Mourne High Flyers take team title at Mossvale

Winning team of Horseware Junior league - Mourne High Flyers
Winning team of Horseware Junior league - Mourne High Flyers

Results of horse and pony jumping held at Mossvale Equestrian Centre on Monday, March 9.

70cm: 1st Billy, Yvonne Whiteside.

80cm: 1st= Soda & Dan, Jasmine Kirk.

Results of pony jumping held on Friday, March 13

Cross Poles: 1st= Puzzle, Kaitlyn Kearns drew the trophy; Jo, Shea Knox.

40cm: 1st= Dusty, Chloe Agnew drew the trophy; Puzzle, Kaitlyn Kearns; Special; Jo, Kaitlyn Kearns.

50cm: 1st= Humbug, Lewis Orr drew the trophy; Pugsy & Casper, Robert Russell.

60cm: 1st= Pusgy, Robert Russell drew the trophy; Humbug, Hanna Orr; Taz, Catherine McClelland; Casper, Robert Russell.

80cm: 1st, Kawalgi, Bethney Ney, won the trophy.

Results of pony jumping held on Friday, March 20

Cross poles: 1st= Jo, Oisin Knox drew the trophy; Joey, Adam Adair; special; Whiske Ann, Anna McElean.

40cm: 1st= Dusty, Chloe Agnew drew the trophy; Joey, Adam Adair; Puzzle, Kaitlyn Kearns; Whiske Ann, Anna McElean.

50cm: 1st Humbug, Lewis Orr won the trophy.

60cm: 1st= Teddy, Chloe McMullan drew the trophy; Humbug, Hannah Orr.

80cm: 1st= Lilly, Katie Good drew the trophy; Ruby, Chloe McMullan.

Results of the sixth round of the Horseware Junior League

Team results

1st, Mourne High Flyers: Jessie, Tierna Harper; Trigger, Charley Hanna; Prince, Cara Cunnigham; Hazie, Charley Hanna.

2nd, Moihill Angels: Little Miss Trouble, Simone Leathem; Willow, Ryan Boville; Willow, Megan Leigh; Willow, Simone Leathem.

3rd, Mossvale Minions: Blue, Erin Barlow; Stella Sweet Pea, Maria Kelly; Houdini, Ella Kinkaid.

Individual results: 1st, Charley Hanna - Hazie; 2nd, Tierna Harper - Jessie; 3rd, Ryan Boville - Willow; 4th, Charley Hanna - Trigger; 5th, Ella Kinkaid - Houdini; 6th, Simone Leathem - Willow

Overall placings

Team Placings: 1st, Mounre High Flyers - 118pts; 2nd, Moihill Angels - 104pts; 3rd, Mossvale Minions - 102pts

Individual placings: 1st, Charley Hanna - 117pts; 2nd, Simone Leathem - 104pts; 3rd, Cara Cunningham - 103pts; 4th, Ella Kinkaid - 86pts; 5th, Tierna Harper - 68pts; 6th, Erin Barlow - 53pts.