Limavady Show keeps getting better

Brother and sister Charlie and Bella Millar, from Coleraine, with their dad Martin, demonstrating that the family's Texel sheep are very easily managed

Brother and sister Charlie and Bella Millar, from Coleraine, with their dad Martin, demonstrating that the family's Texel sheep are very easily managed

0
Have your say

Tremendous crowds and a host of new attractions were the order of the day at this year’s Limavady Show.

“The event just keeps on getting better, confirmed Show Committee Chairman Alwyn McFarlane.

“We are in the process of developing the event as a shop window for farming and food in the North West. This year was marked by the launch of our artisan foods’ marquee and it has proven to be a tremendous success with visitors.

“I took part in a cookery demonstration with the well- known chef Emmett Mc Court just after lunch and the crowds in the new marquee watching on were tremendous. This is the future for Limavady Show and the committee fully intends building on this progress over the coming years.”

McFarlane pointed out that the clash of this year’s Limavady and Castlewellan Shows had no impact, whatsoever, on the number of breeders taking part in the myriad livestock classes catalogued for this year’s event at the Aghanloo show grounds.

The beef inter breed championship was won by Maurice Savage, from Drumahoe, with an eye catching 14 month-old Limousin bull Aghadolgan Jackson. Judge Alan Petrie, from Angus in Scotland, described the animal as one of the best young sires of its breed that he has seen in a long time.

“We intend taking him to Carlisle next February,” said Savage.

“The bull is home bred and was sired by Virginia Andy.

The beef inter-breed reserve at Limavady was a Charolais heifer Knoxwell Impulse, bred and exhibited by the Kerrigan family from Donemana. The plan is to take her to Clogher Show at the end of this month.

The Limavady dairy championship went to the McLean family, form Bushmills, with their Holstein second calver Priestland 5126 Shottle Sizzle VG87. She calved back in the spring and is currently giving 45 litres of milk per day. Earlier this year, the cow took the dairy inter-breed reserve at Ballymena Show.

Traditionally, Limavady Show attracts a tremendous turnout of sheep form all parts of Northern Ireland. And this year was no different. The Inter-Breed Championship went to Louise Breen, from Clogher, with her three year old Texel ewe Queenie.

“It has been a tremendous day-out,” she said.

“The plan is to take the ewe to Clogher at the end of the month.”

The inter breed reserve title went to Veronica and Patrick Fullerton, from Draperstown, with their Lanark Blackface ewe. Judge Alan Wight, from Biggar in Scotland, described the selection of sheep taking part in the inter breed class as amongst the very best he had seen in a long time.

“It was a toss-up at the end between the Texel and the Blackface ewes. I just thought my champion at that little bit of extra class,” he said.

LIMAVADY SHOW RESULTS 2015

DAIRY CATTLE

Dairy Champion: McLean family

McLarnon’s Dairy Cow of the Year Qualifier: JS & JK Lyons

Cow – 2 or more lactations: 1st: McLean family

Cow – first lactation: 1st: JS & JK Lyons

Senior heifer: 1st: McLean family; 2nd: A & J McAuley

Junior Heifer: 1st: KS & JK Lyons; 2nd: A & J McAuley

BEEF CATTLE

Inter-Breed champion: M Savage

Inter-breed reserve: O Kerrigan

NISA Bull Qualifier: M Savage

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: A Parke

Reserve: A Parke

Bull – any age: 1st: A Parke

Heifer class: 1st: A Parke

Limousin classes

Champion: R Savage

Reserve: B & R Snodgrass

Junior bull: 1st: R Savage

Heifer class: 1st: B & G Snodgrass; 2nd: R Savage

Native – any other breed class

Champion: Dorman family

Heifer class: 1st: Dorman family

Continental – any other breed classes

Champion: O Kerrigan

Senior bull: 1st: Dorman family

Junior bull: 1st: G Matchett

Senior heifer: 1st: O Kerrigan; 2nd: C & S Lyons

Junior heifer: 1st: Dorman family

Commercial cattle classes

Champion: R Miller

Reserve: R Miller

Store heifer class: 1st: R Miller; 2nd: J Miller

Beef heifer class: 1st: P Faulkner; 2nd: D & A McCrea

Store bullock class: 1st: D & A McCrea; 2nd: C & A McDevitt

Beef bullock class: 1st: C & A McDevitt

Calf class: 1st: R Miller; 2nd: D & A McCrea

SHEEP SECTION

Inter-breed champion: L Breen

Inter-breed reserve: V & P Fullerton

Inter-breed second reserve M Wright

Scottish Rose Bowl: A Carson

Perpetual Salver: L Breen

Danske Bank: NISA Ewe qualifiers 1: L Breen; 2: V & P Fullerton

Border Leicester classes

Champion: H Dickey

Reserve: H Dickey

Ram class: 1st: H Dickey; 2nd: H Dickey

Ewe class: 1st: H Dickey

Gimmer class: 1st: H Dickey: 2nd: H Dickey

Ram lamb class: 1st: H Dickey

Ewe lamb class: 1st: H Dickey

Pair of lambs: 1st: H Dickey

Texel classes

Champion: L Breen

Reserve: C & M Millar

Ram class: 1st: C & M Millar; 2nd: C & M Millar

Ewe class: 1st: L Breen; 2nd: C & M Millar

Gimmer class: 1st: M & C Millar; 2nd: M & C Millar

Ram lamb class: 1st: M Breen; 2nd: A Breen

Ewe lamb class: 1st: L Breen; 2nd: A Breen

Pair of lambs: 1st: A Breen; 2nd: S McAuley

Group of three: 1st: M & C Millar; 2nd: M & C Millar

Suffolk classes

Champion: M Butler

Reserve: RC & JC Watson

Ram class: 1st: P Donnelly; 2nd: RC & J C Watson

Ewe class: 1st: RC & JC Watson; 2nd: P Donnelly

Gimmer: 1st: M Butler; 2nd: RC & JC Watson

Ewe lamb: 1st: RC & JC Watson; 2nd: P Donnelly

Ram lamb class: 1st: RC & JC Watson; 2nd: E & J Gould

Pair of lambs: 1st: P Donnelly; 2nd: RC & JC Watson

Group of three: 1st: RC & JC Watson; 2nd: M Butler

Jacob Classes

Champion: P & S Colhoun

Reserve: A Hamilton

Aged ram class: 1st: P & S Colhoun

Shearling ram class: 1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: A Colhoun

Ewe class: 1st: A Hamilton; 2nd: P & S Colhoun

Gimmer: 1st: A Hamilton; 2nd: P & S Colhoun

Ram lamb class: 1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: A Hamilton

Ewe lamb class: 1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: A Hamilton

Pair of lambs: 1st: A Hamilton; 2nd: P & S Colhoun

Group of three: 1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: A Hamilton

Beltex classes

Champion: P Brolly

Reserve: H & E O’Neill

Aged ram class: 1st: P Brolly; 2nd: H & E O’Neill

Shearling ram: 1st: H & E O’Neill; 2nd: P Brolly

Ewe class: 1st: C & P Barnes; 2nd: J Harbinson

Gimmer class: 1st: H & E O’Neill; 2nd: J Harbinson

Ram lamb class: 1st: P Brolly; 2nd: P Brolly

Ewe lamb class: 1st: P Brolly; 2nd: C & P Barnes

Pair of lambs: 1st: P Brolly; 2nd: H & E O’Neill

Group of three: 1st: P Brolly; 2nd: C & P Barnes

Blackface (Perth) classes

Champion: A B Carson

Reserve: S Adams

Mature ram class: 1st: A B Carson; 2nd: S Adams

Shearling ram class: 1st: S Adams; 2nd: M & R Smyth

Aged ewe class: 1st: M & R Smyth; 2nd: S Adams

Shearling ewe: 1st: S Adams; 2nd: M & R Smyth

Gimmer class: 1st: M & R Smyth; 2nd: S Adams

Ram lamb class: 1st: S Adams; 2nd: S Adams

Ewe lamb class: 1st: S Harkin; 2nd: M & R Smyth

Pair of ewe lambs:1st: M & R Smyth; 2nd: S Harkin

Group of three: 1st: S Adams; 2nd: M & R Smyth

Blackface (Lanark) classes

Champion: V & P Fullerton

Reserve: G Crawford

Aged ram class: 1st: R Loughery; 2nd: G Crawford

Shearling ram: 1st: R Loughery; 2nd: J Kerr

Aged ewe class: 1st: V & P Fullerton; 2nd: V & P Fullerton

Shearling ewe clas: 1st: V & P Fullerton; 2nd: A McFarlane

Gimmer class: 1st: A McFarlane; 2nd: J Murphy

Ram lamb class: 1st: J Murphy; 2nd: J Murphy

Pair of ram lambs: 1st: J Murphy; 2nd: A McFarlane

Ewe lamb class: 1st: G Crawford; 2nd: G Crawford

Pair of ewe lambs: 1st: G Crawford; 2nd: J Murphy

Group of three: 1st: V & P Fullerton; 2nd: R Loughery

Greyface Classes

Champion: M Wright

Reserve: A & B Douglas

Ewe class: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: H Henry

Gimmer class: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: Graham & Knox

Lamb class: 1st: A & B Douglas; 2nd: A & B Douglas

Pair of lambs: 1st: A & B Douglas; 2nd: A & B Douglas

Group of three:1st: H Henry

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: M Devine

Reserve: D Robinson Jnr

Ram class: 1st: G O’Neill; 2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Ewe class: 1st: D Robinson Jnr; 2nd: G O’Neill

Gimmer: 1st: M Devine; 2nd: G O’Neill

Ewe lamb: 1st: D Robinson Jnr; 2nd: T Mc Keen

Ram lamb class: 1st: T McKeen; 2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Pair of lambs: 1st: D Robinson Jnr; 2nd: T McKeen

Group of three: 1st: G O’Neill; 2nd: M Devine

Blue Faced Leicester classes

Champion: H Henry

Reserve: M Wright

Ram class: 1st: J Loughery; 2nd: E Loughran

Ewe class: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: J Lavery

Gimmer class: 1st: S Laverty & Sons; 2nd: J Loughery

Ram lamb class: 1st: H Henry; 2nd: M Wright

Ewe lamb class: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: H Henry

Pair of lambs: 1st: H Henry; 2nd: E Loughran

Group of three: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: H Henry

Rouge classes

Champion: J Harbinson

Reserve: Graham & Knox

Ram class: 1st: Graham & Knox; 2nd: J Harbinson

Ewe class: 1st: J Harbinson; 2nd: Pollock & Tannahill

Gimmer class: 1st: Pollock & Tannahill; 2nd: Graham & Knox

Ram lamb class: 1st: Pollock & Tannahill; 2nd: A Montgomery

Pair of lambs: 1st: Pollock & Tannahill; 2nd: M Hamilton

Group of three: 1st: J Harbinson; 2nd: Pollock & Tannahill

Mule classes

Champion: M Wright

Reserve: E Loughran

Ewe class: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: A McFarlane

Gimmer: 1st: M Wright; 2nd: H Henry

Lamb class: 1st: E Loughran; 2nd: E Loughran

Pair of lambs: 1st: E Loughran; 2nd: M Wright

Group of three: 1st: M Wright

Suffolk/Cheviot crosses

Champion: S Thompson

Reserve: P Donnelly

Ewe class: 1st: A Knox; 2nd: A Knox

Gimmer class: 1st: P Donnelly; 2nd: P Donnelly

Lamb class: 1st: S Thompson; 2nd: S Thompson

Pair of lambs: 1st: S Thompson; 2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Group of three: 1st: P Donnelly; 2nd: A Knox

Any other breed – Continental

Champion: E & J Gould

Reserve: J Hawthorne

Ram class: 1st: J Hawthorne; 2nd: J Hawthorne

Ewe class: 1st: J Hawthorne

Gimmer class: 1st: J Hawthorne

Ram lamb: 1st: J Hawthorne; 2nd: J Hawthorne

Ewe lamb: 1st: E & J Gould; 2nd: E & J Gould

Pair of lambs: 1st: J Hawthorne; 2nd: J Hawthorne

Any other breed – native classes

Champion: D McAleese

Reserve: D McAleese

Ram class: 1st: L Hamilton

Ewe class: 1st: L Hamilton

Gimmer class: 1st: L Hamilton

Ram lamb: 1st: D McAleese; 2nd: L Hamilton

Ewe lamb: 1st: D McAleese; 2nd: L Hamilton

Pair of lambs: 1st: D McAleese; 2nd: L Hamilton

Group of three: 1st: L Hamilton

Butcher’s lamb prizes

Champion: J Harbinson

Reserve: C Barnes

Single lamb class: 1st: Graham & Knox

2nd: J Harbinson

Pair of lambs: 1st: J Harbinson; 2nd: C & P Barnes

GOAT SECTION

Champion: Galbraith Bros

Reserve: Galbraith Bros

Female goat in milk – Saanen, Toggenburg: 1st: Galbraith Bros; 2nd: M McMorris

Female goatling – Saanen, Toggenburg: 1st: M McMorris; 2nd: Galbraith Bros

Female goatling – Anglo Nubian: 1st: Galbraith Bros; 2nd: J Donnelly

Female kid – Saanen, Toggenburg: 1st: Galbraith Bros; 2nd: M McMorris

Female kid – Anglo Nubia: 1st: Galbraith Bros

Non pedigree class – female goatling: 1st: J Donnelly

Non pedigree class – female kid: 1st: Galbraith Bros

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Champion: F Hanna

Reserve: S Henderson

Best foal: P O’Boyle

Brood mare class: 1st: S J McKee; 2nd: D & R Ryan

Colt or filly, foaled in 2015: 1st: P O’Boyle; 2nd: D & R Ryan

Gelding – 3yo plus: 1st: V & R Scott; 2nd: V & R Scott

Yeld mare class: 1st: F,G, & Y Hanna; 2nd: S Henderson

Gelding – 2 yo: 1st: V & R Scott

Filly – 2 yo: 1st: W Holmes

Young Handlers’ class: 1st: C Hanna; 2nd: B McLaughlin.