Co Antrim YFC continue their busy YFCU year

Holestone YFC pictured after completion of their fence at the fencing competition.

Holestone YFC pictured after completion of their fence at the fencing competition.

0
Have your say

Co Antrim YFC is continuing the YFCU year with high levels of participation and success.

Members have recently taken part in a number of competitions including the fencing and soil assessment which were held at the NI Ploughing Championships at Balmoral Park.

Co Antrim YFC chairman David Dunlop pictured with fiance Christa McMordie from Spa YFC.

Co Antrim YFC chairman David Dunlop pictured with fiance Christa McMordie from Spa YFC.

In the novice section of the Fencing competition Kells & Connor YFC were awarded third place with Ahoghill YFC, Randalstown 2 YFC, Randalstown 3 YFC, Moycraig YFC and Lylehill YFC all being awarded joint fifth place.

In the soil assessment competition Graham McAuley from Holestone YFC and Christina McCollam from Lylehill YFC were placed sixth and seventh respectively.

Members then took part in the public speaking competition at Cullybackey College with the top two in each category making it through to the final in November.

The results were: 12-14- Joint 1st: Kate Beattie, Finvoy YFC & James Currie, Kilraughts YFC

Ahoghill YFC pictured at the fencing competition.

Ahoghill YFC pictured at the fencing competition.

14-16 (A)- 1st: Megan Kernohan, Randalstown YFC, 2nd: Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC, 14-16 (B)- Joint 1st: Philip Black, Lisnamurrican YFC & Thomas McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 16-18 (A)- 1st: Victoria Minford, Holestone YFC, 2nd: Colin Henry, Kilraughts YFC, 16-18 (B)- 1st: Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC, 2nd: Clara Duffy, Glarryford YFC, 16-18 Impromptu- 1st: Laura Currie, Straid YFC, 2nd: Karen McVicker, Kilraughts YFC, 18-21- 1st: Jack Johnston, Randalstown YFC, 2nd: Diane Ramsay, Kilraughts YFC, 18-21 Impromptu- 1st: Sarah Minford, Holestone YFC, 2nd: Heather McGaughey, Glarryford YFC, 21-25- 1st: Peter Alexander, Glarryford YFC, 2nd: Mark Mcauley, Glarryford YFC, 21-25 Impromptu- 1st: John Gregg, Glarryford YFC, 2nd: Laura McCaughey, Lylehill YFC.

Co Antrim YFC would like to thank all those who attended their annual tramps ball at Hallowe’en.

This event was very well supported and it was obvious that a lot of thought had been put into costumes.

The prizewinners were - Best Girl: Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, Best Boy: Michael Rodgers, Randalstown YFC, Best Pair: Jill McCaughern and Julie Young, Finvoy YFC, Best Group: Crumlin YFC.

Kells & Connor YFC novice team who were placed thirrd in the fencing competition.

Kells & Connor YFC novice team who were placed thirrd in the fencing competition.

Co Antrim YFC would like to congratulate county chairman David Dunlop on his recent engagement to Christa McMordie from Spa YFC.

Co Antrim YFC would also like to congratulate YFCU president Martyn Blair for winning the title of Farming Champion at the Farming Life and Danske Bank Awards ceremony.

This award recognises Martyn’s commitment and dedication of championing the cause of the Northern Ireland farming industry through innovation, promotion and campaigning.

If you would like more information on Co Antrim YFC or would be interested in joining, please visit Facebook or Twitter or contact county chairman David Dunlop on 07754 468812 or county secretary Melanie Mclean on 07731 571419.