CAFRE graduates ensure continuing success of our agri-industry – O’Neill

Students from College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise (CAFRE) will play a significant role in the continuing growth and success of the agri-industry, Agriculture Minister Michelle O’Neill has said.

The minister was speaking at the annual graduation ceremony in CAFRE’s Loughry Campus, where she presented certificates and awards to 190 students who graduated in food and communication courses. The Loughry graduation ceremony is the last of four annual graduation events across CAFRE’s campuses.

Minister O’Neill said: “I congratulate all those who are graduating today from Loughry Campus. Their qualifications and skills will play a significant role in the continuing growth and success of our agri-food sector.

“The agri-food sector is our most successful industry, and despite challenging times many opportunities exist. Working in partnership is key to exploiting such opportunities. The industry requires educated and skilled people and CAFRE is recognised for playing a central role in providing a skilled workforce. It is encouraging to note that many of the graduates here today have secured full-time employment.

“I sincerely wish all graduates within the CAFRE colleges the utmost success in their future endeavours, whether it be in full-time employment or continuing in educational study.”

HIGHER EDUCATION COURSES

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology

First Class Honours

Mary-Clare Conneely, Collooney, Co. Sligo

Anna-Mae Graham,* Lisbellaw

Gareth McAllister,* Bushmills

Samuel McBride, Newtownhamilton

Mairead McNicholl,* Garvagh

David Patterson,* Omagh

Valerie Tener,* Castlecaulfield

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rebecca Bradshaw,* Richhill

Heather Campbell,** Portstewart

Elaine Crozier,* Armagh

Gemma Devine, Dunamanagh

George Doran, Lisburn

Kieran Given, Lisburn

Esther Grier, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Christopher Henry, Magherafelt

Rebecca Kennedy, Limavady

Natalie Love, Fintona

Rebecca Mulligan, Augher

Karen Newell, Tandragee

Wendy Speer, Enniskillen

Kathryn Wilson, Clogher

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Lois Abraham, Crossgar

Zara Clarke, Castlederg

Jamie Houston,* Dunadry

Jemma Keith,* Dungannon

Alexander King, Armagh

Shane McGill, Dunamanagh

Joanna Neeson, Cookstown

Nicole Trainor,* Kilkeel

Third Class Honours

Philip Cross, Dungannon

Rónán Devlin, Coalisland

Associate Bachelor Degree

Geoffrey Carleton, Ballymena

Craig Gibson, Tandragee

Leanne Ross, Dungannon

Certificate of Higher Education

Kathryn Devlin, Moy

Louise McKeag, Killyleagh

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Design and Nutrition

First Class Honours

Naomi Aicken,** Lisburn

Pamela Bruce,* Bellaghy

Melissa Coote,* Aughnacloy

Olivia Kearney,* Dundalk, Co. Louth

Nicola McClean,* Pomeroy

Katherine Willis,* Caledon

Second Class Honours, First Division

Aisling Beacom,* Ballywalter

Aimee Chambers,* Mountnorris

Judith Johnston,* Castlerock

Rebecca McCusker,* Carrickfergus

Laura McEvoy,** Castlewellan

Aisling McGee, Armagh

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aine McErlaine,* Rasharkin

Nicole Reid,* Pomeroy

Roberta Totten, Dungannon

Karen Walsh, Strabane

Stacey Whinnery, Cookstown

Certificate of Higher Education

Elaine Donnelly, Dungannon

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Management and Marketing

First Class Honours

Vicki Allingham,* Cookstown

Andrew Clarke, Armagh

Nathan Crozier,* Dromore, Co. Tyrone

Charlotte Gibson,* Beragh

Second Class Honours, First Division

Roslyn Armstrong,* Sixmilecross

Michael Arthurs, Warrenpoint

Frederick Birt, Ballynahinch

Amy Black,* Cookstown

Gareth Bristow,* Portglenone

Mary Carillo,* Newtownabbey

April Clarke, Larne

Darina Fyffe,* Omagh

Matthew Gilchrist, Castlecaulfield

Denise Harkin, Londonderry

Julia Harte,* Dungannon

Jill Nutt,* Eglinton

Carmel Sheerin, Boyle, Co. Roscommon

Peter Stratton, Tempo

Charlotte Wilson,* Kesh

Third Class Honours

Conor Campbell, Kilkeel

Certificate of Higher Education

Shauna Allen, Ballymena

* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies

** Degree awarded with Diploma in International Academic Studies

Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture

Pass with Distinction

Patrick O’Neill, Coalisland

Pass with Commendation

Adéle Devenney, Drumquin

Pass

Brian Lynch, Banbridge

Rachel McNair, Saintfield

Gerard Quinn, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health

Pass with Distinction

Michelle McGrath, Coleraine

Emma Millar, Ballymoney

Pass with Commendation

Donna-Marie Campbell, Dungannon

Samantha Craig, Donaghcloney

Karen Martin, Cullybackey

Nadine McNiece, Armagh

Eimear Quigg, Dunloy

Pass

Emma Greer, Portadown

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Technology course

First Valerie Tener

Second Gareth McAllister

Third Anna-Mae Graham

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Design and Nutrition course

First Pamela Bruce

Second Naomi Aicken

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Management and Marketing course

First Andrew Clarke

Second Vicki Allingham

Third Charlotte Gibson

Brian Scott Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Food Degree final year research project

Valerie Tener

Danske Bank Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Research and Development presentation

Naomi Aicken

Ecolab Prize and Certificate

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene

Karen Newell

First Trust Bank Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in Strategic Business Management.

Andrew Clarke

Logistics Student of the Year 2015

Awarded by the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport to the student achieving the highest marks in Logistics

Amy Black

Society of Dairy Technology Prize and Certificate

Awarded by the Society of Dairy Technology (NI Branch) in recognition of a dairy-related subject, placement or project

Gareth McAllister

Ulster Bank Cup and Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in Food Business Financial Management

Anna-Mae Graham

United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Advanced Food Technology in the final year

Dairy Technology

David Patterson

Advanced Food Technology

Pamela Bruce

Willowbrook Innovation Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in Food Innovation

Pamela Bruce

Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Procurement

Charlotte Gibson

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture course

Patrick O’Neill

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health course

Michelle McGrath

Institute of Chartered Accountants Trophy

Presented by the Ulster Society of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland to the student achieving the highest marks in Management/Accounting Studies

Adéle Devenney

FURTHER EDUCATION COURSES

BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology

Rachel Acheson,* Armagh

Lauren Bresland,* Artigarvan

Hannah Burns, Dungannon

Zoe Carleton, Ballymena

Rebecca Emerson, Dungannon

Orla Gilmore,* Strangford

Fergal Green, Aghalee

Ashley Hamilton, Castlederg

Sarah-Jane Houston,* Kilkeel

Conor McCartney, Jonesborough

Katie McCourt, Dungannon

Rebecca McKeefry, Swatragh

Nicole McManus, Dungannon

Victoria McMullan, Coagh

Aidan Murdock, Crossgar

Eilish Rafferty,* Aughnacloy

Laura Reddick,* Keady

Rosalind Saunderson, Derrygonnelly

BTEC National Certificate in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology

Steve Dallas, Moneymore

David O’Callaghan, Belfast

James Smyth, Lurgan

Kieran Toman, Craigavon

BTEC National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health

Julie Coote, Aughnacloy

Niamh Donaghy, Ballymena

Ellen Hammond, Stewartstown

Amy Lee,* Loughgall

Alice McConville,* Armagh

Dan McMullan, Strangford

Gayle Murphy, Randalstown

Lauren Shaw, Cookstown

*Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology course

First Eilish Rafferty

Second Lauren Bresland

Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health course

Julie Coote

Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) Perpetual Cup

Presented by Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year

Eilish Rafferty

Ecolab Prize and Certificate

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene.

Eilish Rafferty

Janos Kormos Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the subject of General and Communication Studies in the final year of both the National Certificate and Diploma courses

Rebecca Emerson

Martin McEvoy Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student with the best performance on the National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health course

Alice McConville

NIAPA Cup

Awarded by the Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers’ Association to the part-time student achieving the highest marks on the BTEC National courses

David O’Callaghan

Samuel Geddis Perpetual Trophy

Presented in memory of the late Mr. Samuel Geddis and awarded to the team of students that developed the food product with the greatest commercial potential

Lauren Bresland

Niamh Donaghy

Ashley Hamilton

Victoria McMullan

Lauren Shaw

United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Food Technology in the final year of the National Diploma course

Dairy Technology

Eilish Rafferty

Food Technology

Eilish Rafferty

PACKAGING COURSES

Diploma in Packaging Technology

Awarded by the Packaging Industry Awarding Body Company (PIABC)

Joanne Deenihan, Glasson, Co Westmeath

Christopher Gordon, Portadown

Ciaran Kenny, Dooradoyle, Co Limerick

Clare McEnroe, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford

Connor McKee, Gilnahirk

George Saliba, Belfast

Award in Packaging Technology

Awarded by PIABC

Heather Hawkins, Lisburn

Jonathan Hector, Ballymena

Ronan McCann, Newtownabbey

Adam McGlue, Belfast

Kathy Reid, Dungannon

Abby Sener, Donaghcloney

Encirc Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in written examinations submitted to PIABC

Ciaran Kenny

FOOD CHALLENGE COURSES

BTEC Advanced Certificate in Meat Technical Skills

Geidrius Juodiskis, Portadown

Matthew Steenson, Armagh

Andrew Smyth, Hamiltonsbawn

BTEC Advanced Award in Meat Technical Skills

Charlie Cole, Ballycastle

Sandy Cole, Ballycastle

Antanas Juodiskis, Portadown

Michael McAlister, Crumlin

COMMUNICATION COURSES

(AWARDED BY QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST)

Postgraduate Diploma – Strategic Management

Diarmaid Currie, Craigavon

Aoife Doherty, Strabane

Postgraduate Diploma – Training and Development

Heather Hall, Macosquin

Klaire-Louise Trench-Morris, Omagh

Postgraduate Certificate

Catherine Hamilton, Ballyronan

Lawrence O’Kane, Garvagh

Susan McQueen, Dungannon

Tammy Quinn, Ballynahinch

William Reid, Dungannon

Advanced Diploma in Personal and Business Communication

Naomi Aicken, Lisburn

Roslyn Armstrong, Sixmilecross

Aisling Beacom, Ballywalter

Rebecca Bradshaw, Richhill

Stephanie Burns, Cookstown

Aimee Chambers, Mountnorris

Melissa Coote, Aughnacloy

Elaine Crozier, Armagh

Roisin Daly, Dungannon

George Doran, Lisburn

Andrew Dowdalls, Fintona

Charlotte Gibson, Beragh

Gael Gildernew, Aughnacloy

Anna-Mae Graham, Lisbellaw

Judith Johnston, Castlerock

Olivia Kearney, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Niamh Maguire, Lurgan

Shaun McCaughey, Fivemiletown

Nicola McClean, Pomeroy

Rebecca McCusker, Carrickfergus

Laura McEvoy, Castlewellan

Nuala McMoran, Coalisland

Majella Moore, Dungannon

Thomasina Quinn, Dungannon

Valerie Tener, Castlecaulfield

Katherine Willis, Caledon

Proceeding to MSc in Communication

Strategic Management for Rural Business

Catherine Arrell, Randalstown

Lindsay Baird, Banbridge

Julie Bryans, Belfast

Sara Caithness, Macosquin

Cahir Clancy, Blackwatertown

Lyndsey-Anne Coulter, Antrim

John Creighton, Coleraine

Carmel Fyfe, Belfast

Lorraine Holloway-McCarney, Fintona

Kerri Hughes, Cookstown

Rebecca Johnston, Lisnaskea

Elaine Jones, Strabane

Charlene McCarron, Dromore, Co. Tyrone

Martin McGuigan, Draperstown

Hannah McGurk, Dungannon

Emma O’Hagan, Coagh

Ciaran O’Kane, Drumquin

Katarzyna Siembab, Dungannon

Jemma Walker, Omagh

Joanne Wilson, Ardboe

Training and Development for Rural Business

Patricia Cairns, Strabane

Alice Cunningham, Tullyhogue

Mary Curtin, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick

Nicola Forsythe, Cookstown

Maria Kane, Coalisland

Veronica Kearney, Maghera

Philip Kerr, Dungannon

Frank McCabe, Craigavon

Hannah McGilly, Portadown

Sinead Mulcahy, Cookstown

Martin Olusanya, Belleeks

Sinead O’Reilly, Glenariffe

Laura Orr, Drumaness

Natasha Rooney, Cookstown

Ursula Stewart, Derry

James Toal, Armagh

Graduated with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in December 2014

Sinead Brown, Londonderry

Laura Cornett, Loughgall

Emma-Louise Kells, Moneymore

Paula Kirby, Lisburn

Nathan McAllister, Dollingstown

Eimear Roddy, Toomebridge

Caroline Rooney, Cookstown

David Thornton, Cookstown

Graduating with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in July 2015

Sarah Donald, Gilford

Theodore Duffy, Derry

Sarah Mackle, Craigavon

Ryan Mallon, Moy

Roisin McAliskey, Dungannon

Kerrie McAuley, Magherafelt

Arlene McBride, Plumbridge

Eamonn McCaffrey, Keady

John McSorley, Tempo

Genevieve Sally, Dungannon

The Pierce Partnership Award

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the MSc thesis in Communication

Emma-Louise Kells

Roisin McAliskey

Kerrie McAuley

Eimear Roddy

Cecil Mathers Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Postgraduate Diploma component of the Communication course

Catherine Arrell

Julie Bryans

Ulster Farmers’ Union Award

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the Postgraduate Certificate component of the Communication course

Catherine Arrell

Tracy O’Neill

Haughey Recruitment Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks on the Advanced Diploma in Personal and Business Communication course

Naomi Aicken

Collette O’Neill Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student who contributed most to life at Loughry during the past academic year

Aisling Beacom