Grace and Sunny take the honours in 1m class at Mossvale

Competing in Class 2  Kristina Hayes on Ruby
Competing in Class 2  Kristina Hayes on Ruby

Sunday, July 3, saw another great Jump Challenge League 2016 take place at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough.

With a combination of showjumping, working hunter and cross country fences providing an enjoyable course, with a few challenges, which everyone rode very well.

Competing in Class 2  Scott Ferguson on Harvey Moon

Competing in Class 2  Scott Ferguson on Harvey Moon

Mill Yard would like to thank everyone who competed at and supported the event especially the NFU Mutual, Lisburn and Botanica International for sponsoring the 2016 League.

The Jump Challenge League finishes at the Summer Derby on Sunday, August 7, which is open to everyone, even those who have not been taking part in the league.

Other upcoming events at Mill Yard include the Summer Showjumping League on Fridays 22nd and 29th July, 12th, 19th and 26th August starting at 6pm sharp with cross poles followed by the 50cm, 60, 70 and 80cm and 90cm (allow half hour per class for start times).

The cross country course is also open for schooling by appointment, just contact Lucy. There is a discounted rate of just £7 per horse for anyone wishing to school cross country on a Friday evening after their showjumping round.

For more information, check out www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy on 07790 625794.

Results for Jump Challenge League on Sunday 3rd July 2016;

Class 1 – 55cm: =1st (five points) – Kaitlin Kearns on Puzzle, Matthew Cresswell on Harry, Sonya Simmons on Krystal; 2nd (four points) – Alanna Steele on Willow.

Class 2 – 70cm: = 1st (five points) – Kate Russell on Ulitmate Pride, Scott Ferguson on Harvey Moon; =2nd (four points) – Michaela Glass on Lenny, James Hepburn on Star.

Class 3 – = 1st (10 points) – Michaela Glass on Lenny and Kate Russell on Ultimate Pride, Megan Ferguson on Chico Time and Margaret Cresswell on Champagne Charlie; =2nd (nine points) – Katelyn Vallely on Ellie and David Vallely on TT.

Class 4 – 85cm: = 1st (five points) – Megan Ferguson on Harvey Moon, Norma Herron on Chico Time, Kerri Gilmore on Shannon, Albert Lowry on Oh Dear, Nicci Hall on Joey, Kate Latimer on Coco; 2nd (four points) – Barbara Kearns on Kawliga, David Vallely on TT, Rosie Holywood on Donner

Class 5 – 1m: = 1st (five points) – Grace Doherty on Sunny; =2nd (four points) – Nicci Hall on Wee Bob.