It’s show time at Laurel View

Ellie Templeton and Bruno wait for their red rosette for the 45cm

Ellie Templeton and Bruno wait for their red rosette for the 45cm

0
Have your say

Spectres, spooks and spiders were some of the visitors at the Halloween Show at the end of October at Laurel View.

All competitors seemed to be in good spirits as they jumped over and rode round the witches and ghouls that seemed to appear in the arenas overnight.

High Jump Horse winners Steven Wilson and Smurf

High Jump Horse winners Steven Wilson and Smurf

Read on to see who was top of the class for show jumping, those that topped the High Jump, the finest fancy dress and the most agile round the obstacles.

Halloween wasn’t over before the chat turned to Christmas.

To see what is on the Laurel View Christmas calendar check out the website at www.laurelview.co.uk.

Halloween Show Results

Simon Wylie and Schumi aren't clowning around when they win the 80cm

Simon Wylie and Schumi aren't clowning around when they win the 80cm

Show Jumping

Class 1 - 45cms: 1st Bruno, Ellie Templeton; 2nd Riverdale Lad, Lucy Bailie; 3rd Busby, Megan Carville; 4th Rab, Charley Adams; 5th Marley, Chloe Baxter; 6th Tyson, Niamh Sloan.

Class 2 - 60cms: 1st The Big Show, Hannah Schnell; 2nd Busby, Megan Carville; 3rd Magherbans Star Gazer, Grace-Ann Elliott; 4th Alfie, Louise Beggs; 5th Bailie, Claire Gilchrist; 6th Tally, Monica Conlon.

Class 3 - 70cms: 1st The Big Show, Hannah Schnell; 2nd Missy, Lauren Carville; 3rd Cherry, John Rymer; 4th Magic, Claire Robinson; 5th Pippa, Cora McNulty; 6th tie Sly, Katie McDonnell and Martini, Rebecca Gillen.

Blue and yellow ribbons for 60cm & 70cm classes for Lauren Carville and Missy

Blue and yellow ribbons for 60cm & 70cm classes for Lauren Carville and Missy

Class 4 - 80cms: 1st Schumi, Simon Wylie; 2nd Sly, Katie McDonnell; 3rd Missy, Lauren Carville; 4th The Big Show, Hannah Schnell; 5th Diva Star, Sarah Bailie; 6th Magic, Claire Robinson.

Class 5 - 90cms: 1st Smurf, Steven Wilson.

High Jump Competition

Pony - Pippa, Cora McNulty (1.05m)

Horse - Smurf, Steven Wilson (1.35m)

Fancy Dress

Under 13 years: Lucy Bailie and Riverdale Lad as the Grim Reaper

13 years & over: Grace- Ann Elliott and Magherbans Star Gazer, the Pumpkin.

Obstacle Course

Class 6 - Family Pony Lead Rein: 1st Meadow, Harry Townsley; 2nd Rocky, Brogan Graham; 3rd Sparky, Grace Gillen; 4th Little Blue Beau, Keira McFarland; 5th Barney B, Penny McWhirter; 6th Poppy, Summer Townsley.

Class 7 - Family Pony Unassisted – rider under 13 years: 1st Tom Boy, Gracie Bright; 2nd Connie, Evie Caldwell; 3rd Roly, Anna Magee; 4th Peggy, Cally McWhirter; 5th Bruno, Sasha Mateer; 6th Bob, Connie Duncan.

Class 8 - Family Pony Unassisted – rider 13 years & over: 1st Oliver, Shannon Duffy; 2nd Magherbans Star Gazer, Grace-Ann Elliott; 3rd Tyson, Niamh Sloan; 4th Pippa, Cora McNulty.

Cradle Stakes

Class 9 - Cradle Stakes Lead Rein (30cms): 1st Little Blue Beau, Jolie Dalton; 2nd Poppy, Oliver Kinnear; 3rd Rocky, Brogan Graham; 4th Sparky, Grace Gillen; 5th Basil, Amelia Bannon.

Class 10 - Cradle Stakes Unassisted (30cms): 1st Bruno, Sasha Mateer; 2nd Bob, Connie Duncan; 3rd Peggy, Cally McWhirter; 4th Connie, Evie Caldwell; 5th Skipper, Stephanie Fox.