Dairy stock judging heats in Co Tyrone and Fermanagh

Members of Co Antrim Young Farmers' Clubs with Ulster Bank representative Cormac McKervey at Jamie Sproule's Farm, Castlederg.

Members of Co Antrim Young Farmers' Clubs with Ulster Bank representative Cormac McKervey at Jamie Sproule's Farm, Castlederg.

0
Have your say

YFCU’s annual dairy stock judging county and area heats, run in association with Ulster Bank, are currently taking place at farms throughout Northern Ireland.

Co Tyrone and Fermanagh heats were held on Wednesday 15th April at Jamie Sproule’s Farm, Castlederg.

The event saw 175 members from both counties taking part on the evening.

The dairy judges were William Funston, Roger Funston, Trevor Armstrong, Jason Clarke, Kenny Hawkes, William Crawford and Johnny Wilson.

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank the Sproules for hosting this event and to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Cormac McKervey.

The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:

CoTyrone

12-14 Age Group

1st Zara Preston, Cappagh YFC

2nd Olivia Farrell, Trillick YFC

3rd James McCutcheon, Trillick YFC

4th Jack Henderson, Trillick YFC

14-16 Age Group

1st Adam Kee, Strabane YFC

2nd Peter Graham, Trillick YFC

3rd Matthew Henderson, Trillick YFC

4th Danielle Hetherington, Seskinore YFC

16-18 Age Group

1st Nicole Phair, Seskinore YFC

2nd Samuel Keatley, Derg Valley YFC

3rd Nicole Barton, Trillick YFC

4th William Smyth, Trillick YFC

18-21 Age Group

1st Lynsay Mawkes, Seskinore YFC

2nd James Sproule, Derg Valley

3rd, Henry Giles, Seskinore YFC

4th Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC

21-25 Age Group

1st Peter Smith, Derg Valley YFC

2nd Naomi McCream Clanabogan YFC

3rd James Smith, Derg Valley YFC

4th Andrew McMullan, Castlecaulfield YFC

Co Fermanagh

12-14 Age Group

1st Dara Walker, Kesh YFC

2nd Cathy Armstrong, West Fermanagh YFC

3rd Robbie Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC

4th Melvin Morrison, Lisbellaw YFC

14- 16 Age Group

1st Lauren Ogle, Kesh YFC

2nd Zoe Coulter, Kesh YFC

3rd Megan Gardiner, Lisbellaw YFC

4th Christopher Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC

5th Katie Clarke, West Fermanagh YFC

16-18 Age Group

1st Hannah Vance, Kesh YFC

2nd Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC

3rd Rebecca Ryan, Lisbellaw YFC

4th Jack Wilson, Lisbellaw

18-21 Age Group

1st Lorna Graham, Lisbellaw YFC

2nd Alan Burleigh, Lisbellaw YFC

3rd Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

4th Luke Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Age Group

1st George Irvine, Kesh YFC

2nd Gareth Crooke, West Fermanagh YFC

3rd William Carson, West Fermanagh YFC

4th Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

All those members placed will now attend the annual dairy, beef and sheep stock judging finals which will be held on 9th July 2015 at Greenmount, CAFRE.

l Click on www.farminglife.com/yfc to see the photo from the stockjdging competition and more results.