Co Londonderry YFC hold annual efficiency awards

Top office bearers: Winners of top office bearers secretary Katie Love, club leader Clare Buchanan, treasurer Matthew Gault and PRO Laura Fulton with judges Carly Agnew and Cathy Knowles with county chair Hilary Cameron
Top office bearers: Winners of top office bearers secretary Katie Love, club leader Clare Buchanan, treasurer Matthew Gault and PRO Laura Fulton with judges Carly Agnew and Cathy Knowles with county chair Hilary Cameron
0
Have your say

On Thursday 4th March Co Londonderry YFC members came together in Kilrea Primary School for the annual efficiency awards to see who had the sharpest office bearers in the county.

Judges of top officials and top club and senior member of the year were Cathy Knowles and Carly Agnew from Glarryford YFC, top junior member of the year judges, Mark Gibson and Emma Baxter from Co Tyrone and Pinta Princess judges Sarah Thompson and Gemma Dicky from Randalstown YFC. All judges had a hard challenging task picking between an extremely tight competition.

Best Club: Winner of best club award  for Co Londonderry was Dungiven YFC.  Judges Cathy Knowles and Carly Agnew present cup to members of Dungiven YFC

Best Club: Winner of best club award for Co Londonderry was Dungiven YFC. Judges Cathy Knowles and Carly Agnew present cup to members of Dungiven YFC

The judges attended many club meetings from mental health talks to exchange nights throughout the whole county. They commended Co Londonderry clubs on their enthusiastic members and excellently run clubs and informed members of their delight in the difficulty of judging the competition and what a great problem it was to have. They encouraged clubs to continue the good work and wished all members a successful 2016/17 programme.

Senior member of the year: Clare Buchanan, Dungiven YFC

Junior member of the year: Emma Montgomery, City of Derry YFC

Co Londonderry’s Pinta Princess: Laura Smyth, Garvagh YFC

Pinta Princess: Winner of the Pinta princess competition Laura Smyth with judges Sarah Thompson and Gemma Dicky

Pinta Princess: Winner of the Pinta princess competition Laura Smyth with judges Sarah Thompson and Gemma Dicky

Top club leader:

1st: Clare Buchanan, Dungiven YFC

Top club secretary:

1st: Katie Love, Dungiven YFC

Senior member: Winner of senior member of the year for Co Londonderry Clare Buchanan with judges Carly Agnew and Cathy Knowles with county chair Hilary Cameron

Senior member: Winner of senior member of the year for Co Londonderry Clare Buchanan with judges Carly Agnew and Cathy Knowles with county chair Hilary Cameron

Top club treasurer:

1st: Matthew Gault, Dungiven YFC

Top club PRO

1st: Laura Fulton, Dungiven YFC

Junior member: Winner of junior member of the year for co Londonderry Emma Montgomery with judges Emma Baxter, Mark Gibson and Hilary Cameron

Junior member: Winner of junior member of the year for co Londonderry Emma Montgomery with judges Emma Baxter, Mark Gibson and Hilary Cameron

Top club of the year

1st: Dungiven YFC

Co Londonderry YFC is looking forward to its next event, Co Londonderry YFCU annual Easter Monday disco to be held on Monday 28th March 2016 at Burberries, Magherabuoy Hotel, Portrush.

Tickets cost £7.00 and are available from any county committee members. Please purchase as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Please contact treasurer, Danielle Black on 07746690476 or county PRO, David Oliver on 07856864662 for more information.