Fermanagh Club prize night

Alan Kyle (right) a retired dairy farmer from Omagh, who was guest speaker at Fermanagh Grassland Club's annual dinner and awards night, discussing his book "A Touch of Grass" with club members (front, from left) John Dunn, Brookeborough; Leslie O'Malley, Brookeborough; Edward Bruce, Ballinamallard (back row) Gary Wilson, Derrylin; David Foster, Derrylin and Trevor Dunn, Brookeborough.
Alan Kyle (right) a retired dairy farmer from Omagh, who was guest speaker at Fermanagh Grassland Club's annual dinner and awards night, discussing his book "A Touch of Grass" with club members (front, from left) John Dunn, Brookeborough; Leslie O'Malley, Brookeborough; Edward Bruce, Ballinamallard (back row) Gary Wilson, Derrylin; David Foster, Derrylin and Trevor Dunn, Brookeborough.

Fermanagh farmers have been presented with awards in recognition of their grazing management and silage making.

The annual prize distribution at Fermanagh Grassland Club was held at the Club’s annual dinner at which the speaker was Alan Kyle, who has published a book on his farming memoirs, “A Touch of Grass.”

John Egerton (left) winner of Fermanagh Grassland Club's Houston Trophy, with Robert Graham, Chairman, and  William Johnston, Secretary.

John Egerton (left) winner of Fermanagh Grassland Club's Houston Trophy, with Robert Graham, Chairman, and William Johnston, Secretary.

The winners of the grazing management competition sponsored by the Vaughan Trust were:

Dairying - 1 (Stevenson Cup), Matthew Alcorn, Omagh; 2, George Graham, Kinawley; 3, Christopher Brady, Florencecourt.

Beef - 1 (Todd Cup), Tim Carson, Lisbellaw; 2, Jason Elliott; 3, Roy Mayers, Tempo.

Best overall - Matthew Alcorn.

Prizewinners in the Fermanagh Grassland Club's Silage Competition, sponsored by Barenbrug UK Ltd.  They are (front, from left) Steven Johnston (1st place under 900t and winner of the Hermon Cup); David Linton of Barenbrug UK Ltd.; Colin Foster (1st place over 900t and winner of the Tisdall Cup (back row) Wesley Elliot (2nd place under 900t); Jonathan Wilson (2nd place over 900t); Jason McMahon (3rd place over 900t) and Raymond Johnston (3rd place under 900t).

Prizewinners in the Fermanagh Grassland Club's Silage Competition, sponsored by Barenbrug UK Ltd. They are (front, from left) Steven Johnston (1st place under 900t and winner of the Hermon Cup); David Linton of Barenbrug UK Ltd.; Colin Foster (1st place over 900t and winner of the Tisdall Cup (back row) Wesley Elliot (2nd place under 900t); Jonathan Wilson (2nd place over 900t); Jason McMahon (3rd place over 900t) and Raymond Johnston (3rd place under 900t).

The grazing competition was judged by former winner, Anthony Greene, Derrygonnelly and Gerard Nicholl, Enniskillen Campus, CAFRE.

The silage competition was sponsored for the 10th consecutive year by Barenbrug and judged by David Linton, Barenbrug’s Northern Ireland Manager and Alan Coalter, a former winner, assisted by Kerrie Brown, a placement student with Barenbrug.

The winners were;

Under 900 tonnes - 1 (Hermon Cup), Stephen Johnston, Lisnaskea; 2, Wesley Elliott, Rosslea; 3, Raymond Johnston, Tempo.

Prizewinners in the Fermanagh Grassland Club's annual Vaughan Trust sponsored Grazing Competition.  They are (front, from left) Matthew Alcorn, overall winner and winner of the Stevenson Cup for first place in the Dairying Section; Margaret O'Malley, Vaughan Trust; Tim Carson, winner of the Todd Cup for 1st place in the Beef Section (back row) Christopher Brady (3rd place Dairying Section); George Graham (2nd place Dairying Section); Jason Elliott (2nd place Beef Section) and Roy Mayers (3rd place Beef Section).

Prizewinners in the Fermanagh Grassland Club's annual Vaughan Trust sponsored Grazing Competition. They are (front, from left) Matthew Alcorn, overall winner and winner of the Stevenson Cup for first place in the Dairying Section; Margaret O'Malley, Vaughan Trust; Tim Carson, winner of the Todd Cup for 1st place in the Beef Section (back row) Christopher Brady (3rd place Dairying Section); George Graham (2nd place Dairying Section); Jason Elliott (2nd place Beef Section) and Roy Mayers (3rd place Beef Section).

Over 900 tonnes - 1 (Tisdall Cup), Colin Foster; 2, Jonathan Wilson; 3, Jason McMahon, Rosslea.

The winner of each category receives sponsorship from the Vaughan Trust valued at up to £750 towards a study tour.

The club chairman, Robert Graham, also announced the winner of the Houston Trophy. This year the award went to John Egerton, Rosslea, who had made a significant contribution to the farming industry through his sustainable beef from the suckler herd which has been recognised across Northern Ireland. He also hosted visits for Open Farm Weekend.

The speaker was Alan Kyle, who last year published his book, “A Touch of Grass” with proceeds going to cancer charities.

He recounted his own farming history near Omagh and while retired, he and his wife, Agnes, regularly visit sons, Michael, farming in Scotland and Kenneth in New Zealand as well as his two daughters.

The book’s first print run has been sold out.