Agri course will allow students to ‘grow and compete’

An awards ceremony was recently held at Greenmount College to mark the end of academical year.

Dr John Fay, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise, remarked during the ceremony: “The agri-food industry needs well educated people with the knowledge and skills at all levels to allow it to develop and grow and compete on a national and international stage.

“The education and training you have received during your time at Greenmount will give you the knowledge and skills to make a very significant contribution to the industry in the future.”

Dr Fay continued: “We are also joined today by members of the agri-food industry and those individuals and organisations who have provided support to the delivery of our courses throughout the year. We value your ongoing support and contribution.

“As industry leaders I am sure you will be encouraged by the number and calibre of people hoping to enter our industry.”

Dr Fay concluded: “Finally, I congratulate all of those who are receiving awards today and I, along with my staff, wish you every success in the future.

“As you embark on your career, you will also be ambassadors for Greenmount and I look forward to learning of your achievements.”

Foundation Degree in Agriculture and Rural Studies

Pass with Commendation

Craig Barkley, Ballymena

Ross Beattie, Ballymoney

David Bell, Magherafelt

Ruth Bleakley, Ballymena

David Cummings, Omagh

Alan Doherty, Omagh

Andrew Ferguson, Ballyclare

Alan Hamilton, Ballymena

Andrew Keys, Kesh

Jonathan Maxwell, Downpatrick

Louise McAneney, Omagh

Christian Melly, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Rebeccah Milliken, Armagh

Ian Nelson, Hillsborough

Melissa Nesbitt, Castlederg

Caolan O’Neill, Dungannon

Stephen Rainey, Larne

Nathan Reaney, Omagh

Stephen Rogers, Dungannon

Pass

Peter Bleakley, Fivemiletown

Rachel Boggs, Strabane

Richard Coleman, Glarryford

David Davidson, Dungannon

Simon Dickson, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan

Ross Doherty, Convoy, Co. Donegal

Stephen Duncan, Antrim

Simon Finn, Coleraine

Paul Gallagher, Magherafelt

Shannon Gallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

Lauren Gordon, Ballymena

Leanne Kelly, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Laura Knox, Bushmills

Niall Lavery, Craigavon

Adam Lucas, Dungannon

Daniel Maxwell, Dungannon

Jonathan McCallion, Ballynahinch

Brian McCartan, Craigavon

Conor McGowan, Toomebridge

Adam McKeown, Ballymena

Eimear McMahon, Coleraine

Tiarnan McVeigh, Dungannon

Lauren Moore, Newtownstewart

Tristin Murray, Omagh

Aaron Noble, Enniskillen

Robert Poots, Dromore

Francis Ward, Armagh

Shaun Woods, Lifford, Co. Donegal

Certificate of Higher Education in Agriculture and Rural Studies

Pass with Commendation

Patrick McHugh, Derry

Pass

Callum Cumiskey, Newry

Aaron Jackson, Downpatrick

Stephen McDonald, Lisnaskea

Matthew Quinn, Omagh

Megan Sheridan, Newry

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Land-based Technology

Kyle Bingham, Downpatrick

Peter Elliott, Irvinestown

Niall Faux, Maguiresbridge

Ashley James, Dungannon

Francis McEldowney, Maghera

Tommy McIlvar, Coleraine

Kenneth Nelson, Hillsborough

Madoch Quinn, Dungannon

Dean Scott, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan

Andrew Scroggie, Richhill

Level 3 Diploma in Land-based Technology

Brendan Hannigan, Enniskillen

Michael Magee, Downpatrick

Craig Malcomson, Donaghadee

Shane McCreesh, Newry

Colm McShera, Ballymena

Michael Murphy, Newry

Level 3 90 Credit Diploma in Land-based Technology

Dale Allister, Stranooden, Co. Monaghan

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Land-based Technology

Shaun Gallagher, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Ross Gregg, Crossgar

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture

Robert Brown, Cookstown

Christopher Crudden, Enniskillen

Adam Hamilton, Ballymena

Paula Harkness, Cookstown

Laura Hawkes, Omagh

Rachel Houston, Newry

David Knox, Enniskillen

Kevin Lynch, Dungannon

Philip Maguire, Newtownbutler

John McAllister, Maghera

Gemma McLaughlin, Cardonagh, Co. Donegal

Brendan Murphy, Newry

Dean Noble, Enniskillen

Daniel Patton, Newtownards

Jonathan Quinn, Dungannon

Paul Rice, Newry

Gavin Rowland, Newry

Robert Sloan, Lisburn

Lewis Stuart, Bangor

Sean Traynor, Newry

Kyle Weir, Enniskillen

Tom Wells, Craigavon

Ashley Wright, Fivemiletown

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Agriculture

Garth Booth, Newry

Patrick Byrne, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Joshua Ivory-Mulligan, Craigavon

Pearse McGinnity, Armagh

Michael McNabb, Downpatrick

Stephen Moore, Portglenone

Ben Porter, Portstewart

Luke Porter, Omagh

Conor Savage, Castlewellan

Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture

Kyle Allen, Armagh

James Angus, Newtownards

Greg Armstrong, Ballymena

James Bates, Magherafelt

Seamus Bradley, Omagh

Adam Clyde, Ballymoney

Alexander Cochrane, Bushmills

Kerri Coffey, Kilkeel

Jason Donnell, Newtownstewart

Adam Frazer, Newry

Orla Grant, Newry

Leanne Green, Lisburn

James Halliday, Portadown

Steven Hamilton, Rathfriland

Andrew Harvey, Newry

Alice Hutton, Newry

David Jamison, Ballymena

James Kennedy, Newtownards

Richard Kennedy, Newtownards

James Kerrigan, Strabane

Charles Keys, Clogher

Connor Madden, Armagh

Daniel Marshall, Ballyclare

Caolan Martin, Ballymena

David McAlister, Ballymoney

Adrian McAllister, Magherafelt

William McCormick, Ballycastle

Christopher McCrea, Strabane

Eugene McKenna, Augher

Matthew McLean, Bushmills

William McNaugher, Coleraine

Mark Millar, Randalstown

Robert Orr, Ballymena

William Parkinson, Enniskillen

Eamon Quinn, Dromore

John Ramsey, Londonderry

James Rea, Crumlin

Andrew Rowe, Ballymoney

Abagail Scullion, Draperstown

Jonathan Sloan, Dungannon

Sean Smith, Newry

Lauren Thompson, Randalstown

Eamon Tracey, Omagh

Ian Warwick, Ballymena

Daniel Wilkinson, Ballycastle

Adam Winter, Armagh

Level 2 Certificate in Agriculture

Connor McGillin, Omagh

Level 3 Apprenticeship/Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

*Denotes achievement of Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

Mark Allen, Dungannon

Robert Anderson, Ballyclare

Jordan Armstrong, Coleraine

Mark Barry, Newry

Graham Bell, Crumlin

Samuel Bond, Londonderry

Matthew Breen, Tempo

Patrick Breen, Enniskillen

Joseph Brennan, Ballymena

James Campbell, Dungannon*

Stephen Clarke, Omagh

Stephen Clements, Omagh

Mark Connell, Londonderry

Patrick Conroy, Armagh

Sean Delargy, Ballymena

David Fitzpatrick, Enniskillen*

Colin Foster, Enniskillen*

John Gamble, Craigavon

Matthew Gault, Limavady

Philip Gilmore, Armagh

Mary Harkness, Crumlin

Derek Haughey, Forkhill*

Gary Hayes, Dungannon

Christopher Irwin, Fivemiletown

Naomi Lucas, Armagh*

Andrew Lynch, Portstewart

Mark Magennis, Newry

Stewart McCombe, Strabane

Philip McCrory, Aghagallon

Enda McElroy, Clogher

Ciaran McErlean, Magherafelt*

Robert James McFarland, Clogher

Catherine McKeown, Ballymena*

Glen McKeown, Lisbellaw

William McMaster, Magherafelt

Alan McNally, Newry

John McParland, Newry*

Robert Mitchell, Newry

Stuart Phair, Enniskillen*

Jessica Reid, Ballymena

Adam Ritchie, Londonderry

Dale Russell, Omagh

Alex Skuce, Coleraine

Michael Smyth, Limavady

Simon Stevenson, Kilkeel

Ryan Telford, Newtownards

Paul Thompson, Ballyclare*

John Wallace, Florencecourt

Ciaran Walsh, Newry*

Clive Watt, Augher

Level 2 Apprenticeship/ Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

*Denotes achievement of Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

Thomas Baxter, Enniskillen

James Bill, Ballyclare

Lee Black, Dungannon

Jack Blythe, Newtownards

Andrew Boyes, Craigavon

Nathan Brennan, Ballynahinch

Adrian Carson, Enniskillen

Daniel Collum, Enniskillen

Matthew Connell, Londonderry

Jonathan Davidson, Banbridge

Matthew Donaghy, Newry

Joanne Duggan, Castlewellan*

Gareth Finch, Armagh

Matthew Gamble, Ballymoney*

Andrew Geddis, Craigavon

Jonathan Glenn, Ballycastle

Robert Graham, Enniskillen

Shay Hayes, Downpatrick

Adam Holmes, Craigavon*

Adam Hunter, Ballymena*

David Hutton, Larne

Mark Johnston, Enniskillen

Steven Johnston, Enniskillen

Johnathan Kinnear, Keady

Lois Kirkpatrick, Crumlin*

Peter Martin, Banbridge

Ciaran McCafferty, Ballymena

Mark McCrea, Dungannon

Shane McCreesh, Newry

Patrick McEvoy, Castlewellan

Connor McGahon, Magherafelt

Michael McGinn, Dungannon

Matthew McIldoon, Portadown*

Brendan McKay, Newry

Eoghan McKay, Newry

Peter McKenna, Clogher

Bryan McKinley, Omagh

Conall McPolin, Dundrum

Callum Molloy, Toomebridge

Jason Roberts, Lisburn

Jason Surphlis, Omagh

Iain Wilson, Larne

Matthew Wilson, Omagh

Level 2 Work-based Diploma in Agriculture (Multi-Skilling Programme)

Nathan Armstrong, Lisbellaw

Ciaran Conway, Carrickmore

Dominic Daly, Sixmilecross

Fionnbharr Donaghy, Ballygawley

Christopher Eldon, Portadown

Ryan Garvey, Poyntzpass

Ronan Gribben, Newry

Adam Hawthorne, Markethill

Jack Hawthorne, Markethill

Robert Hughes, Keady

Andrew Hutchinson, Newtownbutler

Andrew Kennedy, Keady

Conor McGuinness, Newry

William McKelvey, Newtownstewart

Darragh Moane, Fivemiletown

Luke Quinn, Omagh

Jordan Ross, Newtownstewart

David Scott, Richhill

Level 2 Work-based Award in Agriculture (Multi-Skilling Programme)

Kelvin McNiece, Armagh

Jason Williamson, Kesh

Level 3 Work-based Diploma in Agriculture (Poultry)

Constantina Araujo, Dungannon

Zana Arlauskiene, Dungannon

Kingsley Bell, Dungannon

Paul Bell, Dungannon

Robert Bell, Newry

James Carey, Ballymena

John Joseph Cavanagh, Dungannon

Janice Clarke, Sixmilecross

Martin Cox, Enniskillen

James Crawford, Omagh

Timothy Cummings, Omagh

Brian Davison, Ballymena

Veronica Dickey, Ballymena

Carol Downard, Markethill

Sarah Erwin, Broughshane

Niall Fearon, Portadown

George Gordon, Ballymena

Kevin Graham, Ballymena

Brendan Haughey, Omagh

Lawrence Heslip, Dungannon

Michael Hughes, Coalisland

Colm Kelly, Dungannon

Jonathan Kirk, Ballynahinch

Mark Kirkland, Caledon

Patrick Lennon, Armagh

Mark Lyttle, Dromore, Co. Down

Clive Marshall, Dungannon

Conor McAuley, Antrim

Peter McAuley, Carrickfergus

John McCaffrey, Newtownbutler

Mark McCrory, Sixmilecross

Bronagh McLaughlin, Magherafelt

Austen McRoberts, Dromore, Co. Down

Trevor Montgomery, Craigavon

Johnny Moore, Ballymena

Gareth Murray, Craigavon

Gareth Mutch, Strabane

Gareth Nelson, Dungannon

Niall Nelson, Dungannon

Trevor Nelson, Dungannon

Richard Newell, Banbridge

Wesley Nixon, Strabane

Francis Nugent, Dungannon

Robert Park, Cookstown

Neville Robinson, Ballygawley

Noel Sherrard, Sixmilecross

Mark Singleton, Dungannon

Philip Swaile, Cookstown

Gareth Thompson, Castlederg

Jemma Walker, Omagh

Brian Wallace, Craigavon

Scott Wells, Craigavon

SPECIAL PRIZES

Foundation Degree in Agriculture and Rural Studies

First overall

Melissa Nesbitt

The Northern Ireland Grain Trade Association Perpetual Cup for agricultural production

Melissa Nesbitt

The William Mulligan Memorial Rose bowl for performance on a student-learning project

Melissa Nesbitt

Second overall

Craig Barkley

The Ai Services Award for performance in Animal Breeding

Alan Doherty

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Land-Based Technology

First overall and The Redrock Cup for the best overall engineering student progress and achievement

Peter Elliott

Robert Canning Prize for the best final-year engineering student project

First overall

Dean Scott

Second overall

Niall Faux

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture

First overall

Rachel Houston

National Sheep Association Cup for sheep production

Kyle Weir

National Beef Association Cup for beef production

Tom Wells

The United Dairy Farmers’ Award for milk production

Robert Sloan

The Hall Cup for work experience

Sean Traynor

The First Trust Bank Award for Business Management

Rachel Houston

Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture

First overall and The Moore Memorial Prize

James Bates

Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers’ Association Cup for animal husbandry

Richard Kennedy

Level 3 Apprenticeship/ Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

First overall and The Ulster Bank Cup

Matthew Gault

Second overall

Robert Anderson

Level 2 Apprenticeship/ Work-based Diploma in Agriculture

First overall

Patrick McEvoy

Second overall

Lois Kirkpatrick

Greenmount Association Cup Awarded to the top Multi-Skilling student

Andrew Hutchinson

The Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize for Progress

James Kennedy

Eric Boyce Perpetual Trophy for ‘Contributions to Students’ Council’

Robert Edwards