Unregistered action at Ecclesville centre

Winners of Pony 90cm class l-r Megan Thompson and Snitzel; Orla McDermott and Tilly; Emma McCreadie and Destiny

Winners of Pony 90cm class l-r Megan Thompson and Snitzel; Orla McDermott and Tilly; Emma McCreadie and Destiny

0
Have your say

Ecclesville Centre ran the first of their two unregistered Shows on Sunday, May 17, and the organisers were delighted to welcome many of their regular competitors to the show.

The new surface in the Indoor Arena proved a great hit with competitors and the courses built by Raymond Caldwell resulted in very exciting jump-offs, as the pony and horse riders strived to win the cash prizes in the two 90cms classes.

Winners of Horse 90cms l-r Katie Long and Alastair; Colm McCullagh from Ecclesville; Darren Preston and Jet 2

Winners of Horse 90cms l-r Katie Long and Alastair; Colm McCullagh from Ecclesville; Darren Preston and Jet 2

Ecclesville Centre will be starting a five week showjumping league on Friday 29 May in the All-weather Outdoor Arena at 6.15pm with a 40cm class followed by 60cm, 70cm, 80cm, 90cm, 1m and 1.10 classes.

The second of the unregistered Shows will run next Sunday, May 24, starting at 10.30am.

Results:

60cm Pony Class – Drew Prizes: 1st Ciara Owens and Spot; 2nd Freya Sayle and Fenaghbeg Ever; 3rd Tiana Grace Abbott and Henry; Nadia Donnelly and Belle; Lucie Ann Abbott and Rosie

75cm Pony Class – Drew Prizes: 1st Ciara Owens and Spot; 2nd Freya Sayle and Fenaghbeg Ever; 3rd Saskia Hale and Blackthorn Admiral; Kamryn McQuade and Midnight Rebel

90cm Pony Class: 1st Emma McCreadie and Destiny; 2nd Orla McDermott and Tilly; 3rd Megan Thompson and Snitzel

60cm Horse Class – Drew Prizes: 1st Heather Black and Harvey; 2nd Roisin Tracey and Sasha; 3rd Louise Thompson and Ellie

75cm Horse Class – Drew Prizes: 1st Mandy McQuade and Rosie; 2nd Jayne Patterson and William; 3rd Joan Maxwell and Roxy; Louise Thompson and Ellie; Katie Long and Alastair

90cm Horse Class: 1st Darren Preston and Jet 2; 2nd Katie Long and Alastair; 3rd Darren Preston and Diamond Hill Ginger; 4th Joan Maxwell and Roxy; 5th Joanne Wilson and Castle Blaze; 6th Katie Clarke and Jolene

1m Horse Class – Drew Prizes: 1st Katie Clarke and Jolene; 2nd Darren Preston and Diamond Hill Ginger; 3rd Rachel Magee and Seaforde Rebel; Joanne Wilson and Castle Blaze

For more information on the showjumping league or the next unregistered show please contact Sandra on 07990 541 966 or Ecclesville Centre on 028 8284 0591.