Bunderg Flock win Charollais Sheep Flock Competition

Judges Paul Amphlett and Brian Davies and Jacqueline Hamilton representing Sponsor, Norbrook congratulate Jonathan Aiken on winning 1st Prize ewe Lambs in Small Flock

Judges Paul Amphlett and Brian Davies and Jacqueline Hamilton representing Sponsor, Norbrook congratulate Jonathan Aiken on winning 1st Prize ewe Lambs in Small Flock

0
Have your say

Members and friends of the Northern Ireland Charollais Sheep Club enjoyed a great night at the Halfway House, Dromore, Co Down for their annual dinner and prizegiving.

Chairman William McAllister welcomed everyone, in particular Brian Davies and Paul Amphlett who had travelled from Wales to judge the Flock Competition, he also thanked Jacqueline Hamilton representing sponsor Norbrook for their very generous sponsorship.

Judges Paul Amphlett and Brian Davies and Jacqueline Hamilton representing Sponsor Norbrook congratulate Sheila Geoffrey and Kenneth Malcomson, Ringclare Flock on winning the Medium Flock Trophy

Judges Paul Amphlett and Brian Davies and Jacqueline Hamilton representing Sponsor Norbrook congratulate Sheila Geoffrey and Kenneth Malcomson, Ringclare Flock on winning the Medium Flock Trophy

Commenting on their journey around Northern Ireland, Mr Davies complemented everyone on the standard of their sheep. He was delighted that they were able to see the sheep in such good weather which made their job a lot more enjoyable.

Club Awards

Male of The Year: Lornbrook Mad Max

Female of The Year: Lornbrook On Form

Show Team of the Year: Lornbrook Flock

Novice Cup: Rebecca McBratney

Chairman’s Trophy: Sheila Malcomson and Maureen Cowan

Worcester Trophy: Drew and Stephen Cowan

Gardiner Trophy: Drew and Stephen Cowan

Flock Competition Results

Large Flock: 1st Robert and Gary Scott, 2nd Drew and Stephen Cowan, 3rd Ian Goudy

Medium Flock: 1st Kenneth and Sheila Malcomson, 2nd Matt Taggert 3rd Tommy and Derek Fenton

Small Flock: 1st William McAllister, 2nd Norman McMordie, 3rd Jonathan Aiken

Stock Ram: 1st Castellau One in a Million,Norman McMordie, 2nd Lisfuncheon Muscle Maker,Kenneth and Sheila Malcomson, 3rd Rhaedar Magic,Robert and Gary Scott

Junior Ram: 1st Graham Foster, 2nd Ian Goudy, 3rd Kenneth and Sheila Malcomson

Ewe Lambs

Large Flock: 1st Robert and Gary Scott,2nd Drew and Stephen Cowan, 3rd Ian Goudy.

Medium Flock: 1st Matt Taggart, 2nd Tommy Fenton, 3rd Kenneth and Sheila Malcomson

Small Flock: 1st Jonathan Aiken 2nd William McAllister, 3rd Norman McMordie

Overall Winner: Ewe Lambs: Robert and Gary Scott

Champion Flock: Robert and Gary Scott, Bunderg

Reserve Champion: Drew and Stephen Cowan,Tullyear