Crowds flock to Federation show

Show champion, a birchen grey Old English Game, belonging to Neal and Joe Adams from Ballymena.
Show champion, a birchen grey Old English Game, belonging to Neal and Joe Adams from Ballymena.

The Ulster Poultry Federation held its annual Championship show at Ballymena show grounds on Saturday, February 6. It attracted a record entry of over 1,500 exhibits.

Exhibitors travelled from England, Scotland, Wales and the South of Ireland to be at the provinces biggest poultry show ever. The team of judges from England were extremely impressed with the quality of the exhibits on display.

Judge Colin Clark congratulating Joe Adams, from Ballymena, on winning the show championship with sponsor Jeff Beattie of H Beattie & Son pet supplies, Portadown.

Judge Colin Clark congratulating Joe Adams, from Ballymena, on winning the show championship with sponsor Jeff Beattie of H Beattie & Son pet supplies, Portadown.

One of the judges even remarked: “The show can now be considered one of the classics.”

Championship judge Colin Clarke, from Norfolk, awarded the show championship to a Birchen grey Old English Game hen from Joe and Neal Adams from Ballymena and placed Richard Bett all the way from Lincolnshire, reserve show champion with his Buff Orpington cock.

The Ulster Poultry Federation would like to thanks its major sponsors for their support Haldane Fisher; Denny; Golden Cow, Coleraine, Spar; Heka Incubators; Versele-Laga animal feeds; H. Beattie & son pet supplies, McKinstry gardening and the Poultry Club of Great Britain.

Show results:

Show Champion – Birchen grey Old English Game, J&N Adams

Reserve Champion – Buff Orpington cock, Richard Bett

Second Reserve Champion – Black Pekin hen, Josh Kittle

Best Waterfowl – Steinbacher goose, Richard Bett

Best large soft feather light – Minorca, Hugh Thompson

Best large soft feather heavy – Buff Orpington, Richard Bett

Best bantam soft feather light – Poland, Richard Bett

Best bantam soft feather heavy – Barnvelder, Louis Adamson

Best large hard feather - Birchen grey Old English Game, J&N Adams

Best bantam hard feather – Modern game, J&N Adams

Best true bantam – Pekin, Josh Kittle

Best trio – Quail D’anvers, Moore/Weir/Hamill

Best juvenile – Barnvelder, Louis Adamson

Best bantam duck – Black East Indian, Tommy Butler

Best heavy duck – Rouen, Richard Bett

Best Light duck – Abacot Ranger, J&N Adams

Best Call duck – Mallard, Moore/Weir/Hamill

Best Goose – Steinbacher, Richard Bett

Best Turkey – Narragansett, Mc Kibbin Family

Best Utility – Maran, Stuart McClean

Best eggs – Three Brown bantam, Brian King

Best Photograph – Josh Kittle

Best of breeds

Belgian – Moore/Weir/Hamill

Booted Bantam – John Potter from Scotland

Dutch – Darren Gillespie

Japanese – Tommy & Colin Butler from Offaly

Pekin – Josh Kittle

Rosecomb – Matthew & Ryan Neill

Sebright – Darren Gillespie

Serama – Josh Kittle

Ancona – Charlie Bourke from Mayo

Hamburg – Ryan McClaren

Leghorn – Artie Faulkner

Minorca – Artie Faulkner

Poland – Richard Bett from Lincolnshire

Silkie – Helen Bradford

Welsummer – Jonathan & Andrew Fletcher

Australorp – Fullerton Family

Barnvelder – Stephen McCullough

Brahma – Richard Bett

Cochin – Richard Bett

Croad Langshan – Gordon Walker

Faverolle – Judith Lyons

German Langshan – Gordon Walker

Orpington – Patrica Swandel

Buff Orpington – Richard Bett

Plymouth Rock – Jean Wall from Wicklow

Rhode Island Red – Dessie Horner

Sussex – David Caraher from Louth

Wyandotte – Dessie Horner.