Increased entries across the three phases at Flexi Eventing

editorial image
0
Have your say

There were unprecedented entries in all three phases of the Flexi Eventing at The Meadows on Saturday where the glorious St Valentine’s Day weather made it a very pleasant day for everyone.

Almost 250 entries were taken across the board with the two dressage judges being worked very hard and the showjumping continued unabated for six hours.

Emma McKenna and Mill Races Diamond, from Emyvale, Co Monaghan, really impressed the judge in the Intro competition where they won with a margin of 2.5% over Clare Steele and Paddington in a class of 28.

The Pre Novice class was definitely the most competitive in the history of the Flexi Eventing with 40 competitors. Those in the top six were very deserving of their marks, with victory going to Clare Abbott riding Helen Bond’s Ballycarron Lad who won over new partnership, second placed Holly Wray and Crafty Guy.

It was a case of déjà vu in the Novice class where Broughshane competitor, Charlotte Dixon and Fernando topped the leaderboard for the 3rd time with Second place going to Sharon Riddell and Ringfort India.

There are two weeks of Flexi Eventing remaining. Dressage entries must be with Dora by 6pm on the Wednesday of each week.

Full Results

Dressage

Arena 1 - Intro - Judge Myra Greeves: 1, Emma McKenna, Mill Races Diamond; 2, Clare Steele, Paddington; 3, Lynne Spence, K.O. M. Limited Edition; 4= Helen Cunningham, Leitrim Native Choice & Noah Brown, Cherry Orchard Rico; 6, Rebecca Nickels, Frankie

Arena 2 - Pre Novice - Judge Emma Andrews: 1, Clare Abbott, Ballycarron Lad; 2, Holly Wray, Crafty Guy; 3, Rachael Thompson, Apache; 4, Robyn McFadden, Teluel; 5, Jill Hobson, Ludovik; 6, Caroline McQuillan, Mr Brown

Arena 1 - Novice - Judge Myra Greeves: 1, Charlotte Dixon, Fernando; 2, Sharon Riddell, Ringfort India; 3= Jaemi Cochrane, Kilpatrick Honey, June Burgess, Vinnie, Clare Abbott, Ballycarron Lad; 6, Anne Killen, Riverview Patrick

Showjumping (double clears)

70cms: Katie Parker, Poppy, Lauren Johnston, Cassie, Susan Sloan, Tamni Blue, Catherine Robinson, Steenie

80cms: Nicky Nesbitt, Brave Difference, Hazel English, Ronnie Dew, Rebecca Kelly, Marty, Carly Douglas, Frank, Helen Faulkner, Carter, Freya Axten, Gransha Rebel Lady, Clare Steele, Killeen Dancer, Adrienne Binney, Tango, Ben Rowlatt- McCormick, Bee

90cms: Gemma Elkin, Barney, Lauren Johnston, Cassie, Lisa Dundee, Denozo, Lynne Spence, Jim, Sandra Somerville, Chilled Magners, Shauna McVeigh, Irish Lass, David O’Connor, Bluebell, Robyn McCluskey, Mahogany, Lisa Dundee, Miss Cole

1m: Clare Steele, Junior, Tilly Horder, Duke, Tabytha Bonar, Bella Bambino, Holly Boal, Classiebawn Jack’s Lad, Gemma Elkin, Tupelo, Nicky Corr, Austin, Enda Ivanoff, Clare Romeo, Ally Wilson, Call Me Callie, Ben Rowlatt- McCormick, Graf Keerogue, Helen Cunningham, Leitrim Native Choice, Adrienne Binnie, Tango, Nicky Corr, Patch, Katie Wray, Beechburn Lass, Alexa Grudgings, Jack, Vicki Henry, Dolly, Neil Morrison, Harry, Nicky Nesbitt, The Spymaster, Daniel Brown, Catriona, June Burgess, Vinnie

1.10m: Sarah Reid, Ballynolin Sirocco, Catherine Robinson, Lord, June Burgess, Harry, Robyn McFadden, Teluel, Justine Harding, My Gypsey Rose, Izzy Riley, Monarch of the Glen, Jilly Houston, Holly Wray, Lily Mae, Lisa Dundee, Murphy’s Harlequin, James McEvoy, Sadie

1.20m - No Result

Cross Country (clear round): Sophie Price, Good Golly Miss Molly, Lucy Cloughan, Garnfach Lucy, Natasha Moore, Murphy, Eric Pele, Lisbane Finch, Eric Pele, Lisbane Fly. Johnny Mulligan, Louis, Johnny Mulligan, Cassie, Ben Rowlatt- McCormick, Bee, Ella Morrison, Indian Summer, Adrienne Binney, Tango, Caitlin Mann, Lady, Sarah Reid, Ballynolin Sirocco, Sarah Sinton, Consider It Dun, Lynne Spence, Jim, Sandra Somerville, Chilled Magners.