Summer league action at Mill Yard

Competing in 50cm, Peter Burns on Molly
Competing in 50cm, Peter Burns on Molly
0
Have your say

The twelve week summer showjumping league at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough, continued with another great night on Friday, May 20.

Classes run from cross poles through to 90cm and everyone gets two rounds regardless of faults.

There are rosettes for everyone whether you are clear or not. To qualify for prizes in the final at the end of August, horse and rider combinations must compete at seven qualifying nights and the final.

The showjumping League continues on Fridays 27th May, 10th, 17th and 24th June, 8th, 22nd and 29th July, 12th, 19th and 26th August starting at 6pm sharp with cross poles followed by the 50cm, 60, 70 and 80cm and 90cm (allow half hour per class for start times).

The Jump Challenge League also continues on Sundays 5th June, 3rd July and 7th August.

The cross country course is now open for schooling by appointment. There is a discounted rate of just £8 per horse for anyone wishing to school cross country on a Friday evening after their showjumping round during the Summer Showjumping League and £15 at any other time.

For more information visit www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy at lucy@mill-yard.co.uk or 07790 625 794.

Double clear results for Friday, May 20:

Cross Poles: Kaitlin Kearns on Joe, Oliver Kinnear on Mole, Jazmin Kirkwood on Darcy, Claudia Wilson on Silver, Madison Greer on Snowy.

50cm: Vivienne Andrews on Sarah’s Pebbles, Poppy Hepburn on Star, Megan Willis on Toffee.

60cm: Megan Willis on Toffee, Kaitlin Kearns on Puzzle.

70cm: Claire Stevenson on Winston II, David Vallely on Lily.

80cm: Barbara Kearns on Kawliga, Laura McDermott on Cognac, David Vallely on Lily.

90cm: Thomas Watt on Lily

Results for Jump Challenge League on Sunday 1st May;

Class 1 – 55cm =1st (five points) Julia Kayes on Ella, Gareth Quinn on Cookie, Vivienne Andrews on Sarah’s Pebbles, Kaitlin Kearns on Puzzle, Regina Kelly on Oscar, Emma Irwin on Sergeant; 2nd (four points) Yvonne Maguire on Big John, Sonya Simmons on Krystal, Sonya Simmons on Harrison, Anna McErlean on Lilly.

Class 2 – 70cm: = 1st (five points) Lucy Kayes on Winston, Kate Russell on Pride, Michaela Glass on Lenny, Barbara McMurray on Rocco Banana Man, Sarah Morecombe on Oscar Too, Bree Rutledge on Jewel, Scott Ferguson on Harvey Moon, Samantha Carolan on Sioux, Claire Stevenson on Winston II, Claire Dobbin on Louis, Simone Leathem on Toffee; =2nd (four points) Emma Harris on Appolo, David Vallely on TT, Kathryn Willis on Stella.

Class 3 – =1st (10 points) Kate Russell on Pride and Michaela Glass on Lenny, Katelyn Vallely on Ellie and David Vallely on TT, Bree Rutledge on Jewel and Norma Herron on Chico Time; 2nd (nine points) – Alex Harper on Bobby and Hannah Kileff on Bob

Class 4 – 85cm: = 1st (five points) Barbara Kearns on Kawliga, Megan Ferguson on Harvey Moon, Norma Herron on Chico Time, Hannah Kileff on Bob; 2nd (four points) – Thomas Watt on Connie.