One hundred competitors challenge for Summer League honours at Ecclesville

Ellen Thompson and Euros Delight winners of 138 Open with sponsor, Roisin Donnelly, RD Equestrian

Ellen Thompson and Euros Delight winners of 138 Open with sponsor, Roisin Donnelly, RD Equestrian

0
Have your say

The inclement weather for Ecclesville’s Summer Show on Sunday, August 7, did not deter 100 competitors competing for the terrific prize fund on offer!

The courses built by Raymond Caldwell resulted in very exciting jump-offs as the pony and horse riders strived to win the red ribbons.

The first jump-off of the day in the 128 Open Class was won by a very speedy Beth Thompson on One More, who flew around the course to win by four seconds. It was a family affair as in the 138 Open, sponsored by RD Equestrian, first place went to Beth’s big sister, Ellen Thompson riding Euros Delight.

The 148 Open Class was won by Emma McCreadie riding Destiny, who picked up the only double clear in the class.

The weather had taken a turn for the worse for the final class of the day when the competitors had to contend with wind and rain. But as expected, the Horse Open sponsored by AJS Promotions, was a terrific competition with 11 combinations taking on the twisty course.

Karl Kee and Gold Girl were on terrific form and were worthy winners of the first place rosette, with Roisin Donnelly and Ria in a very close second place.

The organisers would like to thank the competitors for supporting the show, RD Equestrian and AJS Promotions for their sponsorship, course builder Raymond Caldwell and his team, and to Jennifer Leonard who assisted in the judge’s box.

Results:

Newcomer Pony Class: 1st= Sarah Boyle and Starry Night; Freya Beales and Piper; Thea Rogers and Drumcairn San; 2nd Jodie Rogers and Drumcairn Mini Me.

128 Novice Class (Double Clears): Sarah Boyle and Starry Night; Niamh Donnelly and Bluebell; Mary Kate Rice and Horizon Star; Beth Thompson and One More; Saoirse Rogers and Drumcairn Mini Me.

128 Open Class: 1st, Beth Thompson and One More; 2nd, Mary Kate Rice and Horizon Star; 3rd, Lucy McCann and Annie Mac; 4th, Nadia Donnelly and Chester.

138 Novice Class (Double Clears): Freya Beales and Piper; Aoife Straume and Ria; Darragh Rice and Jessie James; Shauneen Gallagher and Tibby.

138 Open Class: 1st Ellen Thompson and Euros Delight; 2nd Darragh Rice and Jessie James; 3rd Erin Straume and Fonya; 4th Rachel Tuohey and Rocket; 5th Shauneen Gallagher and Tibby; 6th Adrianna Hurst and Olympic Venture.

148 Novice Class (Double Clears): Laura Tuohey and Skittles; Kacey McLaughlin and Flicka; Katie Willis and Samson.

148 Open Class: 1st Emma McCreadie and Destiny; 2nd Rachel Tuohey and Fizzy; 3rd Holly Beacom and Prince; 4th= Demi-Lee McKenna and Danske Musik; Kacey McLaughlin and Flicka

Newcomer Horse Class (Double Clears): Lisa McFarland and Magic; Adam Shortt and Jazzy; Stephanie Johnston and Howdy Howard; Chloe Gannon and Aimiee Lee; Gillian Kearney and Dawn; Damien O’Hagan and Hiboy; Katie Clarke and Blue; Laura Tuohey and Skittles (H/C)

Novice Horse Class (Double Clears): Lucinda Mills and Never Let Me Go; Eric Smith and Ferro; Andrew Thompson and Pip; Jenna McConnell and Bready Bud; Gillian Kearney and Dawn; Katie Long and Alistair; Eric Smith and Reuben; Amy Mallon and Candy; Karl Kee and Gold Girl; Roisin Donnelly and Ria.

Open Horse Class: 1st Karl Kee and Gold Girl; 2nd Roisin Donnelly and Ria; 3rd Steven Smith and Lady; 4th Katie Long and Alistair; 5th Eric Smith and Sandyman; 6th Steven Smith and Quality Street

1.10 class (Double Clears): Steven Smith and Anna; Eric Smith and Reuben.

Ecclesville Centre’s five-week Showjumping league got underway on Friday 12 August at 6.15pm sharp, with a 40cm class followed by 60cm, 70cm, 80cm, 90cm, 1m and 1.10 classes.

For further information contact Sandra on 07990 541 966.