5,200 birds take to the skies

G & C Simmons holding Heathers Boy, 1st Club Rosscarbery.
G & C Simmons holding Heathers Boy, 1st Club Rosscarbery.

The first big race of the NIPA season was the Rosscarbery Inland Nat flown last Saturday, just over 5,200 birds were released at 8.00am in a Lt Easterly wind.

Gerald Delaney of Oroory Hill Stud in Dromore had a dream result with two birds together winning 1st & 2nd Open NIPA plus £1,500.

Johnston Eagleson from Ballymena & Dist 1st Sect B & 11th Open NIPA Rosscarbery.

Johnston Eagleson from Ballymena & Dist 1st Sect B & 11th Open NIPA Rosscarbery.

Rosscarbery Old Bird National 14th May 2016

552 Members sent 5234 birds - Liberated at 8.00 am in a light Easterly wind

Sect A 36/332, Sect B 82/717, Sect C 103/991, Sect D 50/504, Sect E 128/1397, Sect F 30/219, Sect G 51/592, Sect H 44/210.

Newry Centre 53/509 – Donnelly Bros Newry City 1327, G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1326, McCracken Bros Banbridge 1314, J F McCabe & Son Newry & Dist 1310, Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1310, R McKelvey Newry & Dist 1309, G Hughes & Son 1309, Sands & Rice Ballyholland 1309, Delaney & McCambridge Harmony 1308, Delaney & McCambridge 1303.

Allen Kelly Omagh 1st Section H winner in Rosscarberry OB Nat.

Allen Kelly Omagh 1st Section H winner in Rosscarberry OB Nat.

Coalisland Centre – G & S Smith Cookstown 1323, A Kelly Omagh 1317, K Murphy Coalislane 1315, J Devlin Coalisland 1308, G & S Smith 1307, K Murphy 1290, G & S Smith 1290, 1289, J Kelly Dungannon 1278, S Hughes Coalisland 1272.

Cullybackey Centre 62/517 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, A Darragh Cullybackey 1321, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1310, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, Surgenor Bros Kells 1293, A Darragh 1293, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1292, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1286, A C & T Tweed 1278.

Coleraine Centre – D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly Ballymoney 1271, Brown & Stewart Ballymoney 1265, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, D Dixon 1259, J Hutchinson & Son 1258, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254.

Killyleagh Centre – McGimpsey Bros Ards 1306, McGimpsey Bros 1292, McGimpsey Bros 1286, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1272, A Laverty & Son Killyleagh & Dist 1266, Smyth Family Lofts Kircubbin 1266, McComb Bros Killyleagh Cent 1260, McComb Bros 1260, McGimpsey Bros 1259, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1258.

Glen Smith of G & S Smith Cookstown with his two loft managers, Sofia and Adam, holding 9th Open Rosscarbery and 4th Open Roscea at the weekend.

Glen Smith of G & S Smith Cookstown with his two loft managers, Sofia and Adam, holding 9th Open Rosscarbery and 4th Open Roscea at the weekend.

Muckamore Centre 11/97 – Thompson Bros Crumlin 1267, A & E Bell Muckamore 1264, J & N Lamb Crumlin 1261, Fleming Bros Crumlin 1261, Fleming Bros 1260, Fleming Bros 1255, Thompson Bros 1251, A & E Bell 1245, D J Thompson Muckamore 1243, S J G Bones Muckamore 1239.

Foyle Centre – D Booth Mourne 1262, P Maxwell Foyle 1246, D McNulty Strabane 1240, T Booth Mourne 1236, D Booth 1236, P Maxwell 1231, M McCloskey Londonderry 1227, D Booth 1221, D McNulty 1202, D Booth 1197.

NIPA Race/Date

Rosscarbery OB Nat – 14/05/16 Lib 8.00am, wind East

NIPA Open Rosscarbery Nat 552/5234 –

1-1G M/M G Delaney Dromore 1332, 2-2G M/M G Delaney 1332, 3-3G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1327, 4-4G G Hughes & Son 1326, 5-1C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1326, 6-2C M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1324, 7-3C Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1323, 8-4C M/M B McNeilly 1323, 9-1A G & S Smith Cookstown 1323, 10-1D J Greenaway Dromore 1322, 13-1B J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, 12-2B A Darragh Cullybackey 1321, 13-5G T & K Mawhinney Donacloney 1320, 14-2D G McEvoy Beechpark 1319, 15-3D Kemp & McBride Kingswood 1318, 16-1H A Kelly Omagh 1317, 17-4D McKinstry Bros Dromara 1316, 18-5D SG Briggs Lisburn 1315, 18-6D J Greenaway 1315, 20-7D McKinstry Bros 1315.

Section A 36/332 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1323, K Murphy Coalisland 1315, J Devlin Coalisland 1308, G & S Smith 1307, K Murphy 1290, G & S Smith 1290, G & S Smith 1289, J Kelly Dungannon 1278, S Hughes Coalisland 1272, S Hughes 1271.

NIPA Sect A Clubs

Coalisland & District 9/112 – K Murphy 1315, J Devlin 1308, K Murphy 1290, S Hughes 1272.

Coleraine Premier HPS 15/117 – J L Madden 1261, Howard & McSeveney 1256, Bond & Diamond 1254, 1253. Leslie Madden winner today from Rosscarbery is a full brother to last weekend 4th Open winner out of Fermoy.

Cookstown Social – G & S Smith 1323, 1307, 1290, 1289.

Dungannon – J Kelly 1278.

Windsor Social 3/21 – R & J Parke 1205, 1203, 1182, S Gage 1167, 1109, W Donaghy Son & Grandson 1057.

Section H 44/210 – A Kelly Omagh 1317, D Booth Mourne 1262, P Maxwell Foyle 1246, D McNulty Strabane 1240, T Booth Mourne 1236, D Booth 1236, P Maxwell 1231, M McCluskey Londonderry 1227, D Booth 1221, D McNulty 1202.

NIPA Sect H Clubs

Amelia Earhart – J Quigley & Son 946, N Doherty 860, K McCafferty 776, 776.

Derry & District 6/22 – N McGrotty 1156, G & J Ramsey 1145, 1117, 1071.

Foyle RPS – P Maxwell 1246, 1231.

Londonderry PRS –M McCloskey 1227.

Maiden City 10/28 – P McLaughlin 1082, 1059, T A & D Morrison 953, R & G Martin 866.

Mourne & District – D Booth 1262, T Booth 1236, D Booth 1236, 1221.

Omagh & District – A Kelly 1317.

Strabane & District 7/36 – D McNulty 1240, 1202, 1197, 1191.

Section B 82/717 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, A Darragh Cullybackey 1321, D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1310, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, Surgenor Bros Kells 1293, A Darragh 1293, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288.

NIPA Sect B Clubs

Ahoghill Flying Club 9/52 – Young McManus & Sons 1265, M/M Robinson 1258, J Balmer 1252, Young McManus & Sons 1252.

Ballymena & District 14/106 – J Eagleson & Sons 1322, 1302, Blair & Rankin 1288, W & J Smyth 1274.

Ballymoney HPS 12/127 – D Dixon 1312, J Hutchinson & Son 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly 1271.

Dervock RPC 5/58 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, 1259, 1254, A & M Boyle 1253.

Ballymoney West Combine 4/45 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, Brown & Stewart 1265, Curry & Gilmore 1226, L Neill 1216.

Broughshane & District 2/17 – J Simpson 1246, T & M Morrow 1244, J Simpson 1232, 1212.

Cullybackey HPS 7/76 – A Darragh 1321, Reid Bros & McCloy 1310, A Darragh 1293, 1278.

Crumlin & District – Thompson Bros 1267, J & N Lamb 1261, Fleming Bros 1261, 1260.

Harryville HPS – J Rock 1249, R Service & Son 1245, MDC Magill 1243, J Rock 1241.

Kells & District – Surgenor Bros 1293, G McDowell 1252, 1252, 1251. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – mG McDowell 1252, Surgenor Bros 1241, J Millar & Son 1229, Surgenor Bros 1225, G McDowell 1211.

Muckamore HPS 6/56 – A & E Bell 1264, 1245, D J Thompson 1243, S J G Bones 1239.

New Antrim Amal – McFall & McManus 1244, R McFall & Son 1209, 1191, McFall & McManus 1190.

Randalstown HPS 7/81 – Stewart Bros 1277, J Millar 1264, Percy Son & Murphy 1258, Stewart Bros 1257.

Rasharkin & District 8/77 – T Kaczynski 1291, Steele & McNeill 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed 1278.

Section E 128/1397 – G & A Campbell Armagh 1313, G & A Campbell 1312, A Craig Laurelvale 1311, J Greenaway Bondhill 1307, G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1305, G & C Topley Laurelvale 1305, J Dowey & Sons Laurelvale 1303, S Curran Lurgan Soc 1301, T Fitzpatrick Wilton Cross 1299, I Parkes & Son Armagh 1296.

NIPA Sect E Clubs

Annaghmore – G Buckley & Son 1305, 1293, 1290, 1280.

Armagh – G & A Campbell 1313, 1312, I Parkes & Son 1296, G & A Campbell 1293.

Beechpark Social – G McEvoy 1319, D Mawhinney & Son 1283, 1279, 1272. 2 Bird Club – G McEvoy 1319, D Mawhinney & Son 1283, G McEvoy 1268.

Blackwatertown HPS – Collins & Douglas 1280, J Brown 1277, 1268, 1256.

Bleary – R Adamson 1305, 1290, 1284.

Bondhill – J Greenaway 1307, D Calvin 1287, 1286, Capper Bros 1272.

Edgarstown 10/100 – G & C Simmons 1294, D Love 1267, R Bell & Sons 1267, J Whitten & Son 1266.

Gilford & District – C & H Beattie 1270, Rafferty & Toman 1268, 1267, 1264.

Laurelvale – A Craig 1311, G & C Topley 1305, Dowey Bros 1303, 1292.

Loughgall – N Weir 1373, 1367, 1367, 1367.

Lurgan Social – S Curran 1301, J Douglas & Son 1283, S Anderson & Son 1279, D & B Lyness 1278.

Markethill 7/70 – M McDowell &Son 1268, A Humphries & Son 1260, P McCall 1259, B & P Baird 1257.

Monaghan – Allister & Kruger 1286, Cooney Bros 1282, B Corley 1277, S O’Brien 1272.

Portadown & Drumcree 10/137 – Larkin Bros 1281, 1265, R Creaney 1260, A McDonald 1251. 2 Bird Club – Robert Creaney, Sloan & Reid.

Wilton Cross – T Fitzpatrick 1299, G Douglas 1284, C J & B Ferris 1280, T Furphy 1277.

Borough of Ballymena – The local birds were competing in the Rosscarbery Inl Nat some 5,200 NIPA birds were released at 8.00am in a Lt Easterly wind. Locally it was a tight finish with J Eagleson & Sons from Ballymena getting their best result since returning to the sport on velocity 1322 winning the Dixon sponsored MAC plus 1st Sect B just a yard ahead of Alan Darragh the Cullybackey winner who wins the new Harryville sponsored Diploma at Cullybackey Centre.

Mid Antrim Update – The first race sponsored by Dixon Contractors was the OB Inland Nat flown last weekend from Rosscarbery in County Cork. J Eagleson & Sons from Ballymena & Dist had their best result since returning to the sport winning 1st MAC, 1st Sect B and 11th Open NIPA.

MAC Rosscarbery – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, D Dixon Rasharkin 1312, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1278, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1277, D Dixon 1275, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1274, T Kaczynski 1274, J Eagleson & Sons 1269,T Kaczynski 1268, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1265.

North West Review - Rosscarbery in Co Cork was the venue for the first OB Nat of the season birds were released at 8.00am in a Lt Easterly wind. In the Coleraine Centre Ballymoney members had the top places with Danny Dixon winning his first race of the season, ahead of J Hutchinson & Son. Best in Coleraine was J L Madden of Coleraine Premier.

Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery - J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254, Bond & Diamond 1253, J L Madden 1250, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1246, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1242, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1239, E & D Tosh Coleraine Prem 1222, E & D Tosh 1221.

More at www.farminglife.com