Beacom hits the ‘Jackpot’ in the Suffolk classes at Balmoral

The RUAS supreme champion and reserve champion belonging to Gary Beacom, left. Included is fellow breeder Lesley Liggett, right, and Lee Beacom.
The RUAS supreme champion and reserve champion belonging to Gary Beacom, left. Included is fellow breeder Lesley Liggett, right, and Lee Beacom.
0
Have your say

Lakeview breeder Gary Beacom recorded a new first at this year’s Balmoral Show when a mother and son partnership clinched the supreme and reserve champion rosettes in the Suffolk fold.

An impressive homebred aged ewe out of Cairness Classic Fyvie clinched the top honour for a second time while a son of the champion, sired by the 2014 Stirling champion the 20,000gns Strathbogie Jackpot, collected the reserve accolade.

It had been another memorable occasion for the renowned Fermanagh flock owner who also won the Group of Three class by getting the verdict of judge Jimmy Douglas, Aberdeenshire just ahead of Norman Robinson.

The Robinson stable was also runners-up in the pairs section to Omagh breeders Stephanie and William Tait although the Benrafton flock finished top of the pile in the ewe lamb category, their outstanding Cairness Masterstroke II bred lamb edging out Mark Priestley and Stephanie and William Tait.

Judge Douglas’s first major decision was to hand the first place rosette to Campbell and Jason Watson after their sire Burnview Gin and Tonic triumphed in the aged ram category.

Birness Murray, a shearling ram by Ballynacannon Commander, presented by Stephanie and William Tait, then claimed first place in the shearling ram class, with another Commander bred ram, Birness Bravado securing second place for Stephen Sufferin. Donrho flock owner Packie Donnelly was third.

Onlookers then got their first glimpse of the champion as the Fyvie bred female got the nod in the aged ewe category ahead of a Baileys Paddy’s Power ewe presented by Packie Donnelly and a Benrafton Right Said Fred ewe belonging to Norman Robinson.

In the shearling ewe class it was an Ardlea Arbenning bred ewe belonging to Drumquin breeders Lesley and Mervyn Liggett which claimed the spoils with Norman Robinson second and Trevor Robinson third.

Next in the winners’ enclosure was the Strathbogie Jackpot bred ram lamb of Gary Beacom’s with Birness Murray and Mountford Mustang bred lambs belonging to Stephanie and William Tait and Denis Taylor placed second and third respectively.

And in the final deliberations the Lakeview flock really did hit the jackpot by respectively claiming both the overall male and female honours ahead of the Liggett and Tait camps before scooping the supreme and reserve rosettes.

Results

Champion, Gary Beacom, reserve, Gary Beacom.

Aged ram: 1, RC &JC Watson.

Shearling ram: 1, S &W Tait; 2, S Sufferin; 3, P Donnelly.

Aged ewe: 1, G Beacom; 2, P Donnelly;3, AJ & NAJ Robinson.

Shearling ewe: 1, L & M Liggett; 2, AJ & NAJ Robinson; 3, T & B Robinson.

Ram lamb: 1, G Beacom; 2, S & W Tait; 3, PDW Taylor.

Ewe lamb: 1, AJ & NAJ Robinson; 2, M Priestley; 3, S & W Tait.

Group of three: 1, G Beacom; 2, AJ & NAJ Robinson.

Pair of lambs; 1, S & W Tait; 2, AJ & NAJ Robinson.

Male champion: G Beacom; reserve, S & W Tait.

Female champion: G Beacom; reserve L & M Liggett.