Mossvale Riding Club hold summer show at Tyrella

Senior Open Showjumper Of The Year Nicci Hall and MJI Scarlet Rose with Seamus Mcanulty from Mossvale Riding Club
Senior Open Showjumper Of The Year Nicci Hall and MJI Scarlet Rose with Seamus Mcanulty from Mossvale Riding Club
0
Have your say

On Saturday 11th July Mossvale Riding Club held their Summer Show at Tyrella by kind permission of Mr David Corbett. Courses were built by Raymond Nigel and Shirley Jess , working hunter by David McClurg, photographer on the day was Caroline Grimshaw.

A great day was had by all. Thanks to everyone who came on the day to compete and to all the helpers, well done to the prize winners in each class.

Up and coming events : Sunday 9th August Forest ride and barbecue at Tollymore Forest Park £10 each. This event is open to all.

Friday 14th August Car boot sale at Mossvale Equestrian Centre set up from 6.30pm £7 per vehicle (equestrian or whatever you’re selling). This event is open to all.

Sunday 16th August by kind permission from Eugene Milligan, Funday Jumping Xpoles - 1.10 (£7 per class), Dog show (£5 ), face painting (£3), barbecue all day at 63 Ballybannon Road, Castlewellan from 11am checkout Facebook for updates, contact Noleen Tate for enquiries on 07901592762.

RESULTS

PONY STARTER STAKES

1st Harriet Hogan -Tiggers

2nd Lewis Orr - Humbug

3rd Sam Hamilton - Pippi

NOVICE PONY

1st Grainne Rooney - Chelsea

2nd Harriet Hogan -Sparky

3rd Hannah Bayfield - Suzie

4th Harriet Hogan -Tiggers

5th Melissa McKinstry - Coco Channel

INTERMEDIATE PONY

1st Emily Stewart -Calico

2nd Ryan Boville - Toffee

3rd Aoife Hamilton - Pearl

4th Amy Hamilton -Connie

5th Felicity Ferris - Sky

6th Teirna Harpur -Jessie

OPEN PONY

1st Charley Hanna - Sparkling Killylane Blue

2nd Anna Hogg - Kayleigh

3rd Felicity Ferris - Sky

4th Rebecca McMullan - Star

5th Chloe Crozier - Rocky

6th Shannon McNally - T.T

SHOWJUMPER OF THE YEAR 2015

JUNIOR NOVICE

1st Grainne Rooney - Chelsie (Mourneview RC)

2nd Lauren McGrath - Grey Sapphire (Mourneview RC)

3rd Teirna Harpur - Jessie (Mourneview RC)

JUNIOR OPEN

1st Charley Hanna- Sparkling Killylane Blue (Kilkeel and District RC )

2nd Ella Kinkaid -Lismahon Houdini (Mossvale RC )

3rd Erin Barlow - Mageeny Prince (Mossvale RC)

4th Chloe Crozier - One In Front (Warrenpoint RC)

5th Chloe Crozier - Rocky (Warrenpoint RC)

6th Rachel McKee - Buster (Warrenpoint RC)

HORSE STARTER STAKES

1st Ruth Curran -Mr Darcy

2nd Susan Cummiskey- Holiday Jack frost

3rd Hannah Gracey - Faith

NOVICE HORSE

1st Jason Hanna - Duck Island Red

2nd Ruth Curran - Mr Darcy

3rd Kerry Cunningham- Molly

INTERMEDIATE HORSE

1st Tilly Hoarder- Duke

2nd Joanne Martin -Lucy Lou

3rd Caitlin Stuart -Oscar

4th Melissa McKee - Dolly

5th Robert McKee -Jasper

6th Rebecca Chambers- Boomerang

OPEN HORSE

1st Caitlin Stuart - Oscar

2nd Melissa McKee -Dolly

3rd Tilly Hoarder- Duke

4th Olivia McMath - Arabella

SHOWJUMPER OF THE YEAR 2015

SENIOR NOVICE

1st Jason Hanna - Duck Island Red (Kilkeel and District RC)

2nd Sharon Cowan -Calin King (Gilford and District RC)

3rd Kerrie Cunningham - Molly(Mourneview RC)

4th Seamus O’Rourke - Rosie (Mossvale RC)

SENIOR OPEN

1st Nicci Hall - MJI Scarlett Rose (Lecale RC)

2nd Joanne Martin - Lucy lou (Downshire RC)

3rd Rebecca Chambers -Boomerang (Mossvale RC)

4th Robert McKee -Your O’Jasper (Warrenpoint RC)

WORKING HUNTER (Pony 60cms)

1st Lara Kelly - Milford Spectacular

2nd Megan Nelson - Shady Member

3rd Sam Hamilton -Pippi

Pony 80cms

1st Abby Cummiskey - Holiday Graceful Lady

2nd Lara Kelly - Milford Spectacular

PONY CHAMPION Abby Cummiskey - Holiday Graceful Lady

RESERVE CHAMPION Lara Kelly - Milford Spectacular

NOVICE HORSE WORKING HUNTER 85CMS

1st Nicci Hall - Villas Dream

2nd Claire Martin -Ben L

3rd Brian tonar- Tommy

4th Seamus O’Rourke- Rosie

5th Helen Scott -Beechgrove Boy

6th Stephanie Robinson - Jazz

OPEN HORSE IM : 1st Ellie McMullan - Glencarion Dreamcatcher

2nd Eugene Milligan -Ballybannon Boy

3rd Claire Martin -Ben L

HORSE CHAMPION Ellie McMullan - Glencarion Dreamcatcher

RESERVE CHAMPION Nicci Hall - Villas Dream