DCSIMG

Trophy time at East Antrim

editorial image

editorial image

EAST Antrim Pony Club held their annual prizegiving ball at Knockagh Lodge on Friday 28th December 2012.

District Commissioner Hilary McKee welcomed guests Mr and Mrs Wilbert Hollinger, Mr and Mrs Bob McKnight and Richard and Nicky Nesbitt.

Mrs Hollinger presented the awards, and praised the achievements of East Antrim Pony Club members during 2012.

Prize presentations:

Area Quiz Competitors: Nicola McKee, Ana Desmond, Rachel Black, Aimee Jenkins, Sarah Sproule, Patricia Allen, Katie McKay; Charlotte Harding; Louise Irvine; Charlotte Harding; Laura McKay; Rebekah McBride

Team of Nicola McKee, Patricia Allen, Rachel Black and Aimee Jenkins won the area 17 quiz and travelled to Moreton Morell to represent Northern Ireland.

AREA GAMES: Katelyn Irvine, Emma Bamford, Katie Bamford, Laura McKay, Josh McKee - Won their section at area games and also tack and turn out.

AREA TRIALS

AREA COMPETITORS: Alison Crothers, Holly Wray, Lucca Stubington, Rebecca McConnell, Nicole McConnell, Charlotte Dixon, Nicola McKee, Nadine McClelland, Amy Griffith, Lia McKenzie, Rachel Coulter, Justine Harding, Rachel Coulson

Open Eventing cup: Alison Crothers

Silverbrook Cup (Intermediate): Nicola McKee

Lisanure Cup (Novice): Lia McKenzie

Both intermediate and novice teams won at area level and travelled to the Championships.

AREA SHOWJUMPING: Area Competitors, Alison Crothers, Holly Wray, Emma Brown, Nicole McConnell, Charlotte Dixon, Nicola McKee, Rebecca McConnell, Rachel Coulter, Amy Griffiths, Patricia Allen, Lia McKenzie, Justine Harding, Jessica McConnell, Samuel Douglas Brown, Kerri Hill, Amy Griffiths, Rachel Coulson, Amber Vick, Victoria Beattie, Robyn McConnell, Tara Murphy, Katie McKay, Laura Mckay, Rachael McCartney, Helen Cunningham, Charlie Jewiss, Charlotte Harding, Tori Jewiss, Hannah McCartney, Felicity McConnell

OPEN SHOW JUMPING CUP: Holly Wray

LISMORE CUP (INTERMEDIATE): Nicola Mckee

BEGGS CUP (Novice): Samuel Douglas Brown.

JUNIOR: Helen Cunningham

AREA DRESSAGE: Rachael McCartney, Aimee Jenkins, Felicity McConnell, Justine Harding, Lia McKenzie, Rachael Coulson, Amy Griffith, Jessica McConnell, Helen Cunningham, Charlotte Harding, Aimee McKillen, Kerri Hill, Nicole McConnell, Laura McKillen, Charlotte Dixon, Erin Coulso, Rebecca McConnell, Rachael Coulter, Alison Crothers, Lucca Stubington, Nicola McKee, Holly Wray, Emma Brown, Nadine McClelland

OPEN DRESSAGE: Open Cup presented to Lucca Stubington

HARTFIELD CUP (Intermediate): Kerri Hill and Rachael Coulter

SILVERSTREAM CUP (Novice): Justine Harding

AREA TETRATHLON: Nicole McConnell, Laura McKillen, Aimee McKillen, Tara Murphy, Robyn McConnell, Lia McKenzie, Patrick Cunningham, Helen Cunningham, Katie MCKay, Laura McKay, Ellie Ross

Intermediate Cup: Nicole McConnell

THOMAS CROFT CUP (JUNIOR): Aimee McKillen

KENNEDY CUP (MINIMUS): Ellie Ross

FLEDLING CUP: Laura McKay

CAMP CUPS

FARRIER CUP BEST GIRL AT CAMP: Shannon Baird and Kerri Hill

REBEL WALKER CUP BEST OVERALL at JUNIOR CAMP: Aimee Roscoe

Best Boy at camp: William and Patrick Mackie

HOME CHAMPIONSHIPS

Competitors: Helen Cunningham, William Mackie, Patrick Mackie, Kelly McDonald, Katie McKay, Tara Murphy, Ellie Ross, Rachel McGookin, Charlie Jewiss, Rachel McCartney, Rachel Black, Robyn McConnell, Aimee Roscoe, Sally Mackie, Laura McKay, Aimee Jenkins, Hannah McCartney, Felicity McConnell, Sam Cunningham, Hugo O’Neill, Patrick Cunningham, Tori Jewiss, Josh McKee, Rory O’Neill, Katie Bamford. Emma Bamford

GOLDEN HAZE CUP BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE: Kelly McDonald

JASPER CUP FOR EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT: Hannah McCartney

BALLYROBERT CARS CUP MOST IMPROVED U 8: Katelyn Irvine, Felicity McConnell

GEORGE CUP MOST IMPROVED U10: Jessica McConnell, Hugo O’Neill

BATES CUP MOST IMPROVED 11/12: Katie McKay, Rachel Black

MOORE CUP MOST IMPROVED 13/14: Rachael Coulson

LYLEHILL SHIELD BEST JUNIOR PERFORMANCE: Justine Harding

CARMICHAEL CUP BEST SENIOR GIRL: Alison Crothers/Holly Wray

BALLYROBERT CARS JUNIOR ENDEAVOUR: Rachel McCartney, Aimee Jenkins Sam Cunningham

ENDEAVOUR OVER 12: Nadine McClelland

MAGILL TROPHY AMBASSADOR: Emma Brown

DIXON LIGGETT BEST PERFORMANCE OUTSIDE PONY CLUB: Lucca Stubington and Tori Dixon for outstanding performance at the Junior European Eventing Championships where they won Team Silver.

JOHN BAIRD CUP BEST MEMBER: Lia McKenzie and Nicola Mckee

HUGHIE MEMORIAL CUP FOR BEST PONY: Wispa (Jessica McConnell)

PARKSTOWN HECTOR MEMORIAL TROPHY: Rebecca McConnell

HUNT CUP: Tori Minford

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page