DCSIMG

Prize night at Mid Antrim

Junior PC members Sopie Winn, Orla O'Kane, Sophie Doherty, Erin Dunseith and Brigid Delargy

Junior PC members Sopie Winn, Orla O'Kane, Sophie Doherty, Erin Dunseith and Brigid Delargy

Mid Antrim Pony Club held their Annual Prize Giving Night at the Adair Arms Hotel Ballmena on Saturday 1st December.

After a bumper year of events, certificates and badges achieved it was a bonus to hear DC, Mr George Graham announce that we are now at a record high for members and a record attendance for our Prize night.

The kids and parents alike tossed aside their riding boots, wellies and helmets and turned out in party dresses adorned with glitter, sequence, lace and feathers. And the Dads and lads looked amazing too in their smart casuals. With tables set with crisp white table cloths, centre pieces of contrasting helium balloons and napkins everyone settled quickly to watch a DVD of the kids at Pony Camp back in July whilst waiting on food to be served. The Adair Arms provided a spendid array of tasty hot dishes and all accompanied with excellent waitress service.

Prize winners were multiple and varied with some kids being awarded for personal bests and others being totally surprised by their own achievements. It was emotional, rewarding and very heart warming to be part of their successes. A special mention was given to the ponies themselves as without them none of this would be possible.

Prize giving over everyone partied into the night with music and DJ til well after midnight. Parents and kids alike are now refreshed and eager to start all over again for next year. Membership renewal is due by end of January 2013 and all new members are welcome too.

Prize Night 2012

Swimming Awards

Most improved Fledgling – Jessica Mark; Mini – Sophie Doherty; Junior – Nikki McNeice

Awards: This is the clubs way of recognising our members efforts in representing Mid Antrim at all the different competitions over this year ……this year’s bronze winners could be next year’s gold !

Bronze Medals: Sophie Doherty 1 – Area ShowJumping; Jodie Creighton 1 – Dengie ShowJumping; Beth Doherty 1 - Area ShowJumping; Alan McBurney 1 – Area Quiz; Leah McLeister 1 – Home Championships; Carla Miller 1 – Home Championships; Aaron Reid 1 – Area Tetrathlon; Emma Blair 2 – A SJ, Area Dressage; Patrick Doherty 2 – Area Games, Area Show Jumping; Courtney Hamilton 2 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping; Charlotte Wylie 2 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping; Sarah Wylie 2 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Tetrathlon; Laura Wylie 2 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping; Saoirse McLaughlin 2 – Area Games, Balmoral games

Silver Medals: Nicole Cameron 3 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Area Eventing; Rachael Graham 3 – Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Area Eventing; Josh Mark 3 – Area Show Jumping, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships; Tori Surgeoner 3 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships; Alice Agnew 4 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Jumps Ahead, Home Championships

Gold Medals: Lizzy Graham 6 – Dengie Dressage, Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Area Eventing, Combined Training for RDS; Hannah Thompson 7 –Dengie Show Jumping, Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships, Balmoral games

Games:

The senior team of Saoirse McLaughlin, Anneliese Horscroft, Daire McKenna, Hannah Thompson & Courtney Wray were 3rd at the Areas & they were 3rd tack & turnout.

The junior team of Erin Dunseath, Brigid Delargy, James McNabney, Orla O’Kane & Sophie Wynn came 3rd at the areas & 2nd tack & turnout.

The Assisted juniors Nicole McClements, William Hamilton & Patrick Doherty were 4th.

1. Storm Cup – most improved junior – Erin Dunseath. *Erin – gold 7 – Area Quiz, Dengie Show Jumping, Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships, RB

2. Ferson Cup – most improved senior – Daire McKenna. *Daire – Silver 3- Area Games, Windsor, Balmoral

3. Trooper Cup – under 10 team at Barnadown – Brigid Delargy, Erin Dunseath, William Hamilton, Nicole McClements, Michael Doherty and James McNabney (one player was lent to Route every game)

*Brigid – silver 5 –Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships; *William – silver 3 – Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Home Championships; *Nicole – bronze 2 –Area Games, Area Show Jumping. *James – silver 3 – Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Home Championships

4. Glens Trophy – Bugsy presented to Orla O’Kane. *Orla – gold 7 – Area Quiz, Dengie Show Jumping, Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Area Tetrathlon, Home Championships, RB

5. Victor McDonald Cup(& tankards) – Daire McKenna & Anneliese Horscroft for representing Mid Antrim on the N.I.Team at Royal Windsor Horse Show. *Anneliese – silver 3 – Area Games, Windsor, Balmoral

6. Pepsi Shield - Sophie Winn. *Sophie – silver 5 – Area Quiz, Area Games, Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Nov Champs

Showjumping:

23 competed in the Dengie Show Jumping a couple of bogey fences caught a lot of competitors out unfortunately but it was an exciting day.

7. Rocky Memorial – Tara O’Connell 1st Area Dengie Open,(the only double clear). *Tara – silver 4 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Area Eventing, Combined Training,

Ami McNeice finished 6th in the Open

8.Tankard - Sarah Jane Alexander travelled to Morton Morrell to compete in the Dengie final & finished 4th

*Sarah Jane – silver 4 – Dengie Show Jumping, Dengie Morton Morrell, Area Show Jumping, Jumps Ahead

Area SJ:

Novice – Alice Agnew was 6th & qualified for the Novice Championships in Kellsall Hill Cheshire (unfortunately this clashed with her family holidays-Elwin needs to plan better next year!)

9.Mid Antrim Showjumping Cup – Junior - 2nd Green team of Lindsey Cameron, Erin Dunseith, Orla O’Kane & Sarah McNabney. The team qualified for the Irish Pony Club Championships at Barnadown for the Robbie Bailey Competition where they thoroughly enjoyed themselves & gained experience of competing at big events.

*Lindsey – silver 4 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Home Championships, Robbie Bailey

*Sarah – silver 3 – Area Show Jumping, Home Championships, Robbie Bailey

Individual placings at the areas were Lindsey Cameron 5th & Orla O’Kane 6th.

Minis- Nicole McClements, William Hamilton, Sophie Winn, Sophie Doherty were 4th team

Jumps Ahead:

Great chance for pony club members to jump in the main arena at Balmoral showgrounds, 4 members competed at this Shauna O’Connell, Nikki McNeice, Alice Agnew & Sarah Jane Alexander. By the way Brigid Delargy was the last ever person to jump at Balmoral Showgrounds when she competed in the Interschools in the autumn.

Combined Training:

Two of our members did the open class which is a qualifier for the Dublin Horse Show, the competition combines dressage & showjumping, Tara O’Connell was 3rd & Lizzy Graham 4th

Dressage:

Dengie:

Good to see some members being involved in the Dengie Dressage early in the year. Lizzy Graham won Open tack & turnout (she also won tack & turnout at the Open Dengie SJ so either she was spotless or Harveys moustache won the judges hearts)

Areas:

10. P&O Ferries Cup – Brigid Delargy 2nd junior

11. Teeshan Road Stud Cup- Novice team of Ami McNeice, Rachael Thompson, Sophie Winn & Shauna O’Connell were 2nd & the team went to The Novice Championships at Kelsall Hill in Cheshire.

*Shauna – gold 7 – Area Quiz, Dengie Dressage, Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Jumps Ahead, Area Dressage, Area Eventing, Area Tetrathlon, Novice Championships

*Ami – gold 6 – Area Quiz, Dengie Show Jumping, Area Show Jumping, Area Dressage, Area Eventing, Novice Championships

*Rachael T. – bronze 2 –Area Dressage, Novice Championship

Individual placings- Arena 3 Ami 4th & Sophie 5th

Arena 4 Shauna 6th

Intermediate – Lizzy Graham was 5th

Eventing:

Eventing is continuing to develop with two junior teams, one intermediate team & an open individual.

12. O’Connell Trophy – Orlaith McLaughlin was 5th Intermediate Individual at the areas. *Orlaith – bronze 2 –Dengie Show Jumping, Area Eventing

Tetrathlon:

A lot of work has gone into this discipline this year with all four elements of running, shooting, swimming & cross country & the results reflect this, many thanks to all involved in development & training

13. O’Connell Tetrathlon Trophy – this goes to the highest placed individual which this year is Hannah Winters 3rd Individual in Junior class

*Hannah – silver 4 – Dengie Show Jumping, Area Eventing, Area Tetrathlon, tetrathlon regionals,

14. Ulster Bank Cup – The Junior Girl team of Rebecca Surgeoner, Courtenay Wray, Nikki McNeice & Hannah Winters were 2nd

Individual placings were Hannah Winters 3rd & Rebecca Surgeoner was 4th ( Hannah scored 960 in her shoot – top score in NI at the Areas)

*Rebecca – gold 6 – Dengie Show Jumping, A SJ, A D, A E, A tet, tet regionals,

*Courtenay – gold 6 – D SJ, A G, A SJ, A tet, HC, Balmoral

*Nikki – gold 8 – Q, D SJ, A SJ, Jmps Ad, A D, A E, A tet, tet regionals

15. Getty Cup – Morgan Skillen – most improved shot. *Morgan – silver 4 – Q, A SJ,A tet, HC,

16. Teeshan Road Stud Cup – Hannah Winters, Nikki McNeice & Rebecca Surgeoner who were on the N.I. team at the U.K. Regionals in Milton Keynes

Home Championships:

17. Graham Family Trophy – joint 2nd in 75cm class were Erin Dunseath & Brigid Delargy

18. Stephens Catering Cup – team of Orla O’Kane, Jamie Lee Mark, Morgan Skillen & James McNabney were 3rd in 75cm class. *Jamie Lee – silver 4 – D SJ, A SJ, A tet, HC

Team of Hannah Thompson, Erin Dunseath, Tori Surgeoner & Brigid Delargy was 5th

Other Individual places were:

65cm - Josh Mark was 3rd

75cm - Jamie Lee Mark was 6th

85cm - Courtenay Wray was 3rd

Winter Shooting League: Masterminded by Tommy Getty this year again was very popular.

Junior – 1st, Grace Redmond; 2nd, Beth Doherty; 3rd, James Stirling

Senior – 1st, Hannah Winters; 2nd, Rebecca Surgeoner; 3rd, Aaron Reid

Parents – 1st, Michael Redmond; 2nd, Fergal McClements; 3rd, Stephen Reid

Most Improved: This has been picked by the instructors for progress at rallies from the start of the year

19. Mid Antrim Mini Cup – Oliver Doherty – mini – This is the picture of the cute wee boy you wanted to put on the back page Shaun

20. Clonkeen Trophy – Grace Redmond – junior

21. McAvoy Cup – Shauna O’Connell & Jamie Lee Mark – senior

Special Awards:

Staying on the subject of rallies there are some names that come up very regularly in the famous “Rally Diary” so again this year Sharon is presenting a little award to the best attender Nicole McClements who has attended 31 out of the 32 general rally nights held at Grahams. Others who have attended over 20 rallies are Grace Redmond, Morgan Skillen, Hannah Winters, Brigid Delargy & Courtney Hamilton.

22. Tankard - Richard Sheridan who isn’t a pony club daddy but he has been training out tetratheletes for their running part of the sport & I think after reading out the results how much success Mid Antrim have had in tetrathlon this year Richard deserves a big thank you from us

23.Tankard - Shauna O’Connell has been the only member this year to have represented Mid Antrim at 9 competitions some achievement for a girl who did 2 events last year

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news