Industry figures recognised with New Year Honours

Mike Johnston
Mike Johnston
0
Have your say

Ulster jockey Tony McCoy has added a knighthood in the New Year Honours to his unprecedented list of achievements during a glittering career and beyond.

The unassuming 41-year-old from Moneyglass in Co Antrim officially retired at the end of April - ending a spectacular 23 years in horse racing as champion jockey for the 20th consecutive season.

Gerry Lavery

Gerry Lavery

His latest recognition comes less than two weeks after he picked up the lifetime achievement award at the Sports Personality of the Year ceremony in Belfast.

McCoy, who has ridden 4,358 winners since his first race in 1992, has already been awarded both an OBE and MBE, was named Sports Personality in 2010, and now becomes only the second jockey after Sir Gordon Richards to be awarded a knighthood.

A total of 79 people from Northern Ireland were recognised on the latest list, with around half having been nominated by members of the public.

Despite making up only three per cent of the UK population, more than six per cent of all UK recipients were from the Province - a reflection of the high level of community involvement among local volunteers.

The second highest award was a CBE for former senior civil servant Gerald Lavery, lately Senior Finance Director, at the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development, Northern Ireland

Executive, for services to the Agri-Food Industry in Northern Ireland.

Professor Michael Johnston, Chief Executive of the Dairy Council for Northern Ireland received an MBE or services to the dairy industry in Northern Ireland.

See the full list of New Year Honours 2016

Knights Bachelor

Anthony Peter MCCOY OBE

For services to horse racing

COMMANDERS OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

Gerald LAVERY

For services to the agri-food industry in Northern Ireland

Maxwell George MURRAY

For services to the Northern Ireland Prison Service and engineering

Officers of the British Empire (OBE)

Geoffrey Wilfred ALLISTER

For services to highway engineering

Dr Robert Leslie CAUL

For services to education and sport

Anne Marie CONNOLLY

For services to policing and education

Terence Martin CROSS

For services to the economy and

voluntary service to the community

Trevor Anthony LONG

For services to law enforcement and

voluntary service

Dr Norman Cecil MORROW

For services to the pharmaceutical profession

William James NESBITT

For services to drama and to the

community

Anne O’REILLY

For services to older people and the voluntary sector

Dr Nicholas Roden TODD

For services to education

Janetta WRAY (Janetta Hunter)

For services to the community

Members of the British Empire (MBE)

Ian Hugh BEGGS

For services to rugby

Jeffrey BROWNHUT

For services to the leisure and tourism industry

Mary Elizabeth CAMERON

For services to the community

Maurice John DEVINE

For services to the nursing profession and the field of learning disabilities

Jeremy Paul FARRELL

For services to education

Ian FORBES

For voluntary service to the RUCGC Foundation

Carl FRAMPTON

For services to boxing

Barbara Kathleen GREEN

For services to special education

Nigel James GRIMSHAW

For services to policing and the community

Maria Teresa HACKETT

For services to skills development in South West

Joan Patricia Anne HAILES

For services to journalism, broadcasting and to the community

Roy HARRISON

For voluntary service to cricket

Prof Michael Andrew Henry

JOHNSTON

For services to the dairy industry

John Alan LITTLE

For voluntary and charitable services abroad

Councillor Patrick MCCARTHY

For services to local government and community cohesion

Dianne MCMILLAN

For services to swimming and disability awareness

Edwin James Bratten MCMURRAN

For services to education

Carol Maria PHILLIPS

For services to industry

William David REILLY

For services to education

James RODDY

For services to business and the community in Londonderry

Oonagh ROWDEN

For services to benefit claimants and services to the community and charity in Downpatrick

Mukesh SHARMA DL

For services to the travel trade

Helen Rosemary SMYTH

For services to education

Graham Kent SUTTON

For services to education

Sidny Botevyle TINGLEY (Ms Ralph)

For services to community music theatre

Gilbert Joseph TUNNEY

For services to the motor industry and the community in Trillick and Enniskillen

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Sandra Elizabeth ADAMS

For services to the Girl Guides

Isabella APSLEY

For services to St John Ambulance and the Red Cross

Joseph Peter AUSTIN

For services to the community

Valerie Ann BARR

For services to higher education and to the community

Harold Atkinson BECKINSALE

For voluntary service to education

Jean BROWN

For services to the community

Ruth CRAIG

For voluntary and charitable services to the community in Ballygowan

Robert CRANGLE

For services to young people

through the Boys’ Brigade

Ronald CRANGLE

For services to young people through the Boys’

Brigade

Maisie CRAWFORD

For services to the community in Co Londonderry

Elizabeth Maud CUNNINGHAM

For voluntary service to the community in Co Fermanagh

Janice Catherine DAVIDSON

For services to public transport

Helen Josephine DAVIES

For services to animal welfare

Terence Gabriel DOHERTY

For services to community safety and public protection

James Sydney GOODMAN

For services to music

Pamela Patricia Ann GUNN

For services to first aid through St

John Ambulance Service

Alderman Elizabeth INGRAM

For services to the local government and the community

George Andrew JOHNSTON

For services to the community in Portadown

Rev Robert Alan KNOX

For services to the Royal British Legion and the community

Margaret Susan LECKEY

For services to children

Samuel Thomas LOUGHREY

For services to golf

Elizabeth Janet Campbell LYTTLE

For services to the community in Portaferry

Susan MARTIN

For services to young people through the Girls’ Brigade

Margaret Maureen MCADAM

For services to Portadown Ladies’ Choir and to Girl Guiding

Mary Jane MCFARLAND

For voluntary service to South West Acute Hospital and the community in Enniskillen

Anthony Joseph MCGEEHAN JP

For services to the community in Greenisland

Liam MCHUGH

For services to the Cystic Fibrosis Trust

Samuel MCILWRATH

For services to the community in Comber

Mary MCKINNEY

For services to the community in the city and county of Londonderry

William Theodore Cecil MULLEN

For services to the Lough Neagh Rescue Service

Elizabeth Sharon Mary NEELY

For services to people with dementia and their families

Colin Charles REA

For services to young people through the Scout Association

Gordon James SPEER

For services to peace-building and community cohesion in Castlederg

Kathleen Sylvia TRACEY

For services to charitable fundraising

George WALSH

For services to the community in Belfast

Deborah WOLFE

For services to policing and the community

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

Alan Alfred DICKSON

Eric Raymond MURRAY

Philip Heatley SHEPHERD

Queen’s Ambulance Service Medal (QAM)

Thomas MCGAREY

New Year honours: Northern Ireland recipients

The full list of 79 Northern Ireland recipients is:

Knights Bachelor

Anthony Peter MCCOY OBE

For services to horse racing

COMMANDERS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)

Gerald LAVERY

For services to the agri-food industry in Northern Ireland

Maxwell George MURRAY

For services to the Northern Ireland Prison Service and engineering

Officers of the British Empire (OBE)

Geoffrey Wilfred ALLISTER

For services to highway engineering

Dr Robert Leslie CAUL

For services to education and sport

Anne Marie CONNOLLY

For services to policing and education

Terence Martin CROSS

For services to the economy and voluntary service to the community

Trevor Anthony LONG

For services to law enforcement and voluntary service

Dr Norman Cecil MORROW

For services to the pharmaceutical profession

William James NESBITT

For services to drama and to the community

Anne O’REILLY

For services to older people and the voluntary sector

Dr Nicholas Roden TODD

For services to education

Janetta WRAY (Janetta Hunter)

For services to the community

Members of the British Empire (MBE)

Ian Hugh BEGGS

For services to rugby

Jeffrey BROWNHUT

For services to the leisure and tourism industry

Mary Elizabeth CAMERON

For services to the community

Maurice John DEVINE

For services to the nursing profession and the field of learning disabilities

Jeremy Paul FARRELL

For services to education

Ian FORBES

For voluntary service to the RUCGC Foundation

Carl FRAMPTON

For services to boxing

Barbara Kathleen GREEN

For services to special education

Nigel James GRIMSHAW

For services to policing and the community

Maria Teresa HACKETT

For services to skills development in South West

Joan Patricia Anne HAILES

For services to journalism, broadcasting and to the community

Roy HARRISON

For voluntary service to cricket

Prof Michael Andrew Henry JOHNSTON

For services to the dairy industry

John Alan LITTLE

For voluntary and charitable services abroad

Councillor Patrick MCCARTHY

For services to local government and community cohesion

Dianne MCMILLAN

For services to swimming and disability awareness

Edwin James Bratten MCMURRAN

For services to education

Carol Maria PHILLIPS

For services to industry

William David REILLY

For services to education

James RODDY

For services to business and the community in Londonderry

Oonagh ROWDEN

For services to benefit claimants and services to the community and charity in Downpatrick

Mukesh SHARMA DL

For services to the travel trade

Helen Rosemary SMYTH

For services to education

Graham Kent SUTTON

For services to education

Sidny Botevyle TINGLEY (Ms Ralph)

For services to community music theatre

Gilbert Joseph TUNNEY

For services to the motor industry and the community in Trillick and Enniskillen

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Sandra Elizabeth ADAMS

For services to the Girl Guides

Isabella APSLEY

For services to St John Ambulance and the Red Cross

Joseph Peter AUSTIN

For services to the community

Valerie Ann BARR

For services to higher education and to the community

Harold Atkinson BECKINSALE

For voluntary service to education

Jean BROWN

For services to the community

Ruth CRAIG

For voluntary and charitable services to the community in Ballygowan

Robert CRANGLE

For services to young people through the Boys’ Brigade

Ronald CRANGLE

For services to young people through the Boys’ Brigade

Maisie CRAWFORD

For services to the community in Co Londonderry

Elizabeth Maud CUNNINGHAM

For voluntary service to the community in Co Fermanagh

Janice Catherine DAVIDSON

For services to public transport

Helen Josephine DAVIES

For services to animal welfare

Terence Gabriel DOHERTY

For services to community safety and public protection

James Sydney GOODMAN

For services to music

Pamela Patricia Ann GUNN

For services to first aid through St John Ambulance Service

Alderman Elizabeth INGRAM

For services to the local government and the community

George Andrew JOHNSTON

For services to the community in Portadown

Rev Robert Alan KNOX

For services to the Royal British Legion and the community

Margaret Susan LECKEY

For services to children

Samuel Thomas LOUGHREY

For services to golf

Elizabeth Janet Campbell LYTTLE

For services to the community in Portaferry

Susan MARTIN

For services to young people through the Girls’ Brigade

Margaret Maureen MCADAM

For services to Portadown Ladies’ Choir and to Girl Guiding

Mary Jane MCFARLAND

For voluntary service to South West Acute Hospital and the community in Enniskillen

Anthony Joseph MCGEEHAN JP

For services to the community in Greenisland

Liam MCHUGH

For services to the Cystic Fibrosis Trust

Samuel MCILWRATH

For services to the community in Comber

Mary MCKINNEY

For services to the community in the city and county of Londonderry

William Theodore Cecil MULLEN

For services to the Lough Neagh Rescue Service

Elizabeth Sharon Mary NEELY

For services to people with dementia and their families

Colin Charles REA

For services to young people through the Scout Association

Gordon James SPEER

For services to peace-building and community cohesion in Castlederg

Kathleen Sylvia TRACEY

For services to charitable fundraising

George WALSH

For services to the community in Belfast

Deborah WOLFE

For services to policing and the community

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

Alan Alfred DICKSON

Eric Raymond MURRAY

Philip Heatley SHEPHERD

Queen’s Ambulance Service Medal (QAM)

Thomas MCGAREY