Silverware all round at Knockagh

editorial image

Knockagh View Equestrian centre held their all silver summer show last Sunday. The rain stopped and the sun shone for the afternoon.

Organisers would like to thank the working hunter judges Bianca McIlnea and Shannon Baird, showing judges Zoe Bell and Ian McCluggage and all the stewards and helpers on the day.

There are lots of events at Knockagh View over the next few months. For full details visit the website www.knockaghviewec.com

Showjumping results

30cms

Trophy winner: Charlotte Glenn, Dino

Medal winners: Curtis McCartney, Barley Sugar; Amelia Wheeler, Creevelea button moon; Hope Ellis, Creevelea button moon; Aimee Irwin, Bailey

40cms

Trophy Winner: Robbie McCartney, Bellevue Royal Jester

Medal winners: Matthew Wilcock, Farmer; Matthew Wilcock, Diamond

50cms

Trophy Winner: Robbie McCartney, Bellevue Rogal Jester

Medal winner: Matthew Wilcock, Diamond

60cms (no spreads)

Trophy winner: Daisy Pearson, Minstrel

Medal winner: Pierce Blair, Poppy

60cms: 1st & trophy Kristie Wilson, Harry; 2nd Daisy Pearson, Minstrel; 3rd Abby Irwin, Josie; 4th Megan Carville, Busby

70cms: 1st & trophy Tyler Houston, Percy; 2nd Kristie Wilson, Harry; 3rd Katelyn Irvine, Little Miss May; 4th Rocco Cairns, Poppy; 5th Jonathan Cowden, Jay; 6th Megan Carville, Busby

80cms: 1st & Trophy Tyler Houston, Percy; 2nd Lauren Carville, Missy; 3rd Katelyn Irvine, Little Miss May; 4th Kristie Wilson, Harry; 5th Rocco Cairns, Poppy

90cms: 1st & Trophy Jonathan Cowden, Blaze; 2nd Katie Lee Houston, Minto; 3rd Lauren Carville, Missy; 4th Demi Blair, Twinkletoes

1M: 1st & trophy Alison McClean, Shi; 2nd Katie Lee Houston, Minto; 3rd Keith McDonald, Springburn Venus; 4th Jonathan Cowden, Blaze.

Showing Results

Lead Rein: 1st & trophy Amelia Wheeler, Creevelea button moon; 2nd Grace Logan, Mr Jones

First ridden: 1st & trophy Charlotte Glenn, Dino; 2nd Kaitlin Armstrong, Diamond; 3rd Hope Ellis, Creevelea button moon; 4th Megan Houston, Nordy Samba; 5th Skye Dawson, Windale blue diamond

Family pony lead rein: 1st & trophy Grace Ligan, Mr Jones

Family pony first ridden: 1st & trophy Charlotte Glenn, Kilshane Galaxy; 2nd Kaitlin Armstrong, Diamond

Show pony/show hunter pony: 1st & trophy Ellie Nesbitt, Suzy; 2nd Skye Dawson, Windale blue diamond

M&M small breeds: 1st & trophy Hope Ellis, Beltoy Kizzara; 2nd Megan Houston, Nordy Samba

M&M large breeds: 1st & trophy Natasha Burns, Mel

Champion pony: Hope Ellie, Beltoy Kizzara

Reserve champion: Natasha Burns, Mel

Ridden coloured: 1st & trophy Elaine Power, Wee chief; 2nd Joanne Gordon, Missy; 3rd Libby Anderson, Beechmount Cherokee; 4th Leeann Radcliffe, Inca; 5th Heather Logan, Bo

Veteran: 1st & trophy Amanda Burns, Liquorice Allsorts; 2nd Lesann Radcliffe, Inca; 3rd Sylvia Maguire, Tango; 4th Lana Turner, The Grey Earl; 5th Tara O’Neill, Barney; 6th Ruth Anne Baird, Castletown Mac

4&5 yr old hunter: 1st & trophy Joanne Maybin, Whisper

Lightweight Hunter: 1st & trophy Daryl Mckinney, Ballylin Ben; 2nd Victoria White, Make it easy; 3rd Audrey Leahy, Desert Maiden; 4th Ruth Anne Baird, Castletown Mac

Middle/ heavyweight hunter: 1st & trophy Emma Davies, Blue Mountains Dream; 2nd John Reid, Harry

Small hunter: 1st & trophy Chloe Rooney, Felix; 2nd Vicki Stewart, Greystone Golden Lady; 3rd Claudia Marshall, Woody

Cob: 1st & trophy Elaine Power, Wee Chief; 2nd Amanda Burns, Liquorice Allsorts; 3rd Louise Delaney, Mighty Marty; 4th Libby Anderson, Beechmount Cherokee

Riding Horse: 1st & trophy Bethany Corbett, Britney; 2nd Ellie Johnston, Nay goats toe; 3rd Claudia Marshall, Woody

Racehorse to riding horse: 1st & trophy Samuel Workman, Tic Tac Sally; 2nd Lynsey Clarke, Nay goats toe

Champion horse: Daryl McKinney, Ballylin Ben

Reserve Champion: Elaine Power, Wee Chief

Working hunter results

4&5 yr old WH: 1st & trophy Joanne Maybin, Whisper

Amateur 60cms: 1st & trophy Catherine Patterson, Master Midnight Mojoe

70cms WH: 1st & trophy Sonia Tester, Embarcadero; 2nd Elaine Power, Wee Chief; 3rd Barbara Jones, Peggy; 4th Heather Logan, Bow

80cms WH: 1st & trophy Heather Logan, Bow; 2nd Victoria Stewart, Blue Mountains dream

90cms WH: 1st & trophy Chloe Rooney, Felix

Champion WH Horse: Sonia Tester, Embarcadero

Reserve Champion: Heather Logan, Bow

50cms WHP: 1st & trophy Megan Houston, Norby Samba

60cms WHP: 1st & trophy Megan Houston, Norby Samba; 2nd Jenna Reid, Beau

70cms WHP: 1st & trophy Ellie Nesbitt, Suzy; 2nd Jenna Reid, Beau

Champion WHP: Megan Houston, Norby Samba

Reserve Champion: Ellie Nesbitt, Suzy.