TRI tour final at Meadows

Alex Finney in action during the TRI Pony Spring Series at the Meadows Equestrian Centre
Alex Finney in action during the TRI Pony Spring Series at the Meadows Equestrian Centre

The TRI Equestrian NI Spring Pony Series reached its climax on Saturday 25th June at Meadows Equestrian, Lurgan.

Even with the changeable weather during the week leading up to the finals, the surfaces at the Meadows Complex where in pristine condition.

Darriagh Murphy on route to winning the 128 U10 85cms during the TRI Spring Pony Series final held recently at the Meadows

Darriagh Murphy on route to winning the 128 U10 85cms during the TRI Spring Pony Series final held recently at the Meadows

Resident course designer Aaron McCusker, who recently gained FEI Level 1 status designed the courses and as ever asked all the right questions of the athletes.

The 128cm classes made up the majority of the classes in arena 2 started the day. In the 128 50cms and 60cms, the Optimum time provided some excitement for the youngest of competitors. It was Jessica Baxter that came out as victor being the closest to the allowed time.

20 competitors started in the 128 85cms Under 10 where 17 left everything up in the first round. Derry based Darriagh Murphy and ‘PARC Rob’ rode a blistering round to take the class in 30.54 just 0.10 seconds ahead of their closest rivals Oliver Doherty who stopped the clock on 310.64 for 2nd place on the day.

In the 128 1m Grand Prix final Alex Finney and Some Journey’ were one of eight clears in the jump off to take first place in 32.91.

The first of the two horse classes on the day went to Abby Morton and Roundstone Star Express in the 1.10, stopping the clock over six seconds faster than Hannah Agnew and Cavaliers Classic Clover. In the 1.20m Donal O’Connor on Mary C Barron’s Bens Beauty recorded the only clear of the day to secure the red ribbons on the day as well as the overall Series winner in this class.

Over in arena 1, the day commenced with the 138 80cms TRI Equestrian Final in which there were seven starters. With two sharing maximum points coming into the decider, it was a fast clear round from third place Erin Crawford with Sparkling Boomadonna that over took her rivals to take the league winners position, Erin took the second place with ‘Sparkling Boomastacia ’ their time being good enough for third in the day’s competition. Taking fifth place on the day, Ballyclough Lucky and Ross McElwee took third place having also had a faultless round on the day.

In the 138 1.10m an exciting jump off took place as riders fought it out for the important final points in the series. The eventual winner of the class was Erin Crawford with her mother Denise’s Claggan Supreme. Snapping closely on their heels was Niamh McEvoy and Edentrillick Jazz coming within one second of the winner.

The last class of the day and of the series was the 148 1.20, saw eight competitors starting. From these four went through to the jump off which produced three double clear rounds. The quickest of these was Katie Conlon and ‘Ballybaloo’. This pair broke the beam in 31.99 ahead of Hugo McAlpine and ‘Loughnatousa Ron’ whose time was 40.14. Third place went to Kathryn Morton on ‘Tynan Whiskey River’ in 41.07 with Ross Trearty taking fourth in eight faults with ‘Beauty’.

Class Results: 128 50cms

1st J Baxter’s Strawberry Starburst (Jessica Baxter), 2nd J Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act (Jessica Baxter), 3rd M Quinn’s Fancy Pants (Anna Cardwell), 4th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Captain Nemo (India Heffron), 5th L McElwee’s Dinky Diamond (Katy-Mae McElwee), 6th L Knox’s Apple Jack (Josh Knox), 7th M Power’s High Star Flyer (Ted Gibson) and 8th H McLaughlin’s Hilin Captain Corelli (Amy McLaughlin).

128 60cms

1st M Power’s High Star Flyer (Ted Gibson), 2nd J Baxter’s Strawberry Starburst (Jessica Baxter), 3rd J Baxter’s Sparkling Class Act (Jessica Baxter), 4th M Kelly’s Prince (Pet ID) (Zara Jane Kelly), 5th B Murphy’s Rough Diamond (Darriagh Murphy), 6th M Kelly’s A Little Fair Play (Zara-Jane Kelly), 7th H McLaughlin’s Hilin Captain Corelli (Amy McLaughlin), 8th M Quinn’s Fancy Pants (Anna Cardwell), 9th O McVeigh’s Beyblade (Calum McVeigh) and 10th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Captain Nemo (India Heffron).

128 70cms

1st O McVeigh’s Indies Crusade (Calum McVeigh), 2nd M Moore’s One More (Beth Thompson), 3rd J Dunlop’s Holly (Jenny Dunlop), 4th J Dunlop’s Magneto Cobra (Jenny Dunlop), 5th B Murphy’s Rough Diamond (Darriagh Murphy), 6th A Thompson’s Ruthstown Speed (Beth Thompson), 7th M Kelly’s Prince (Zara- Jane Kelly), 8th D Reynold’s Tuity Fruity (Zara-Jane Kelly), 9th E Gamble’s My Party Pop (Katie Gibson) and 10th R Donnelly’s Boomerang Barney (Niamh McEvoy).

128 80cms

1st A Dunlop’s Trendy Taz (Jenny Dunlop), 2nd J Dunlop’s Magneto Cobra (Jenny Dunlop), 3rd R Donnelly’s Boomerang Barney (Niamh McEvoy), 4th J Russell’s Newtown Black Guy (Robert Russell), 5th J Dunlop’s Holly (Jenny Dunlop), 6th P Boyd’s Junior J (Niamh McEvoy), 7th M Kelly’s A Little Fairplay (Zara Jane Kelly), 8th B Conlon’s Yes John (Matthew Conlon), 9th P Moore’s Heather Molly (Kym Moore) and 10th P Moore’s Scarletts Bubblicious (Kym Moore).

Also Clear

E Gamble’s Lisboy Smarties (Katie Gibson)

128 85cms Under 10

1st B Murphy’s Parc Rob (Darraigh Murphy), 2nd S Doherty’s Emerald Lucky (Oliver Doherty), 3rd L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 4th V Clarke’s PARC Creme Brulee (Camryn Clarke), 5th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Miss Susie (Charles Heffron), 6th Heffron Equine Ltd’s Ballykett Highlander (Charles Heffron) 7th A Dunlop’s Trendy Taz (Jenny Dunlop), 8th B Conlon’s Rossco Diamond (Matthew Conlon), 9th S Moore’s Bertie Bassett VI (Alfie Adair) and 10th B Conlon’s Yes John (Matthew Conlon).

128 90cms

1st L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 2nd G Kerr’s Pepsi Mac (Camryn Clarke), 3rd D McPhillip’s Scarletts Fireball (Che Flanagan), 4th T Flanagan’s Mini Digger (Che Flanagan), 5th J Reape’s Tullibards Highly Unlikely (Annie Gibson), 6th S Doherty’s Emerald Lucky (Oliver Doherty), 7th P Boyle’s Snow Patrol II (Jamie Clarke), 8th V Clarke’s Jackoo (Camryn Clarke)

128 1m

1st J Finney’s Some Journey (Alex Finney), 2nd Marsh Kyfe Equestrian Centre’s Its Only Money (Yiayan Evans), 3rd V Steele’s Little Miss Millie (Emily Steele), 4th C Gibson’s Lisboy Black Magic (Annie Gibson), 5th G Kerr’s The Nut Cracker (Jemima Heffron), 6th L Hannaway’s Princess Vicky (Oliver Doherty), 7th T Flanagan’s Mini Digger (Che Flanagan), 8th Maeve McEvoy’s Sparkling Majestic Caeser, 9th D McPhillip’s Scarlets Fireball (Che Flanagan) and 10th V Steele’s Bring Bling (Emily Steele).

138 80cms

1st J Dunlop’s Kerrys Boy (Jenny Dunlop), 2nd A Roultson’s Sparkling Boomadonna (Erin Crawford), 3rd A Roulston’s Sparkling Boomastasia (Erin Crawford), 4th J Russell’s Sprightly Dancer (Poppy Moore) and 5th L McElwee’s Ballyclough Lucky (Ross McElwee).

138 90cms:

1st B Conlon’s Tara (Arthur Conlon), 2nd T Flanagan’s Foyfins Close Call (Kellie Rose Flanagan), 3rd J Finney’s Dolly Du Carel (Alex Finney), 4th L Brolly’s Dernahatten Coevers Hills (Erin Crawford), 5th A Thompson’s Lisross Diamond Skye (Ellen Thompson), 6th R Clements’ Derryvane Sea Mist (Alana Roulston), 7th D Gant’s Beautiful Mystery (Emily Steele), 8th P McLaughlin’s Tynan Sandy Lane (Katie McLaughlin), 9th J Dunlop’s Kerry’s Boy (Jenny Dunlop) and 10th C O’Donnell’s Crehennan Pippa (Karla O’Donnell)

Also Clear

J Russell’s Sprightly Dancer (Emily Steele), O Henry’s Gortmore Julie (Emily Steele)

138 1m

1st D Crawford’s Sundance Prince (Erin Crawford), 2nd J Roulston’s Lenamore Lena (Alana Roulston), 3rd A Roulston’s Sparkling Delta Dawn (Erin Crawford), 4th M McEvoy’s Edentrillick Jazz (Niamh McEvoy, 5th C Brown’s Carton Lad (Laura Brown), 6th M O’Connor’s Mr Dougherty (Donal O’Connor), 7th D Gant’s Beautiful Mystery (Emily Steele), 8th A Thompson’s Lisross Diamond Skye (Ellen Thompson), 9th J Finney’s Dolly Du Carel (Alex Finney) and A Thompson’s Evros Delight (Ellen Thompson)

Also Clear

S Doherty’s Springhill Copper Beech (Ellie-Rose Cassidy).

138 1.10m

1st D Crawford’s Claggan Supreme (Erin Crawford), 2nd M Evoy’s Edentrillick Jazz (Niamh McEvoy), 3rd P Talbot’s Tinchy Strider (Erin Talbot), 4th M McEvoy’s Glenford Clausa (Niamh McEvoy), 5th A Thompson’s Evros Delight (Ellen Thompson) and 6th S Doherty’s Springhill Cooper Beech (Ellie- Rose Cassidy).

148 90cms

1st C King’s Attyrory Clover Lily (Anne Courtney-Cadam), 2nd J English’s Ryans Mystery (Charlotte Greer), 3nd A Roulston’s Sparkling Miss Pixielix (Erin Crawford), 4th M Monaghan’s Shirsheen Cruiser (Alex Finney), 5th D Trenier’s The Dromahaire Dodger (Orla Henry), 6th A McSorley’s Kilcummin Phantom (Andrew McSorley), 7th D Irwin’s Lackaghmore Lucky (Darren Irwin), 8th L Courtney’s Benaughlin Shikana (Annie Courtney-Cadam), 9th T Webb’s Charlie (Carl Webb) and 10th G Ferran’s Meadows Mist (Tori Showkum).

148 1m

1st R Bothwell’s Sparkling Apache Gold (Nicholas Bothwell), 2nd D Crawford’s Sparkling Castlewarren Gold (Erin Crawford), 3rd P Connell’s Springhill Clover, 4th R McLaughlin’s Holiday Hop On (Samuel Wilson), 5th C Kennedy’s Lishmar Stormy Boy (James Russell), 6th A Thompson’s Trendy Blue (Ellen Thompson), 7th R Wilson’s Soul Rebel (Samuel Wilson), 8th P Trearty’s Claggan Bommerang Supreme (Ross Trearty), 9th M McEvoy’s Vales Bluebird (Patrick McEvoy) and 10th L Courtney’s Kinnagrelly Queen (Annie Courtney-Cadam).

Also Clear A McCoosh’s MSH First Choice (Trudie McCoosh), E Connell (Charlotte Harding) and N Rice’s Lexi (Katie Orr).

148 1.10m

1st P Connell’s Springhill Clover (Samuel Wilson), 2nd I Chapman’s Duffy (Amy Roberts), 3rd R Harding’s Newcastle Goblin Girl (Charlotte Harding), 4th R Wilson’s Soul Rebel (Samuel Wilson), 5th L Courtney’s Kinnegrelly Queen (Annie Courtney-Cadam), 6th C McAlpine’s Slieve Bloom Holly (Hugo McAlpine), 7th A Mercer’s Mini Skinny (Ellie Humphries), 8th P Trearty’s Beauty (Ross Trearty), 9th R McLaughlin’s Holiday Hop On (Samuel Wilson) and 10th D Grant’s Derrymore Chips (Ella Grant).

148 1.20m

1st B Conlon’s Ballybaloo (Katie Conlon), 2nd C McAlpine’s Loughnatousa Ron (Hugo McAlpine), 3rd J Morton’s Tynan Whiskey River (Kathryn Morton), 4th P Treaty’s Beauty (Ross Trearty).

Children On Horses 1.10m

1st R Hunter’s Roundstone Star Express (Abby Morton), 2nd M Sturrock’s Cavaliers Classic Clover (Hannah Agnew), 3rd R Harding’s Crossmaglen Bandit (Charlotte Harding) and 4th M Burke’s Urban Cowboy (Jennifer Torrens).

Children on Horses 1.20m:

1st M Barron’s Bens Beauty (Donal O’Connor), 2nd R Hunter’s Roundstone Star Express (Abby Morton), 3rd G Kerr’s Chekane (Abby Morton), 4th J Taggart’s Sonconcorde (Jennifer Torrens), 5th R Harding’s Nonavic Temara (Charlotte Harding) and 6th E Aeschlimann’s Claggan Dark Warrior (Donal O’Connor)