Beltoy Rising Pride

Reserve: Sharon Cumberland, Glenlough Persuasion

CONNEMARA PONIES

Class 280 -Ridden Connemara 4 years and over

1st Anne Torrens, Monaghanstown Roary

2nd Hannah Dumigan, Glenwoodstud Accapella

Class 281 - Stallion/Gelding 4 years and over

1st Tommy Sexton, Murvey Chelton

2nd David Morrison, Holiday Jack Frost

Class 282 - Three years and under

1st David Morrison, Holiday Kharisma

2nd Zoe Price, Liskillen Beauty

Class 283 -Brood/Yield Mare

1st Kate Burns, Heather Isabelline

2nd F & D O’Reilly, Glenann Mor Windy’s Willow

Champion: Tommy Sexton, Murvey Chelton

Reserve: Kate Burns, Heather Isabelline

WELSH PONIES

Class 285 - Section A

1st Sarah Beers, Rhydgwillim Cockatoo

2nd Megan Dumigan, Sarum Rio Vechtzicht

Class 286 - Section B

1st Kathryn Curry, Cadlanvalley Fabio

2nd Kate Burns, Brookhall Regal Rave

Class 288 - 1/2/3 Years

1st David Wright, Pontblyddyn Emily

2nd J & T Harper, Ravara Tigerlily

Champion: Sarah Beers, Rhydgwillim Cockatoo

Reserve: Kathryn Curry, Cadlanvalley Fabio

Class 289 - Part-bred In Hand

1st Connor McCormick, Brookvale Cushla

2nd Natasha Anderson, Templepan Twix

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

Class 290 - Small Breeds In Hand

1st Sarah Beers, Rhydgwillim Cockatoo

2nd Sophie McDonald, Beltoy Rising Pride

Class 291 - Large Breeds In Hand

1st Tommy Sexton, Murvey Chelton

2nd Zoe Price, Liskillen Beauty

Class 292 -Lead Rein

1st Anne Torrens , Ardfry Bailie’s

2nd B Lewis, Ekbackens Jackpot

Class 293 - First Ridden

1st Mr & Mrs J Mulgrew, Netherfield Troll

2nd Curtis Gray, Glassmullan Micky Mouse

Class 294 - Open Ridden Small Breeds

1st Emma Blakely, Loneash Melanie

2nd Megan Dumigan, Sarum Rio Hywel

Class 295 - Open Large Breeds

1st Hannah Dumigan, Glenwood Stud Assapella

2nd Ann Torrens, Monaghanstown Roary

Champion: Hannah Dumigan

Reserve: Emma Blakely

WORKING HUNTER

PONY

Class 296 -Starter Stakes

1st Mary McDonnell, Bellevue Royal Jester

2nd Hilary Mathieson, Tafwy’s Flying Hawk

Class 297 - Novice 133cms– Riders under 14

1st Victoria Greenaway, Maximillion

2nd Abby Cummiskey, Maximilo

Class 298 - Novice 143cms– Riders under 17

1st Old Orchard Stables, OOS Diego

2nd Zara Gabbey, Hotch Potch

Class 299 - Novice 153cms – Riders under 20

1st Lucy Johnston, Donegreagl Prionsias

2nd Gillian Creighton, Rickamore Malachy

Class 300 - Open 133cms– Riders under 14

1st Lara Kelly, Millford Spectacular

2nd Zara Sharvin, Woodvale Classic Lady

Class 301 - Open 143cms– Riders under 17

1st Gillian Creighton, Derrygimbia Atlantic Storm

2nd Aoife O’Farrell, Abbagail Dream

Class 302 - Open 153cms – Riders under 20

1st Caroline Devine, Ardfry Aragorn

2nd Laoise O’Farrell, Monlough Meteor

HORSES

Class 303 - Novice 148cms and over – no previous win

1st David O’Connor, Tullymurry Greyjoy

2nd Niamh Barry, Walter Mitty

Class 304 - Open 153cms and over

1st S Braittain, IEE Fantastic Mr Fox

2nd Elaine O’Connor, Tullymurry Holly

Champion: S Braittain, IEE Fantastic Mr Fox

Reserve: David O’Connor, Tullymurry Greyjoy

Champion Non-Thoroughbred Young Horse was Cairnview Redwood Guy with owner Tim Saunders

Champion Non-Thoroughbred Young Horse was Cairnview Redwood Guy with owner Tim Saunders