Spring League winners crowned at Mill Yard

Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole
Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole

Saturday, March 19, saw the Working Hunter For All Spring League finishing at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough.

Another lovely sunny spring day saw the show fully enjoyed by competitors and spectators alike.

The first round of the Jump Challenge (SJ, XC and WH fences combined) takes place on Sunday, April 3, starting at 11am with 55cm, followed by 70cm, Pairs, 85cm and 1m.

For more information, check out www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy on 07790 625 794.

Results for Spring Working Hunter For All:

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole; 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe; 3rd – Louise Murphy on Silver.

Class 2: 1st – Erin Mathieson on Carrot; 2nd – Ellen McDonald on Indi; 3rd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle; 4th – Emma Irwin on Sergeant; 5th – Megan Houston on Rowan; 6th – Hannah Ferguson on Mia.

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan; 2nd – Erin Mathieson on Carrot; 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 4th – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie; 5th – Michaela Glass on Lenny; 6th – Aine Casey on Clomalee Tomboy.

Class 4: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise; 2nd – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie; 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 4th – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 5th – Victoria Pickering on Jigsaw Jack; 6th – Lucy Toombs on May.

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise; 2nd – Hannah Rafferty on Cor Rambler; 3rd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 4th – Susan Thompson on Dunn Surprise; 5th – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli; 6th – Olivia McMath on Arabella

Champion – Megan Houston on Rowan

Reserve Champion – Erin Mathieson on Carrot

Working Hunter For All Spring 2016 League Results

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole; 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe.

Class 2: 1st – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle; 2nd – Megan Houston on Rowan; 3rd – Vivienne Andrews on Sarahs Pebbles; 4th – Claire Tollerton on Fuzzy.

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan; 2nd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 3rd – Michaela Glass on Lenny; 4th – Emma Smyth-Massey on Cody.

Class 4: 1st – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 2nd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 3rd – Lucy Toombs on May; 4th – Helen Scott on Beechgrove Boy; 5th – Olivia McMath on Arabella

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 2nd – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli.

League Champion – Oliver Kinnear on Mole

League Reserve Champion – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle