Judges announced for 176th Royal Highland Show

editorial image

The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS), organisers of the Royal Highland Show, has announced the judges for the 2016 event.

The task of placing around 7000 head of the country’s top cattle, sheep, horses, goats and poultry will be in the hands of 48 judges from Scotland, 49 from England, eight from Wales, six from Northern Ireland and one from the Republic of Ireland.

In the sheep rings, Cheviot Society member James Irving, of Mountbenger, Selkirk, will select the Overall Inter Breed Champion. Champion Charollais breeder Herbie Kennedy of Parkgate, Dumfries will judge the Overall Sheep Pairs Inter-Breed Championship and Young Handlers. Meanwhile, other judges in the sheep competition include: Show Manager of the Royal Three Counties Show, Doreen Smillie-Gray, who will be looking after the Ryland category; David Jackson, Pole Farm, Lochgoilhead who will be judging the fiercely fought Blackface section and Nicholas Robinson, Hexham will be responsible for the Bluefaced Leicester (traditional type), both categories being the most popular in 2015.

In the dairy rings, the job of judging the Overall Dairy will be carried out by Edward Crank, Village Green Farm, Chester. The Davidson family is overseeing the majority of the Dairy judging line up for 2016: Keith Davidson, Halmyre, Castle Douglas will judge the Ayrshire & British Red and White; Keith’s brother, Brian J Davidson, Errolston, Gretna has the Hosteins; and Keith’s daughter, Katie Davidson, Myrtle Cottage, Haugh of Urr, will be casting her expert gaze over Dairy Calf and Showmanship.

The mammoth task of selecting the Overall Beef Native Inter Breed Team Champion 2016 will be in the very capable hands of Irishman V J Wallace, Trinaltinagh House, Garvagh, Londonderry. Other Inter Breed Beef judges include: Beef Breeder & Beef Junior - Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul; Inter Breed Pairs - a member of one of Scotland’s iconic farming families, James K Goldie, Orchard Cottage, Clarencefield, Dumfries; and the Inter Breed Team and Overall Beef Inter Breed falls to a great supporter of the Show, and Simmental breeder, Gerald W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun, Laurencekirk.

There will be 36 sections in 2016 for the Light Horses, nine of which are HOYS qualifiers. All classes will be judged by some of the most experienced and well-respected individuals in the equine industry, including Chris Hunnable, who is well known in the hunter world and who regularly shows competitively himself. Two other top-drawer equestrian judges, David Bartram and Chris Lawton, will be taking judging responsibilities in the riding horses section.

In the heavy horses, Clydesdale judging will fall to two breeders from well known studs, Neil Chrisie, Dalern, Dalfoil, By Glasgow and William Clark, Pitlandie, Stanley. Linda Impey, Chelmsford, Essex and John A Reid, Inverurie, will oversee the Highland classes, both showing regularly themselves. The Native harness class will be judged by retired Invercauld Estate gamekeeper Peter Fraser, Abergeldie, by Ballater, one the country’s leading authorities on deer.

As always, the 2016 Poultry classes will be sharply contested, with some of the UK’s top billed poultry experts judging the four categories.

The main lists for sheep, beef and dairy cattle, goats, light and heavy horses, turnouts and grooming are below.

Supported by RBS, the 176th Royal Highland Show will take place at the Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh, on June 23-26 2016.

LIST OF JUDGES

SHEEP

Overall Sheep Inter Breed Championship

Mr J Irving, Mountbenger, Mountbenger, Yarrow, Selkirk.

Overall Sheep Pairs Inter-Breed Championship & Young Handlers Classes

Mr Francis (Herbie) Kennedy, Parkcroft, Parkgate, Dumfries

Blackface

Mr David Jackson, Pole Farm, Lochgoilhead, Argyll

North Country Cheviot

Mr David Pittendreigh, Plass Villa, Llanlwni, Pencader, Dyfed

North Country Cheviot Hill

Mr Alan Cowens, Old Mill, Philiphaugh, Selkirk

Border Leicester

Mr Matt Steel, Cessnock Hill Farm, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire

Suffolk

Mr G Melvin Stuart, Milton of Birness, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Cheviot

Mrs Morag Cockburn, Stirkfield Farm, Broughton, Biggar

Bluefaced Leicester - Traditional Type

Mr Nicholas Robinson, West Cocklaw Farm, Humshaugh, Hexham

Bluefaced Leicester - Crossing Type

Mr John Stott, Laund Farm, Chipping, Preston, Lancashire

Jacob

Mr Robert Locker, Greenlaw Mill Farm, Greenlaw, Berwickshire

Texel

Mr Robert Laird, Cambwell Farm, Skirling, Biggar, Lanarkshire

Ryeland

Mrs Doreen Smillie-Gray, Oakberrow, Stoneyard Green, Coddington, Ledbury

Charollais

Mr William McAllister, Kells, Ballymena, Co Antrim

Shetland

Mr Eric Graham, Gremista Farm, Gremista, Lerwick, Shetland

British Rouge

Mr John Powell, White House, Snead, Churchstocke, Montgomery, Powys

British Berrichon

Mr David Gwynne, Talgarth, Powys

Scotch Mule

Mr David Rock, Knock O-Ronald, Gargunnock, Stirling

Beltex

Mr John Barclay, Mid Brockloch Farm, Maybole, Ayrshire

Lleyn

Mr William Williams, Bodtacho Ddu, Nefyn, Pwllheli. Gwynedd

Hebridean

Mr Eric Medway, Knox Mill, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Swaledale

Mr K Whitehead, Thwaite Farm, Muker, Richmond, North Yorkshire

Bleu Du Maine

Mr James Farquharson, Horn Farm, Errol, Perth, Perthshire

Hampshire Down

Mr Kevin McCarthy, Mossbank Farm, Ballycreelly, Comber, Co Down

Zwartbles

Mr Cyril Cromie, Ballynahinch, Co Down

Commercial Sheep

Mr Ronnie Wilkie, Tillyboy, Echt, Westhill, Aberdeenshire

North of England Mules

Mr Roly Hayton, Asby Grange, Great Asby, Appleby In Westmorland

DAIRY GOATS

Dairy Goats, Kids & Milking

Mr G Godfrey, Counthorpe House, Counthorpe, Little Bytham, Lincolnshire

BEEF CATTLE

Beef Native Breeds Inter Breed Team Championship

Mr V J Wallace, Garvagh, Londonderry

Beef Breeder Competition & Junior Beef Inter Breed Championship

Mr Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul. Ballindalloch

Beef Inter Breed Team Competition and Overall Beef Inter-Breed Championship

Mr Gerald W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun, Laurencekirk

Beef Inter-Breed Pairs Competition

Mr James K Goldie, Orchard Cottage, Clarencefield, Dumfries

Young Handlers

Mrs Maggie MacQuiston, Muckamore, Antrim, Co Antrim

Beef Shorthorn

Mr Ian Neish, By Forfar, Angus

Aberdeen Angus

Mr J Russell Taylor, Middlebank Farm, Errol, Perthshire

Galloway

Mr Dennis Gall, Annfield Cottage, Millhall East, Stirling

Belted Galloway

Mr S Renton, Duns, Berwickshire

Highland

Mr James McConachie, Culfoichmore, Advie, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire

Hereford

Mr Danny Wylie, Pessal Farm, Tamworth, Staffordshire

British Charolais

Mr Iain Millar, Lochend Farm, Port of Menteith, Stirling

British Simmental

Mr Norman Robson, Kilbride Farm, Doagh, Ballyclare, Co Antrim

British Limousin

Mr Steven Illingworth, Howgillside., Eaglesfield, Lockerbie

British Blonde

Mr Roy Kinnish, Manor Farm, Aston Botterell, Nr Bridgnorth, Shropshire

British Blue

Mr Allan Wilkinson, Springfield Farm, Whin Lane, Out Rawcliffe, Preston

Salers

Mr Neil Barclay, Harestone, Harestone Farm, Crathes, Banchory, Aberdeenshire

Commercial Cattle

Mrs Wendy Hunter, Newbigging, Culsalmond, Insch, Aberdeenshire

DAIRY CATTLE

Overall Dairy

Mr Edward Crank, Village Green Farm, Chester

Ayrshire & British Red and White

Mr Keith Davidson, Halmyre, Castle Douglas

Holstein

Mr Brian J Davidson, Errolston, Gretna, Dumfriesshire

Jersey

Mr Peter Prior, Nortons, Radley Green, Nr Ingateston, Essex

Dairy Shorthorn

Mr James Robinson, Strickley, Old Hutton, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 0LU

Dairy Calf and Showmanship

Miss Katie Davidson, Myrtle Cottage, Sunnybrae, Haugh of Urr

LIGHT HORSE

Hunter in Hand & Hunters Under Saddle - Weights and Small (conf) (HOYS)

Mr Richard Ramsay, Little Holdrops, Common Road, Newbury

Hunters Under Saddle - Weights and Small (ride) (HOYS)

Mr Chris Hunnable, Great Maplestead, Essex

Hunters Under Saddle - Working Hunters (ride) (HOYS) and Side Saddle (ride)

Miss S Chapman, The Old Farmhouse, Pen Y Banc, Powys

Hunters Under Saddle - Working Hunters (conf) (HOYS) and Side Saddle (conf)

Mr A Spalding, Hedgeholme, Winston, Darlington

Hunters Under Saddle - Novice Hunters (ride)

Mr R Sharp, The Barn, Kings Road, Devizes, Wilts

Hunters Under Saddle - Novice Hunters (conf)

Mr A Wareham, Etheridge Farm, Okeford Fitzpaine, Blanford Forum, Dorset

Highland Ponies Under Saddle (ride)

Mrs Alison M McLeod, Dalrawer Farm, Aberfeldy, Perthshire

Highland Ponies Under Saddle (conf)

Mr John A Reid, 1 Jackstown Cottages, Rothienorman, Inverurie

Mountain and Moorland Ponies Under Saddle (HOYS)

Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (conf)

Mrs Elizabeth Claxton, 1 Clunymore Drive, Rosemount, Blairgowrie, Perthshire

Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (ride)

Mrs Jackie Beatham, The Gate House, Landford, Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Sheetland (conf)

Mrs EA Nicholls, Hillside Cottage, Old London Road, Wotton-Under-Edge

Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Sheetland (ride)

Miss Fiona Leadbitter, Thornberry Stud, The Coach House, Ystradowen, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS)

Conformation

Mrs Julia Woods, Rose Cottage, 3 High Street, Cheveley, Newmarket

Ride

Mr D E Puttock, Belvedere, 20 Drovers Way, Newent, Gloustershire

Riding Pony & Hunter Pony Breeding

Mrs A J Calvert, Squirrel Park, Burghwallis, Doncaster

Riding Horses (HOYS) & Novice Riding Horses

Ride

Mr David Bartram, Rode Heath, Stoke on Trent

Conformation

Mr Chris Lawton, Canal Cottage, Rode Heath, Stoke on Trent

Coloured Horses & Ponies Under Saddle (HOYS)

Ride

Mr Carl Owen, Bangor, Gwynedd

Conformation

Ms Linda Cadman, Chadderton, Oldham

Coloured Horses & Ponies in Hand

Miss Fiona Reed, Bankhead Farm, Puddledub, Auchtertool

Side Saddle & Equitation

Mrs M Nicholson, Willow Trees, Howhill Road, Beckwithshaw, Harrogate

Donkeys in Hand

Mrs P Moon, Preston, Lancashire

Sports Horse in Hand

Mrs Loraine Young, Carsegowniemuir, Aberlemno, Angus.

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies (HOYS)

Jumping

Mrs J Webb, Minstrels Farm, Easy Huntspill, Somerset

Conformation

Mrs M C Nimmo, Duntarvie Stud, Winchburgh, Broxburn.

Mountain & Moorland in Hand Overall (Waxwing Trophy)

Mr D E Puttock, Newent, Gloustershire

Connemara

Mrs J C MacInnes, Ivy House, Skelton Wood End, Penrith

Retraining of Racehorse Final

Ride

Mr Jimmy Frost, Hawson Stables, Buckfastleigh, Devon

Conformation

Mr Jonathan A Geake, Harestone House, East Kennet, Marlborough

Eriskay Ponies

Mr Ronald Black, Newton of Collessie, by Ladybank, Fife

Mountain & Moorland Ponies in Hand

Mr Stephen Howard, Village Farm, Bilton in Ainsty, York

St Johns Wells Trophy

Mrs Gillian McMurray, Bellstown, Eaglesfield, Lockerbie

Welsh Mountain Ponies (Section A)

Mr Jack Hendy, Boxbush, Great Oak Road, Raglan, Gwent

Welsh Ponies (Section B)

TBA

Welsh Ponies Cob Type (Section C) & Welsh Cobs (Section D)

Mr JM Llewellyn-James, Mill Lane, Drakes Broughton, Worcester

Arabs Anglo Arabs & Part Bred Arabs Under Saddle

Mrs Lynne Lidbury, Upper Cullyhall Farm, Ryedown Lane, Bitton, Bristol

Arabs Anglo Arabs & Part Bred in Hand

Mr Peter Upton, The Old Vicarage, Clun, Shropshire

HOYS Cuddy Breeder Supreme in Hand Championship Qualifier

Mr Jonathan A Geake, Harestone House, East Kennett, Marlborough

Show Ponies and Show Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden

Mrs A Colles, Bretherton, Preston

Working Hunter Ponies (HOYS)

Jumping

Mr P Molloy, Rathfarnham, Dublin

Conformation

Mrs G Wright, Moorfield, Walton, Brampton

Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS) (conf)

Miss Bridget Millington, The Coach House, Tythrop Park, Kingsey, Nr Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS) (ride)

Mrs M Bevan Jones, The Stables, Spindlestone Farm, Spindlestone, Belford, Northumberland

HOYS Welsh/Arab Part-Bred Ridden

Performance

Mrs Julia Woods, Cheveley, Newmarket

Ride

Mr D E Puttock, Belvedere, Newent, Gloustershire

PRIVATE DRIVING

Shetland Pony, Highland Pony and Private Driving (HOYS Qualifier)

Mrs A Rushton-Green, Alton Bank, Newhouses, Hawick, Borders

HEAVY HORSE,HARNESS and DRIVING

Clydesdale Males

Mr Neil Chrisie, Dalarn, Dalfoil, Balfron by Glasgow

Clydesdale Females

Mr William Clark, Pitlandie, Stanley, Perth

Ridden

Mrs Joanna Jack, Wester Newburn, Leven, Fife

Young Handlers

Mr Campbell Steel, Stewartfield, East Kilbride

Highland Males

Mrs Linda E Impey, Chelmsford, Essex

Highland Females

Mr John A Reid, Rothienorman, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire

Shetlands

Mr James D Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge, by Dingwall, Ross-Shire

HGD

Mr Bill Massey, Primrose Hill, High Legh, Knutsford, Cheshire

Native Harness

Mr Peter Fraser, Catanellan, Abergeldie, Crathie, by Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Turnouts

Mr John Anderson, Drummygar Mains, Carmyllie, by Arbroath DD11 2

POULTRY

Waterfowl and Large Fowl

Mr J Halley, Beech Tree Farm, Bielby, York

Heavy Breeds, Hardfeather and Junior

Mr A R Kerr, Easter Cleughead Cottage, Bonchester Bridge, Hawick

Bantams - Light Breeds and Eggs

Mrs T Hamilton Gould, Tower Fields, Tunsmore Road, Souldern, Bicester, Oxon

True Bantams and Rare Breeds

Mr Robin Elflett, Dersingham