O’Connor is top man in TRI Equestrian series finale

Prizewinners in the 128 60cms TRI Spring Pony Series Fianl organised by the SJI Ulster Region
Prizewinners in the 128 60cms TRI Spring Pony Series Fianl organised by the SJI Ulster Region

The TRI Equestrian NI Spring Pony Series reached its climax at the end of June at Meadows Equestrian, Lurgan.

Even with the changeable weather during the week leading up to the finals, the surfaces at the Meadows Complex where in pristine condition.

Resident course designer Aaron McCusker, who recently gained FEI Level 1 status designed the courses and as ever asked all the right questions of the athletes.

The 128cm classes made up the majority of the classes in arena two started the day. Going into the last leg, most consistent in the 128 50cms, Omagh’s Amy McLaughlin was at the top of the leader board with maximum points during the previous legs, however a steady round was not enough to maintain this lead, with McLaughlin finishing up in second place. There were 11 double clear rounds the closest to the optimum time coming from Jessica Baxter on ‘Strawberry Starburst’ their time of 54.93 giving them the class win. Jessica was also 2nd on Sparkling Class Act with Anna Cardwell in third.

Twenty competitors started in the 128 85cms Under 10 where 17 left everything up in the first round. This height category had Cavan’s Camryn Clarke at the top of the leader board only 10 points ahead of brother Jamie in second. So with the Clarke brothers making it to the jump off there was a lot at stake. Derry based Darriagh Murphy and ‘PARC Rob’ rode a blistering round to take the class in 30.54 just 0.10 seconds ahead of their closest rivals Oliver Doherty who stopped the clock on 31.64 for 2nd place on the day.

In the 128 1m Grand Prix final Alex Finney and ‘Some Journey’ were one of eight clears in the jump off to take first place in 32.91, Finney’s win on the day was also enough to seal the win for the league, with Niamh NcEvoy in second place.

The first of the two horse classes on the day went to Abby Morton and Roundstone Star Express in the 1.10, stopping the clock over six seconds faster than Hannah Agnew and Cavaliers Classic Clover. In the 1.20m Donal O’Connor on Mary C Barron’s Bens Beauty recorded the only clear of the day to secure the red ribbons on the day as well as the overall series winner in this class. Over in arena one, the day commenced with the 138 80cms TRI Equestrian Final in which there were seven starters. With two sharing maximum points coming into the decider, it was a fast clear round from third place Erin Crawford with Sparkling Boomadonna that over took her rivals to take the league winners position, Erin was took the second place with ‘Sparkling Boomastacia’ their time being good enough for third in the day’s competition. Taking fifth place on the day, Ballyclough Lucky and Ross McElwee took third place having also had a faultless round on the day.

In the 138 1.10m an exciting jump off took place as riders fought it out for the important final points in the series, the eventual winner of the class was Erin Crawford with her mother Denise’s Claggan Supreme, snapping closely on their heels was Niamh McEvoy and Edentrillick Jazz coming within one second of the winner.

The last class of the day and of the series was the 148 1.20, saw eight competitors starting. From these four went through to the jump off which produced three double clear rounds. The quickest of these was Katie Conlon and ‘Ballybaloo’ this pair broke the beam in 31.99 ahead of Hugo McAlpine and ‘Loughnatousa Ron’ whose time was 40.14.

Third place went to Kathryn Morton on ‘Tynan Whiskey River’ in 41.07 with Ross Trearty taking fourth in eight faults with ‘Beauty’. League leader Eve Donnelly travelled all the way from Barnadown to attend the final picked up maximum league points which proved to be enough to take the title and be crowned 148 TRI Equestrian Series winner, taking second place was Ross Trearty whose place in the class brought them to within a few points of the winner with Leah McVeigh taking third.

Once again this has proved to be a very successful series and a huge vote of thanks on behalf of the Ulster Region Pony Committee must go to TRI Equestrian NI for their support of this league, to Mr Gareth McCombe, manager of TRI Equestrian NI, who has been in attendance at most legs of the tour and to the venues who have hosted this league.

Class results

128 50cms: 1st J Baxter’s Strawberry Starburst (Jessica Baxter), 2nd J Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act (Jessica Baxter), 3rd M Quinn’s Fancy Pants (Anna Cardwell), 4th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Captain Nemo (India Heffron), 5th L McElwee’s Dinky Diamond (Katy-Mae McElwee), 6th L Knox’s Apple Jack (Josh Knox), 7th M Power’s High Star Flyer (Ted Gibson) and 8th H McLaughlin’s Hilin Captain Corelli (Amy McLaughlin).

128 60cms: 1st M Power’s High Star Flyer (Ted Gibson), 2nd J Baxter’s Strawberry Starburst (Jessica Baxter), 3rd J Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act (Jessica Baxter), 4th M Kelly’s Prince (Pet ID) (Zara Jane Kelly), 5th B Murphy’s Rough Diamond (Darriagh Murphy), 6th M Kelly’s A Little Fair Play (Zara-Jane Kelly), 7th H McLaughlin’s Hilin Captain Corelli (Amy McLaughlin), 8th M Quinn’s Fancy Pants (Anna Cardwell), 9th O McVeigh’s Beyblade (Calum McVeigh) and 10th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Captain Nemo (India Heffron).

128 70cms: 1st O McVeigh’s Indies Crusade (Calum McVeigh), 2nd M Moore’s One More (Beth Thompson), 3rd J Dunlop’s Holly (Jenny Dunlop), 4th J Dunlop’s Magneto Cobra (Jenny Dunlop), 5th B Murphy’s Rough Diamond (Darriagh Murphy), 6th A Thompson’s Ruthstown Speed (Beth Thompson), 7th M Kelly’s Prince (Zara- Jane Kelly), 8th D Reynold’s Tuity Fruity (Zara-Jane Kelly), 9th E Gamble’s My Party Pop (Katie Gibson) and 10th R Donnelly’s Boomerang Barney (Niamh McEvoy).

128 80cms: 1st A Dunlop’s Trendy Taz (Jenny Dunlop), 2nd J Dunlop’s Magneto Cobra (Jenny Dunlop), 3rd R Donnelly’s Boomerang Barney (Niamh McEvoy), 4th J Russell’s Newtown Black Guy (Robert Russell), 5th J Dunlop’s Holly (Jenny Dunlop), 6th P Boyd’s Junior J (Niamh McEvoy), 7th M Kelly’s A Little Fairplay (Zara Jane Kelly), 8th B Conlon’s Yes John (Matthew Conlon), 9th P Moore’s Heather Molly (Kym Moore) and 10th P Moore’s Scarletts Bubblicious (Kym Moore). Also Clear: E Gamble’s Lisboy Smarties (Katie Gibson)

128 85cms Under 10: 1st B Murphy’s Parc Rob (Darraigh Murphy), 2nd S Doherty’s Emerald Lucky (Oliver Doherty), 3rd L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 4th V Clarke’s PARC Creme Brulee (Camryn Clarke), 5th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Miss Susie (Charles Heffron), 6th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Ballykett Highlander (Charles Heffron) 7th A Dunlop’s Trendy Taz (Jenny Dunlop), 8th B Conlon’s Rossco Diamond (Matthew Conlon), 9th S Moore’s Bertie Bassett VI (Alfie Adair) and 10th B Conlon’s Yes John (Matthew Conlon).

128 90cms: 1st L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 2nd G Kerr’s Pepsi Mac (Camryn Clarke), 3rd D McPhillip’s Scarletts Fireball (Che Flanagan), 4th T Flanagan’s Mini Digger (Che Flanagan), 5th J Reape’s Tullibards Highly Unlikely (Annie Gibson), 6th S Doherty’s Emerald Lucky (Oliver Doherty), 7th P Boyle’s Snow Patrol II (Jamie Clarke), 8th V Clarke’s Jackoo (Camryn Clarke)

128 1m: 1st J Finney’s Some Journey (Alex Finney), 2nd Marsh Kyfe Equestrian Centre’s Its Only Money (Yiayan Evans), 3rd V Steele’s Little Miss Millie (Emily Steele), 4th C Gibson’s Lisboy Black Magic (Annie Gibson), 5th G Kerr’s The Nut Cracker (Jemima Heffron), 6th L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 7th T Flanagan’s Mini Digger (Che Flanagan), 8th Maeve McEvoy’s Sparkling Majestic Caeser, 9th D McPhillip’s Scarlets Fireball (Che Flanagan) and 10th V Steele’s Bring Bling (Emily Steele).

138 80cms: 1st J Dunlop’s Kerrys Boy (Jenny Dunlop), 2nd A Roultson’s Sparkling Boomadonna (Erin Crawford), 3rd A Roulston’s Sparkling Boomastasia (Erin Crawford), 4th J Russell’s Sprightly Dancer (Poppy Moore) and 5th L McElwee’s Ballyclough Lucky (Ross McElwee).

138 90cms: 1st B Conlon’s Tara (Arthur Conlon), 2nd T Flanagan’s Foyfins Close Call (Kellie Rose Flanagan), 3rd J Finney’s Dolly Du Carel (Alex Finney), 4th L Brolly’s Dernahatten Coevers Hills (Erin Crawford), 5th A Thompson’s Lisross Diamond Skye (Ellen Thompson), 6th R Clements’ Derryvane Sea Mist (Alana Roulston), 7th D Gant’s Beautiful Mystery (Emily Steele), 8th P McLaughlin’s Tynan Sandy Lane (Katie McLaughlin), 9th J Dunlop’s Kerry’s Boy (Jenny Dunlop) and 10th C O’Donnell’s Crehennan Pippa (Karla O’Donnell). Also clear: J Russell’s Sprightly Dancer (Emily Steele), O Henry’s Gortmore Julie (Emily Steele)

138 1m: 1st D Crawford’s Sundance Prince (Erin Crawford), 2nd J Roulston’s Lenamore Lena (Alana Roulston), 3rd A Roulston’s Sparkling Delta Dawn (Erin Crawford), 4th M McEvoy’s Edentrillick Jazz (Niamh McEvoy, 5th C Brown’s Carton Lad (Laura Brown), 6th M O’Connor’s Mr Dougherty (Donal O’Connor), 7th D Gant’s Beautiful Mystery (Emily Steele), 8th A Thompson’s Lisross Diamond Skye (Ellen Thompson), 9th J Finney’s Dolly Du Carel (Alex Finney) and A Thompson’s Evros Delight (Ellen Thompson). Also Clear: S Doherty’s Springhill Copper Beech (Ellie-Rose Cassidy).

138 1.10m: 1st D Crawford’s Claggan Supreme (Erin Crawford), 2nd M Evoy’s Edentrillick Jazz (Niamh McEvoy), 3rd P Talbot’s Tinchy Strider (Erin Talbot), 4th M McEvoy’s Glenford Clausa (Niamh McEvoy), 5th A Thompson’s Evros Delight (Ellen Thompson) and 6th S Doherty’s Springhill Cooper Beech (Ellie- Rose Cassidy).

148 90cms: 1st C King’s Attyrory Clover Lily (Anne Courtney-Cadam), 2nd J English’s Ryans Mystery (Charlotte Greer), 3nd A Roulston’s Sparkling Miss Pixielix (Erin Crawford), 4th M Monaghan’s Shirsheen Cruiser (Alex Finney), 5th D Trenier’s The Dromahaire Dodger (Orla Henry), 6th A McSorley’s Kilcummin Phantom (Andrew McSorley), 7th D Irwin’s Lackaghmore Lucky (Darren Irwin), 8th L Courtney’s Benaughlin Shikana (Annie Courtney-Cadam), 9th T Webb’s Charlie (Carl Webb) and 10th G Ferran’s Meadows Mist (Tori Showkum).

148 1m: 1st R Bothwell’s Sparkling Apache Gold (Nicholas Bothwell), 2nd D Crawford’s Sparkling Castlewarren Gold (Erin Crawford), 3rd P Connell’s Springhill Clover, 4th R McLaughlin’s Holiday Hop On (Samuel Wilson), 5th C Kennedy’s Lishmar Stormy Boy (James Russell), 6th A Thompson’s Trendy Blue (Ellen Thompson), 7th R Wilson’s Soul Rebel (Samuel Wilson), 8th P Trearty’s Claggan Bommerang Supreme (Ross Trearty), 9th M McEvoy’s Vales Bluebird (Patrick McEvoy) and 10th L Courtney’s Kinnagrelly Queen (Annie Courtney-Cadam). Also Clear: A McCoosh’s MSH First Choice (Trudie McCoosh), E Connell (Charlotte Harding) and N Rice’s Lexi (Katie Orr).

148 1.10m: 1st P Connell’s Springhill Clover (Samuel Wilson), 2nd I Chapman’s Duffy (Amy Roberts), 3rd R Harding’s Newcastle Goblin Girl (Charlotte Harding), 4th R Wilson’s Soul Rebel (Samuel Wilson), 5th L Courtney’s Kinnegrelly Queen (Annie Courtney-Cadam), 6th C McAlpine’s Slieve Bloom Holly (Hugo McAlpine), 7th A Mercer’s Mini Skinny (Ellie Humphries), 8th P Trearty’s Beauty (Ross Trearty), 9th R McLaughlin’s Holiday Hop On (Samuel Wilson) and 10th D Grant’s Derrymore Chips (Ella Grant).

148 1.20m: 1st B Conlon’s Ballybaloo (Katie Conlon), 2nd C McAlpine’s Loughnatousa Ron (Hugo McAlpine), 3rd J Morton’s Tynan Whiskey River (Kathryn Morton), 4th P Treaty’s Beauty (Ross Trearty).

Children On Horses 1.10m: 1st R Hunter’s Roundstone Star Express (Abby Morton), 2nd M Sturrock’s Cavaliers Classic Clover (Hannah Agnew), 3rd R Harding’s Crossmaglen Bandit (Charlotte Harding) and 4th M Burke’s Urban Cowboy (Jennifer Torrens).

Children on Horses 1.20m: 1st M Barron’s Bens Beauty (Donal O’Connor), 2nd R Hunter’s Roundstone Star Express (Abby Morton), 3rd G Kerr’s Chekane (Abby Morton), 4th J Taggart’s Sonconcorde (Jennifer Torrens), 5th R Harding’s Nonavic Temara (Charlotte Harding) and 6th E Aeschlimann’s Claggan Dark Warrior (Donal O’Connor).

League results

128 50cms: 1st Jessica Baxter & Sparkling Class Act , 2nd Amy McLaughlin & Hilin Captain Corelli, 3rd Anna Cardwell’s Fancy Pants 2nd4th Jessica Baxter & Strawberry Starburst, 5th Katie-Mae McElwee & Dinky Diamond and 6th Ted Gibson & High Star Flyer.

128 60cms: 1st Zara Jane Kelly and Prince, 2nd Jessica Baxter and Sparkling Class Act, 3rd Amy McLaughlin & Hilin Captain Correlli, 4th Zara Jane Kelly and A Little Fair Play, 5th Anna Cardwell and Fancy Pant and 6th Adam Adair and Only My Eoin.

128 70cms: 1st Calum McVeigh and Indies Crusade, 2nd Beth Thompson and One More, 3rd Beth Thompson and Ruthstown Speed, 4th Zara Jane Kelly and A Little Fair Play, 5th Zara Jane Kelly and Prince, 6th Niamh McEvoy and Boomerang Barney, 7th Darriagh Murphy and Rough Diamond, 8th Katie Gibson and Lisboy Smarties

128 80cms: 1st Niamh McEvoy, 2nd Zara Jane Kelly, 3rd Beth Thompson, 4th Kym Moore and 5th Matthew Conlon

128 85cms Under 10: 1st Camryn Clarke, 2nd Jamie Clarke, 3rd Alfie Adair, 4th Matthew Conlon, 5th Oliver Doherty, 6th Eva Sloan and 7th Kym Moore.

128 90cms: 1st Camryn Clarke, 2nd Che Flanagan and 3rd Jamie Clarke

128 1m: 1st Alex Finney, 2nd Niamh McEvoy, 3rd Yiayan Evans, 4th Emily Steele, 5th Che Flanagan and 6th Camryn Clarke

138 80cms: 1st Erin Crawford and Sparkling Boomadonna (40.5pts), 2nd Erin Crawford and Sparkling Boomastacia (39 pts) and 3rd Ross McElwee Ballyclough Lucky (36pts).

138 90cms: 1st Arthur Conlon, 2nd Alex Finney, 3rd Erin Crawford, 4th Ellen Thompson, 5th Katie McLaughlin, 6th Kellie Rose Flanagan, 7th Ben Maybin and 8th Phoebe Harbinson.

138 1m: 1st Alana Roulston, 2nd Erin Crawford, 3rd Niamh McEvoy, 4th Donal O’Connor, 5th Ellen Thompson, 6th Karla O’Donnell, 7th Katie McLaughlin and 8th Amy-Leigh McCauley

138 1.10m: 1st Erin Crawford, 2nd Niamh McEvoy, 3rd Yiayan Evans and 4th Amy-Leigh McCauley

148 90cms: 1st Charlotte Greer, 2nd Erin Crawford, 3rd Orla Henry, 4th Hollie Coster, 5th Darren Irwin, 6th, Carl Webb, 7th Erin Crawford, 8th Katie McLaughlin.

148 1m: 1st Nicholas Bothwell, 2nd Erin Crawford, 3rd Samuel Wilson, 4th Niall McEvoy, 5th Ellen Thompson, 6th Hollie Coster, 7th Ross Trearty and 8th Patrick McEvoy

148 1.10m: 1st Samuel Wilson, 2nd Ross Trearty, 3rd Erin Crawford, 4th Charlotte Harding, 5th Hugo McAlpine, 6th Leah McVeigh, 7th Orla Henry and 8th Ellen Thompson.

148 1.10m 6/7 Year Old: 1st Samuel Wilson, 2nd Orla Henry and 3rd Ross Trearty.

148 1.20m: 1st Eve Donnelly, 2nd Ross Trearty and 3rd Leah McVeigh

Children On Horses 1.10m: 1st Donal O’Connor, 2nd Jennifer Torrens and 3rd Charlotte Harding

Children on Horses 1.20m: 1st Donal O’Connor, 2nd Jennifer Torrens.