Gortavoy Hampshire Down 27th All Ireland Flock Competition

Allen and Vicky McFadden, champion flock, with judge Jim Cresswell
Allen and Vicky McFadden, champion flock, with judge Jim Cresswell

The judging of the 2016 annual Hampshire Down Flock competition has recently been completed by Mr Jim Cresswell of Suffolk and the results announced at a club social evening.

Dominating the results were the Ashley flock from Banbridge owned by Allen and Vicky McFadden winning best small flock, best group of breeding ewes and overall champion flock Ireland.

Judge Jim Cresswell with reserve champion flock Jim and David Fletcher

Judge Jim Cresswell with reserve champion flock Jim and David Fletcher

The reserve champion flock Ireland was awarded to the Loughan Moss Flock from Comber owned by Jim, Ann and son Jonathan Fletcher who also won the medium flock category.

The club would like to thank Gortavoy Feeds and Farm Supplies from Dungannon for their generous sponsorship of the competition.

Overall results are as follows

Best stock ram/rams

1st: Tony McGrath, Dungannon

2nd: Allen and Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

3rd: Danny McAleese, Coleraine

Best individual ram

1st: Tony McGarth, Dungannon

2nd: Danny McAleese, Coleraine

3rd: Allen and Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

Best group of breeding ewes

1st: Allen and Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

2nd: Hannah Robinson, Donaghadee

2nd: Messrs A Whitley and M and P Brittian, Co Meath

3rd: Sean and Gillian Doyle, Castlewellan

Best group of ewe lambs

1st: Kevin and Anna McCarthy, Comber

2nd: Jim, Ann and Jonathan Fletcher, Comber

3rd: Peter Lawson, Bailliesmills

Best small flock

1st: Allen & Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

2nd: Hannah Robinson, Donaghadee

3rd: Rodney Wilson, Dungannon

Best Medium Flock

1st: Jim, Ann and Jonathan Fletcher, Comber

2nd: Tony McGrath, Dungannon

3rd: Messrs A Whitley and M and P Brittian, CoMeath

Best large flock

1st: Kevin and Anna McCarthy, Comber

2nd: Peter Lawson, Bailliesmills

Best novice flock

1st: Rodney Wilson, Dungannon

2nd: Danny McAleese, Coleraine

Best northern flock

Allen and Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

Best southern Ireland flock

Messrs A Whitley and M and P Brittian, Co Meath

Champion flock 2016

Allen and Vicky McFadden, Banbridge

Reserve champion flock 2016

Jim, Ann and Jonathan Fletcher, Comber