Co Armagh beef and sheep stock judging heats results

YFCU members from Co Armagh with Ulster Banks agri lending manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and sheep stock judging heats

YFCU members from Co Armagh with Ulster Banks agri lending manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and sheep stock judging heats

0
Have your say

The Co Armagh beef and sheep stock judging heats were held on Thursday 16th June at Markethill Mart.

The judges were Francis Lively, Brian Cromie, Jonathan Aiken, Drew Cowan, David Dodd and John Warnock.

The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Markethill Mart for hosting this event. Thanks also go to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank, Michael Stewart, who attended on the night.

The top four competitors from each age group will go through to the NI final which will be held on Thursday 7th July in AFBI, Hillsborough.

The results are as follows:

Sheep Stock Judging Heats Results

Age group 12-14

1st Nathan Nesbitt, Newtownhamilton YFC

2nd Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC

3rd Callum Duffy, Newtownhamilton YFC

4th Sarah Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC

Age Group 14-16

1st James Berry, Collone YFC

2nd Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC

3rd Jonathan Cairns, Collone YFC

4th Jason Meredith, Bleary YFC

Age Group 16-18

1st Matthew Livingstone, Collone YFC

2nd George Porter, Mountnorris YFC

3rd Samuel King, Collone YFC

4th Ryan Hamilton, Mountnorris YFC

Age Group 18-21

1st Rebecca McNeice, Newtownhamilton YFC

2nd David Scott, Collone YFC

3rd Amy Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC

4th Susan King, Collone YFC

Age Group 21-25

1st Elaine Crozier, Collone YFC

2nd Brooks Allen, Collone YFC

3rd Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC

4th Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC

Age Group 25-30

1st James Speers, Collone YFC

2nd Joseph Black, Collone YFC

3rd Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC

Beef Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14

1st Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC

2nd Joseph Porter, Mountnorris YFC

3rd Gareth McDowell, Newtownhamilton YFC

4th Mark Gibson, Newtownhamilton YFC

Age Group 14-16

1st Jason Meredith, Bleary YFC

2nd Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC

3rd Jonathan Cairns, Collone YFC

4th Andrew Porter, Mountnorris YFC

Age Group 16-18

1st James Halliday, Bleary YFC

2nd George Porter, Mountnorris YFC

3rd Ryan Hamilton, Mountnorris YFC

4th Samuel King, Collone YFC

Age Group 18-21

1st Emma Malcolmson, Bleary YFC

2nd Louise Clarke, Mountnorris YFC

3rd David Scott, Collone YFC

4th Susan King, Collone YFC

Age Group 21-25

1st Brooks Allen, Collone YFC

2nd Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC

3rd Zara Montgomery, Newtownhamilton YFC

4th Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC

Age Group 25-30

1st James Speers, Collone YFC

2nd Joseph Black, Collone YFC

3rd Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC