Co Londonderry beef and sheep stock judging heats

YFCU members from Co Londonderry with Ulster Banks agri lending manager, Michael Stewart, at the 2016 beef and sheep stock judging heats
YFCU members from Co Londonderry with Ulster Banks agri lending manager, Michael Stewart, at the 2016 beef and sheep stock judging heats
0
Have your say

The Co Londonderry beef and sheep stock judging heats were held on Tuesday 21st June at James Taylor’s farm in Portrush.

The judges were Keith McNeill, Eddie Houston, Thomas Moorehead, Rodney Arbuckle, Joe Bamford, Sandra Hunter, Richard McGinley, Stephen McCollam and Ian McCaughern.

The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank James Taylor for hosting this event. Thanks also go to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank, Michael Stewart, who attended on the night.

The top four competitors from each age group will go through to the NI final on Thursday 7th July in AFBI, Hillsborough.

The results are as follows:

Sheep Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14

1st Amy McCollum, Coleraine YFC

2nd Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC

3rd Shannon Conn, Coleraine YFC

4th Rachel Boyce, Garvagh YFC

Age Group 14-16

1st Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC

2nd Maxine Smyth, Coleraine YFC

3rd Alistair Black, Garvagh YFC

4th Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC

Age Group 16-18

1st Jordan McCafferty, Garvagh YFC

2nd Emma Montgomery, City of Derry YFC

3rd Claire Holmes, Curragh YFC

4th Thomas Millar, Coleraine YFC

Age Group 18-21

1st Cathy Holmes, Curragh YFC

2nd Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC

3rd Matthew Gault, Dungiven YFC

4th Lynn Montgomery, City of Derry YFC

Age Group 21-25

1st Joanne Smyth, Coleraine YFC

2nd Michael Torrens, Garvagh YFC

3rd Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC

4th Andrew McNaughter YFC

Age Group 25-30

1st Philip Henry, Coleraine YFC

2nd Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC

3rd Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC

4th Geoff McNeil, Garvagh YFC

Beef Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14

Joint 1st Amy McCollum, Coleraine YFC and Amy Smyth, Coleraine YFC

3rd Cara Millar, Coleraine YFC

4th Sarah Smyth, Coleraine YFC

Age Group 14-16

1st Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC

2nd Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC

3rd Gareth Henderson, Coleraine YFC

4th Claire Young, Dungiven YFC

Age Group 16-18

1st Harriet McClean, Garvagh YFC

2nd Caitlin Smyth, Dungiven YFC

3rd Megan Patterson, Dungiven YFC

4th Chloe Millar, Dungiven YFC

Age Group 18-21

1st Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC

2nd Ellen McCollum, City of Derry YFC

3rd Matthew Gault, Dungiven YFC

4th Lynne Montgomery, City of Derry YFC

Age Group 21-15

1st Russell Smyth, Coleraine YFC

2nd Stephen McCahon, Garvagh YFC

3rd Mark Blair, Coleraine YFC

4th Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC

Age Group 25-30

1st Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC

2nd Philip Clyde, Garvagh YFC

3rd Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC

4th Philip Henry, Coleraine YFC