Clogher Show: Shortfall in rural vets highlighted

Brothers Fintan and Colm Keown, from Belleek in Co Fermanagh with their champion Angus Junior cow and March-born calf at Clogher Valley Show
Brothers Fintan and Colm Keown, from Belleek in Co Fermanagh with their champion Angus Junior cow and March-born calf at Clogher Valley Show

In a week that has seen the shortfall in the number of GPs highlighted comes news that the veterinary profession in Northern Ireland is similarly affected.

“The total shortfall in practitioner numbers working out of rural practises across Northern Ireland is in the region of 50,” confirmed Ian Stewart, a director of the Dungannon and Cookstown-based Parklands’ veterinary group.

Enjoying their day at Clogher Valley Show: Charlene and Anthony Kelly, from Magherafelt, with their dog Mia

Enjoying their day at Clogher Valley Show: Charlene and Anthony Kelly, from Magherafelt, with their dog Mia

“As a result, the challenge of providing an effective veterinary service to farmers and rural dwellers becomes all the greater.”

Mr Stewart made these comments while attending this year’s Clogher Valley Show.

“And we are not alone in having these problems. Wales is addressing the problem by establishing a new school of veterinary medicine in Aberystwyth,” he said.

“And I know that the Scottish Executive is working closely with its own department of agriculture and the veterinary profession in that part of the world to come up with solutions that best meet the needs of all relevant stakeholder groups.”

Ciaran Kerr, from Lurgan, preparing the Hereford champion for the show ring at Clogher Valley Show

Ciaran Kerr, from Lurgan, preparing the Hereford champion for the show ring at Clogher Valley Show

Mr Stewart made it clear that he is not advocating the establishment of a veterinary college in Northern Ireland.

“But the issue of not having enough vets working in rural areas is one which the Stormont Executive should be aware of,” he stressed.

“Vets play a key role when it comes to maintaining the fabric of the farming industry and rural communities as whole.

“So something must be done to address the challenges created by the shortfall in practitioner numbers at the present time.”

Chatting at this years Clogher Valley Show: l to r Bob Moore, Ballygawley and Tom Allen, Augher

Chatting at this years Clogher Valley Show: l to r Bob Moore, Ballygawley and Tom Allen, Augher

This year’s Clogher Valley Show hosted the Northern Ireland Shows Association (NISA) Dairy Cow Championship. Sponsored by McLarnon’s Animal Feeds, it is the most prestigious event of its kind held during the summer months.

The class was won by the Fleming family from Seaforde in Co Down with their spectacular Jersey 4th calver Potterswalls Action Daisybelle. The Flemings had previously won this year’s inter breed dairy championship at Balmoral with the same cow.

Judge Alan Timbrell described the animal as an almost perfect example of the Jersey breed.

“She has a tremendous udder and overall dairy strength,” he said,

Brothers Matthew and Adam Kincaid with their Kerryhill shearling at Clogher Valley Show

Brothers Matthew and Adam Kincaid with their Kerryhill shearling at Clogher Valley Show

“Of even greater significance is the fact that she calved 11 months ago and has managed to maintain such excellent condition.”

The pedigree beef inter-breed championship was won by the Connolly family from Ballynahinch in Co Down with a classy Charolais heifer.

The animal had previously notched up two inter-breed titles already this summer, not to mention her securing the Charolais female championship at Balmoral,

The sheep inter breed title was won by Co Down breeder Diane Christie with a very fancy Charolais shearling ram. She just pipped Dromara flock-owner Jim Aiken to the post.

He had won the last two inter breed championships held at Antrim and Castlewellan Shows with his truly eye catching Border Leicester shearling ewe. But, alas, it was a case of so close but so far when it came to securing the elusive three-in-a row accolade.

The Clogher Valley Show is organised and run by the Clogher Valley Agricultural Society Ltd.

Se�n Convery and his sister M�ire, from Maghera, chatting to the Goat Steward Elaine Clarke at Clogher Valley Show

Se�n Convery and his sister M�ire, from Maghera, chatting to the Goat Steward Elaine Clarke at Clogher Valley Show

Clogher Valley Show results – 2016

Champion of Champions: Fleming family

DAIRY SECTION

NISA: McLarnon’s Dairy Cow of the Year Champion: Fleming family

Reserve: McLean family

Inter-breed dairy champion of the show: Fleming family

Reserve: McLean family

Holstein classes

Champion: McLean family

Maiden heifer class: 1st S Gunn; 2nd McLean family

In calf class: 1st J Morton; 2nd S Brown

Cow in milk class: 1st McLean family

Jersey classes

Champion: Fleming family

Reserve: Fleming family

Maiden heifer class: 1st K & J Johnston; 2nd K & J Johnston

Heifer in milk class: 1st Fleming family; 2nd S Doupe

Cow in milk class: 1st Fleming family; 2nd Fleming family

Ayrshire classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: A Irwin

Heifer in milk class: 1st A Irwin

Cow in milk class: 1st McLean family; 2nd A Irwin

Shorthorn classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: A Irwin

Cow in milk class: 1st Mclean family; 2nd Sunrise Shorthorns

Heifer in milk class: 1st A Irwin; 2nd A Irwin

Heifer born in 2015: 1st A Irwin

Heifer born in 2016: 1st A Irwin; 2nd A Irwin

BEEF SECTION

Inter-breed champion: Connolly family

Reserve: J Porter

Honourable mention: C Kerr

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: J Porter

Reserve: A & G Parke

Senior bull class: 1st A McCune; 2nd J Porter

Junior bull class: 1st A & G Parke; 2nd S Allen

Bull calf class: 1st A & N Morrison; 2nd J Porter

Cow class – born before January 1st 2013: 1st J Porter; 2nd N I H Forsythe

Cow class – born after January 1st 2013: 1st A & G Parke; 2nd J Blackburn

Heifer class – born between September 2013 and August 2014: 1st F Keown; 2nd Ferguson family

Heifer class – born between September 2014 and August 2015: 1st A & N Morrison; 2nd J Porter

Heifer class – born between September 2015 and December 2015: 1st M Frazer

Heifer calf class: 1st A & G Parke

Group of three class: 1st S Allen; 2nd J Porter

Exhibitor bred class: 1st A & N Morrison; 2nd A & G Parke

Beef Shorthorn classes

Junior bull class: 1st H D Dorman; 2nd M Graham

Heifer class: 1st H D Bailie; 2nd D D McDowell

Calf class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd H D Bailie

Hereford classes

Champion: C Kerr

Reserve: J & W McMordie

Cow class: 1st J Graham

Senior heifer class: 1st McMordie family; 2nd C Kerr

Junior heifer class: 1st M Richmond; 2nd D Wilson

Heifer calf class: 1st J Graham; 2nd M & L Moore

Senior bull class: 1st C Kerr; 2nd J Graham

Junior bull class: 1st J & W McMordie; 2nd M Richmond

Pairs class: 1st M Richmond; 2nd J Graham

Charolais classes

Champion: Connolly family

Reserve: J Smyth

Bull class – 1st 6 months 2015: 1st B Finnegan; 2nd J Smyth

Bull class: August to December 2015: 1st H C Stubbs; 2nd H C Stubbs

Calf class: 1st C McAskie; 2nd H C Stubbs

Heifer class – born before January 2015: 1st Connolly family; 2nd G Crawford

Heifer class – born in 2015: 1st Connolly family; 2nd Connolly family

Heifer calf class: 1st J Smyth; 2nd Connolly family

Pairs class: 1st Connolly family; 2nd H C Stubbs

Simmental classes

Champion: W D & J D Hazelton

Reserve: S & P McDonald

Bull class: 1st S & P McDonald; 2nd W D & J D Hazelton

Heifer class – born in 2014: 1st W D & J D Hazelton; 2nd K Nelson

Heifer class – born in 2015: 1st W Abraham; 2nd D McElmurry

Calf class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd Mr & Mrs B Liggett

Pairs’ qualifier: 1 W Nelson; 2 W D & J D Hazelton

Limousin classes

Champion: J McParland

Reserve: J McParland

Heifer class - 2014: 1st J McParland

Heifer class – 2015: 1st H Rainey; 2nd H Rainey

Junior bull class: 1st J McParland; 2nd D & J Bell

British Blonde classes

Champion: Dorman family

Reserve: Johnston family

Heifer class – 2014: 1st Johnston farms; 2nd P McGarry

Heifer class – 2015: 1st P McGarry; 2nd B McGartland

Bull class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston farms

Cow class: 1st Johnston farms; 2nd Dorman family

Calf class: 1st Johnston farms; 2nd Dorman family

Pairs class: 1st Johnston farms; 2nd P McGarry

Blonde calf championship: 1st Johnston farms; 2nd H D Dorman

Young handlers’ class: under 14: 1st J McGill; 2nd E McGuigan

Young handlers’ class: 14 to 23: 1st V Johnston; 2nd K O’Neill

British Blue classes

Champion: D & A McCrea

Reserve: Dorman family

Bull class: 1st:R McCormick

Heifer class: 1st D & A McCrea; 2nd Dorman family

Salers classes

Cow class: 1st S Connell; 2nd J Elliott

Calf class: 1st J Elliott; 2nd S Connell

Heifer born before 31st December 2015: 1st J Elliott; 2nd S Connell

Heifer born before December 31st 2014: 1st J Elliott

COMMERCIAL BEEF SECTION

Champion: A Veitch

Reserve: D & R Simpson

Suckled calf class: 1st C Johnston; 2nd JCB Commercials

Store heifer class: 1st J & E Elliott; 2nd A Veitch

Beef heifer class: 1st JCB Commercials; 2nd R Miller

Store bullock class: 1st A Veitch: 2nd D & R Simpson

Beef bullock class: 1st A McIvor

Commercial beef heifer championship

Champion: D & R Simpson

Reserve: D & R Simpson

Commercial beef bullock championship

Champion: D & R Simpson

Reserve: K Williamson

Dairy Young Handlers class – under 14: 1st A Fleming; 2nd K Gunn

Dairy young handlers 15 to 25: 1st L Gunn; 2nd S Brown

Rare breeds classes

Cow class: 1st A Pearson; 2nd A Baxter

Calf class: 1st E Giboney; 2nd A Baxter

SHEEP SECTION

Inter-breed champion: D Christie

Reserve: J Aiken

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: O Mercer; 2nd S Manson

Two shear ram class: 1st S Manson

Shearling ram class: 1st O Mercer; 2nd S Manson

Two shear ewe class: 1st S Manson; 2nd S Manson

Shearling ewe class: 1st O Mercer; 2nd S Manson

Ram lamb class: 1st R Wilson; 2nd S Manson

Ewe lamb class: 1st O Mercer

Suffolk classes

Champion: R A S Barkley

Reserve: T Robinson

Shearling ram class: 1st R Armour

Two shear ewe class: 1st R A S Barkley; 2nd M Beattie

Shearling ewe class: 1st R A S Barkley; 2nd Hughes and Kerrigan

Ram lamb class: 1st R A S Barkley; 2nd M Beattie

Ewe lamb class: 1st T Robinson; 2nd Hughes & Kerrigan

Vendeen classes

Champion: D Moffitt

Reserve: D Moffitt

Ram class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd D Moffitt

Shearling ram class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd J & R Hayes

Two shear ewe class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd D Moffitt

Shearling ewe class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd D Moffitt

Ram lamb class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd D Moffitt

Ewe lamb class: 1st D Moffitt; 2nd D Moffitt

Texel classes

Champion: B Hanthorn

Reserve: A Breen

Two shear ram class: 1st J Wilkinson; 2nd N Armstrong

Shearling ram class: 1st Liggett and Williamson; 2nd A Breen

Two shear ewe class: 1st A Breen; 2nd B Hanthorn

Shearling ewe class: 1st B Hanthorn; 2nd B Hanthorn

Ram lamb class: 1st B Hanthorn; 2nd A Breen

Ewe lamb class: 1st B Hanthorn: 2nd Liggett & Williamson

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: J & C Aiken

Shearling ram class: 1st D Christie; 2nd J & C Aiken

Two shear ewe class: 1st J & C Aiken; 2nd D Christie

Shearling ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Ram lamb class: 1st R McLaren; 2nd A McLaren

Ewe lamb class: 1st J & C Aiken; 2nd D Christie

Ile de France classes

Champion: R & G Mulligan

Reserve: R & G Mulligan

Two shear ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Shearling ram class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Two shear ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan: 2nd R & G Mulligan

Shearling ewe class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Ram lamb class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Ewe lamb class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Beltex classes

Champion: C & P Barnes

Reserve: C & P Barnes

Two shear ram class: 1st D Brown

Shearling ewe class: 1st C & P Barnes

Ram lamb class: 1st C & P Barnes

Ewe lamb class: 1st C & P Barnes

Zwartbles classes

Champion: N Brannigan

Reserve; J Owens

Shearling ewe class: 1st N Brannigan

Ram lamb class: 1st N Brannigan

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Owens

Border Leicester classes

Champion: J Aiken

Reserve: H Dickey

Two shear ram class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd J Aiken

Shearling ram class: 1st H Dickey

Two shear ewe class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Shearling ewe class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd J Aiken

Ram lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Blue Faced Leicester classes

Champion: K Dodds

Reserve: McCormick Bros

Shearling ram class: 1st McCormick Bros

Two shear ewe class: 1st K Dodds; 2nd McCormick Bros

Shearling ewe class: 1st McCormick Bros; 2nd K Dodds

Ram lamb class: 1st McCormick Bros; 2nd McCormick Bros

Ewe lamb class: 1st McCormick Bros; 2nd McCormick Bros

Kerryhill classes

Champion: D Wylie

Reserve: J Barr

Two shear ram class: 1st A & M McConnell; 2nd J Barr

Shearling ram class: 1st A & M McConnell; 2nd W Clarke

Two shear ewe class: 1st J Barr; 2nd J Barr

Shearling ewe class: 1st D Wylie; 2nd J Barr

Ram lamb class: 1st J Barr; 2nd D Wylie

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Barr; 2nd W Clarke

Group of three class: 1st J Barr; 2nd D Wylie

Jacob Sheep classes

Champion: J Harkness

Reserve: P Colhoun

Two shear ram class: 1st P Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness

Shearling ram class: 1st P Colhoun; 2nd A Colhoun

Two shear ewe class: 1st P Colhoun; 2nd A Colhoun

Shearling ewe class: 1st P Colhoun; 2nd A Colhoun

Ram lamb class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd A Colhoun

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P Colhoun

Group of three class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P Colhoun

Pairs class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P Colhoun

Cross bred classes

Champion: A Knox

Reserve: A Knox

Two shear ewe class: 1st A Knox; 2nd A Knox

Shearling ewe class: 1st A Knox; 2nd A Knox

Pair of butcher’s lambs: 1st A Knox; 2nd A Hutchinson

Breeding ewe lambs: 1st A Knox

Rare breeds classes

Champion: L Hamilton

Reserve: RJ McCauley

Ram class: 1st O Mercer; 2nd RJ McCauley

Ewe class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd RJ McCauley

Ram lamb class: 1st RJ McCauley; 2nd L Hamilton

Ewe lamb class: 1st RJ McCauley; 2nd P Kelly

NISA Sheep qualifier: B Hanthorn

Northern Ireland Continental Sheep Final: 1st D Christie; 2nd J Aiken

British and Native Sheep Championship: 1st J Aiken; 2nd O Mercer

Young handler class 8 to 14: 1st A Colhoun; 2nd L Doyle

Cydectin qualifiers: 1 K Glasgow; 2:P Glasgow; 3 E Duff

Cydectin Young Handlers’ final

Champion: A Colhoun

Reserve: M McConnell

Goat Champion: K Murphy

Reserve: L Cowan

Pygmy goat champion: R Colum

Reserve: L Cowan

John Mercer, from Dromara, with the champion Hampshire Down at Clogher Valley Show, is congratulated by David Morgan, of Caltech Crystalyx, the sponsor of the Hampshire classes

John Mercer, from Dromara, with the champion Hampshire Down at Clogher Valley Show, is congratulated by David Morgan, of Caltech Crystalyx, the sponsor of the Hampshire classes

Eileen McGuigan with her daughter Victoria Kinkead plus granddaughters Isabella and  Gail bumped into Parklands veterinary group director Ian Stewart at Clogher Valley Show

Eileen McGuigan with her daughter Victoria Kinkead plus granddaughters Isabella and Gail bumped into Parklands veterinary group director Ian Stewart at Clogher Valley Show