Loose jumping gets underway at Portmore

Joe Gallagher-Seven Sisters by Shannondale Sarco out of Rinea was placed fifth

Joe Gallagher-Seven Sisters by Shannondale Sarco out of Rinea was placed fifth

0
Have your say

The first qualifier of the Half Bred Horse Breeders Society Loose Jumping Championship took place at Portmore Equestrian Centre on Wednesday 11 November when a large crowd came to watch a talented collection of three year olds judged by John Floody.

Congratulations must go to Mr Floody for his recent success in winning the Gain/Alltech Grand Prix Crown. The Society is grateful to Mr Floody for giving up his time in supporting this event.

Fourth place went to Gwen Scott- Roscrib Ladybird by Creevagh Ferro Ex siebe out of Diamond Clover Betty by Flagmount King

Fourth place went to Gwen Scott- Roscrib Ladybird by Creevagh Ferro Ex siebe out of Diamond Clover Betty by Flagmount King

A broad spectrum of stallions were represented on the evening with the winner being Carol Armstrong with a three year old by Peter Pan out of a Ballinvella mare.

Results were as follows:

1. Carol Armstrong, Cornascriebe Tinker Bell by Peter Pan out of Cornascrebe Vella by Ballinvella

2. Norman Hammond, RNH Baby Balou by Peter Pan out of Anobet by Baloubet Du Rouet

Third place went to Eric Pele- Lisbane Pacina by Pacino out of Bab A Long Cruz by Cruising

Third place went to Eric Pele- Lisbane Pacina by Pacino out of Bab A Long Cruz by Cruising

3. Eric Pele, Lisbane Pacina by Pacino out of Bab A Long Cruz by Cruising

4. Gwen Scott, Roscrib Ladybird by Creevagh Ferro Ex siebe out of Diamond Clover Betty by Flagmount King

5. Joe Gallagher, Seven Sisters by Shannondale Sarco out of Rinealon Mist By Furryoso-Furisto

6. Desmond Mackey, Moneybroom Alegro Vivace by Je T’Aime Flamenco out of Tullibards Irish Meisje by Erskein

Second place went to Norman Hammond - RNH Baby Balou by Peter Pan out of Anobet by Baloubet Du Rouet

Second place went to Norman Hammond - RNH Baby Balou by Peter Pan out of Anobet by Baloubet Du Rouet

7. Thomas McCreesh, Carlingford Pearl by Polanski out of Pepper by Burgraaf

8. Shane McGlone, Un-named by Iroko out of Another Cruise by Cruising

9. Kane Black, M Moorlough Jill by Gelvin Clover out of Moorlough Lightining by Touchdown

10. Luke Campbell, Premier Titanium by Talobet Z out of Oxmountain Flame by Cruising

Carol Armstrong's Cornascriebe Tinker Bell by Peter Pan out of Cornascriebe Vella by Ballinvella was the winner

Carol Armstrong's Cornascriebe Tinker Bell by Peter Pan out of Cornascriebe Vella by Ballinvella was the winner

11. Ruth Loney, Bellevue Gazelle by Bellevue Swahili out of Jokers Gem by Slyguff Joker V11.

The second qualifier was held at Kernans Equestrian Centre. The third qualifier on Tuesday, November 24, at Connell Hill Equestrian Centre and the final takes place at Portmore Equestrian Centre on Wednesday, December 2.

Further details can be obtained from Carole Hill on 028 4278 8687, email carole_greyabbey@yahoo.com or the Half Bred Horse Breeders facebook page.