Loughry Campus Awards

0
Have your say

Speaking at the recent graduation ceremony at Loughry Campus Martin McKendry, Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise, said: “2016 is Northern Ireland’s Year of Food and Drink, which has been celebrating our diverse and unique food and drink industry.

“The success of the industry is dependent on people with the appropriate skills and knowledge to deliver high quality products and support the future growth of the industry and the Northern Ireland economy.”

Mr Norman Fulton (Deputy Secretary, DAERA) congratulated First Class Honours Degree Food graduates Alexandra McAlister (Ballymoney), Linda Elder (Campsie) and Janice McNutt (Castlecaulfield) on being awarded the DAERA Prizes for attaining the highest marks on their courses at the Loughry Campus Awards Day Ceremony with Mr Martin McKendry (Director, CAFRE) and Professor Steven Walker (Director General, Campden BRI).

Mr Norman Fulton (Deputy Secretary, DAERA) congratulated First Class Honours Degree Food graduates Alexandra McAlister (Ballymoney), Linda Elder (Campsie) and Janice McNutt (Castlecaulfield) on being awarded the DAERA Prizes for attaining the highest marks on their courses at the Loughry Campus Awards Day Ceremony with Mr Martin McKendry (Director, CAFRE) and Professor Steven Walker (Director General, Campden BRI).

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology: First Class Honours: Laura Browne,* Cookstown, Rachel Crone,* Doagh, Trudy Crozier,* Dromore, Co Tyrone, Holly Elkin,* Stewartstown, Emeryn Erwin,* Hillsborough, Jonathan Gardiner,* Belfast, Alexandra McAlister,* Ballymoney, Emma Scullion,* Stewartstown, Leah Sloan,* Dungannon

Second Class Honours, First Division: Kevin Carlin, Londonderry, Cara Hunter, Markethill, Hannah McCollum, Ballymoney, Rachel McKinney, Armagh, Bethany Shanks,* Dundonald, Alistair Wallace, Limavady

Second Class Honours, Second Division: Caroline Charewa, Portadown, Luke Fulton, Portavogie, Alex McReynolds,* Whitehead, Stephen Trainor, Kilkeel

Third Class Honours: Glen Montgomery, Donaghmore, John Shiels,* Garvagh

First Class Honours Food Technology Degree graduate Emeryn Erwin (Hillsborough) and President of the Students Representative Council was congratulated on her outstanding graduation success at the Loughry Campus Awards Day Ceremony by Professor Carol Curran (Dean of the Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Ulster University) who conferred the Degree qualifications. Also featured are Mr Martin McKendry (Director, CAFRE) and Guest Speaker, Professor Steven Walker (Director General, Campden BRI).

First Class Honours Food Technology Degree graduate Emeryn Erwin (Hillsborough) and President of the Students Representative Council was congratulated on her outstanding graduation success at the Loughry Campus Awards Day Ceremony by Professor Carol Curran (Dean of the Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Ulster University) who conferred the Degree qualifications. Also featured are Mr Martin McKendry (Director, CAFRE) and Guest Speaker, Professor Steven Walker (Director General, Campden BRI).

Associate Bachelor Degree: Michelle Colhoun, Ballygawley, Andrew Dowdalls,* Fintona, Hayley Lunny, Tempo

Certificate of Higher Education: Lesley-Ann McCarragher, Armagh (posthumously), Kyle McMullan, Dungannon, Ieva Ramanauskaite, Pomeroy

* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Design and Nutrition: First Class Honours : Imogen McCann-Lilley,* Claudy, Janice McNutt,* Castlecaulfield

Congratulations to Bethany McCombe (Belfast) and Linda Elder (Campsie) who graduated with First Class Honours Degrees in Food Management and Marketing at the Loughry Campus Awards Ceremony.

Congratulations to Bethany McCombe (Belfast) and Linda Elder (Campsie) who graduated with First Class Honours Degrees in Food Management and Marketing at the Loughry Campus Awards Ceremony.

Second Class Honours, First Division: Emma Bayne, Moneymore, Ashleigh Coyle,* Hillsborough, Clare Doherty,* Ballymoney, Kelley-Marie Fox McNally, Carrickmore, Marie Hunter, Newtownards, Wendy Liggett,* Drumquin, Caroline Wilson,* Portadown

Second Class Honours, Second Division: Niamh Maguire,* Lurgan,

Associate Bachelor Degree: Paul Njoroge, Portadown

* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies

First Class Honours Degrees in Food Design and Nutrition were awarded to Janice McNutt (Castlecaulfield) and Imogen McCann-Lilley (Claudy) when they graduated at the Awards Day Ceremony at Loughry Campus.

First Class Honours Degrees in Food Design and Nutrition were awarded to Janice McNutt (Castlecaulfield) and Imogen McCann-Lilley (Claudy) when they graduated at the Awards Day Ceremony at Loughry Campus.

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Management and Marketing: First Class Honours: Linda Elder,* Campsie, Bethany McCombe,* Belfast, Kirsty McMullen,** Armagh

Second Class Honours, First Division: Steven Baird,** Annalong, Jordan Boyd, Killinchy, Gemma Croskery,* Maguiresbridge, Denise Gray,* Draperstown, Hayley Kenning, Desertmartin, Amy Kirkpatrick,* Ballymoney, Cathy Moffett,* Aughnacloy, Cari O’Boyle,** Ballymena, Lauren Vennard,* Cookstown

Second Class Honours, Second Division: Michael Crawford, Killyman, Martha Jordan, Louisburgh, Co Mayo, Gemma McDermott, Coleraine, Gareth Williamson, Ballinode, Co Monaghan

Associate Bachelor Degree: Ryan Irwin, Lisburn

Certificate of Higher Education: Simon Ferguson, Aughnacloy, Paschal McAnenly, Dungannon

* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies.

** Degree awarded with Diploma in International Academic Studies

Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture: Pass with Distinction: Paul Holmes, Lisburn, Grace Nesbitt, Kilrea

Pass with Commendation: Laura Jackson, Bellaghy, Bronagh McKeown, Swatragh, Eimear Mullan, Dungiven, Samuel Seaby, Lisburn, Oonagh Ward, Glenarm

Pass: James Cluney, Newtownabbey, Ashleigh Graham, Moira, Rachel McKinney, Tobermore, Nigel McNeill, Ballymoney, Jemma Skelly, Fivemiletown

Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health: Pass with Distinction: Rachel Goudie, Raphoe, Co Donegal, Jasmine Neil, Bangor

Pass with Commendation: Hannah Barnes, Cookstown, Louise Good, Omagh, Shauna Gormley, Lack, Ashleigh Irwin, Cookstown, Antonia McCusker, Omagh, Eimhear McGee, Newcastle

Pass: Orlagh Eakin, Claudy, Deirdre O’Connor, Coalisland, Scott Patterson, Crossgar, Mairead Thom, Cookstown

Awards in Honours Degree Courses: Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Technology course: Alexandra McAlister

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Design and Nutrition course: Janice McNutt

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Management and Marketing course: Linda Elder

Brian Scott Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Food Degree final year research project: Alexandra McAlister

Danske Bank Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Research and Development presentation: Jonathan Gardiner

Ecolab Prize and Certificate: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene: Cara Hunter

First Trust Bank Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in Strategic Business Management: Bethany McCombe

Logistics Student of the Year 2016: Awarded by the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport to the student achieving the highest marks in Logistics: Cari O’Boyle

Society of Dairy Technology Prize and Certificate: Awarded by the Society of Dairy Technology (NI Branch) in recognition of a dairy-related subject, placement or project: Alexandra McAlister

Ulster Bank Cup and Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in Food Business Financial Management: Trudy Crozier

United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes: Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Advanced Food Technology in the final year.

Dairy Technology: Leah Sloan

Advanced Food Technology: Alexandra McAlister

Willowbrook Innovation Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in Food Innovation: Imogen McCann-Lilley

Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Procurement: Bethany McCombe

Awards in Foundation Degree Courses

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture course: Grace Nesbitt

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health course: Jasmine Neil

Institute of Chartered Accountants Trophy: Presented by the Ulster Society of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland to the student achieving the highest marks in Management/Accounting Studies: Paul Holmes

Food Courses: (Awarded by BTEC)

National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology

Victoria Brown, Magherafelt, Philip Buchanan, Larne, Micheal Callan,* Ardboe, Niall Callan,* Ardboe, Sarah Carleton, Moneymore, Aimee Crawford, Dromore, Co Tyrone, Michael Cross,* Dungannon, Lauren Elder, Cloughmills, Chloe Farrell, Dungannon, Chelsea Gordon, Ballymoney, Alison Hall,* Dungannon, Laura Halliday, Annaghmore, David Hanthorne, Dungannon, Lynsey Hopper,* Cookstown, David Kelly, Ballymoney, Victoria Kerr,* Magherafelt, Philippa Lyness, Ahoghill, Alyson Mairs, Lisburn, Jaimie McCowan, Ballynure, Amy McFarland, Dungannon, Sapphire Milligan,* Tandragee, Caitlin Quinn, Kilkeel, Ruth Robinson,* Aughnacloy, Jonathan Wilkinson,* Cookstown

National Certificate in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology: Catherine Brannigan, Armagh, Karina Diagel, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan, Mary Hackett, Augher, Sandra Klevaite, Dungannon, Ian Warnock, Armagh

* Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health: Rebekah Gillis, Portadown, Kerry Hemphill, Coleraine, Annabel King, Armagh, Anna McBeth,* Claudy, Mollie McGahan, Donaghmore, Jeni Milligan,* Dungannon, Calvin Moore,* Dromore, Co Tyrone

* Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

Awards in BTEC Food Courses

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the National Diploma in the Food Science and Manufacturing Technology/Food, Nutrition and Health courses: Victoria Kerr

Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) Perpetual Cup: Presented by Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year: Ruth Robinson

Dunbia Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the subject of Meat Technology: Ruth Robinson

Ecolab Prize and Certificate: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene: Lynsey Hopper

Janos Kormos Cup: Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the subject of General and Communication Studies in the final year of both the National Certificate and Diploma courses: Chloe Farrell

Martin McEvoy Memorial Cup: Awarded to the student with the best performance on the National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health course: Calvin Moore

NIAPA Cup: Awarded by the Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers’ Association to the part-time student achieving the highest marks on the BTEC National courses: Karina Diagel

Samuel Geddis Perpetual Trophy: Presented in memory of the late Mr Samuel Geddis and awarded to the team of students that developed the food product with the greatest commercial potential: Michael Cross, Chloe Farrell, Jeni Milligan, Ruth Robinson

United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes: Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Food Technology in the final year of the National Diploma course: Dairy Technology, Victoria Kerr; Food Technology, Michael Cross

Food Apprenticeship Courses (Awarded by Food and Drink Qualification (FDQ))

Level 3 Certificate for Proficiency in Meat and Poultry Industry Skills: Christopher Quigley, Ballymena.

Level 2 Certificate for Proficiency in Meat and Poultry Industry Skills: Gavin Dallas, Clogher, Julija Kikule, Dungannon, Jason Lockhart, Clogher, Ross McCrea, Craigavon, Eamonn Walls, Desertmartin

Level 2 Certificate for Proficiency in Baking Industry Skills: Mark Ellis, Fivemiletown, Dina Ertmane, Fivemiletown, Steven Forward, Omagh, Jolita Levisauskiene, Clogher

Awards in FDQ Food Apprenticeship Courses

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the FDQ Food Apprenticeship courses: Christopher Quigley

UK Retail Butchery Student of the Year Award: Awarded by the Institute of Meat and Worshipful Company of Butchers to the student achieving the best performance on work-based apprenticeship programmes: Christopher Quigley

Packaging Technology (Awarded by the Packaging Industry Awarding Body Company (PIABC))

Diploma in Packaging Technology: Nadine Campbell, Glengormley, William Colvin, Ballykelly, Stephen Coyle, Sion Mills, Stephanie Rice, Strabane

Certificate in Packaging Materials: Linda Elder, Campsie, Jonathan Gardiner, Belfast, Bethany McCombe, Belfast

Award in Packaging Technology: Encirc Award: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in written examinations submitted to PIABC: Stephanie Rice

Food Challenges (Awarded by BTEC):

Advanced Certificate in Dairy Processing Technology: Brian Kerr, Newtownabbey, Peter Matusik, Ballymena, Conor McEldowney, Draperstown

Certificate of Achievement in Dairy Processing Technology: Vasile Corche, Ballymena, Michael Flanagan, Claremorris, Co Mayo, Alan Harte, Tandragee, Steven Holmes, Ballymena, John McGaughey, Plumbridge, Jonathan McDowell, Belfast, Ryan O’Loan, Newry, Philip Stewart, Magherafelt

Award in Food Challenges: The Bob Wilson Challenge Cup: Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the project on the BTEC Advanced Certificate in Dairy Processing Technology course: Brian Kerr

Communication Courses (Awarded by Queen’s University Belfast): Postgraduate Diploma – Strategic Management: Stewart Hobson, Craigavon

Postgraduate Diploma – Training and Development: Helen Cassidy, Augher

Postgraduate Certificate: Stephen Keery, Craigavon, Julie-Anne Mulholland, Aghadowey

Proceeding to MSc in Communication

Strategic Management for Rural Business: Joanne Donnelly, Killyclogher, Alan Johnston, Monaghan, Co Monaghan, Deirdre O’Connor, Belcoo, James Parkinson, Strabane, Nicola Quinn, Cookstown

Training and Development for Rural Business: Paul Grimes, Omagh, Barry McAleer, Omagh, Michelle McCrory, Fintona, Michael McKernan, Omagh, Tracy O’Neill, Dungannon, Kathryn Shaw, Ballymena

Graduated with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in December 2015: Catherine Arrell, Randalstown, Lindsay Baird, Banbridge, Patricia Cairns, Strabane, Sara Caithness, Macosquin, Cahir Clancy, Blackwatertown, Lyndsey-Anne Coulter, Antrim, Paul Crowe, Dungannon, Lorraine Holloway-McCarney, Fintona, Kerri Hughes, Cookstown, Elaine Jones, Strabane, Charlene McCarron, Dromore, Co Tyrone, Hannah McGilly, Portadown, Martin McGuigan, Draperstown, Hannah McGurk, Dungannon, Joanne McNamee, Enniskillen, Emma O’Hagan, Coagh, Martin Olusanya, Belleeks, Joanne Wilson, Ardboe

Graduating with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in July 2016: Julie Bryans, Belfast, Nicola Forsythe, Cookstown, Rebecca Johnston, Lisnaskea, Orla Kelly, Omagh, Phillip Kerr, Dungannon, Aisling McTeague, Draperstown, Ciaran O’Kane, Drumquin, Laura Orr, Drumaness, Natasha Rooney, Cookstown, Ursula Stewart, Derry, Jemma Walker, Omagh

Business for Agri-Food and Rural Enterprise Courses (Awarded by Queen’s University Belfast):

Postgraduate Certificate in Business for Agri-Food and Rural Enterprise: Charlene Brady, Ballinagh, Co Cavan, Jill Nutt, Eglinton

Graduate Certificate in Business Communication for Rural Enterprise: Gerard Donaghy, Cookstown, Holly Elkin, Stewartstown, Michaela McBride, Gortin, Janice McNutt, Castlecaulfield, Cathy Moffett, Aughnacloy, Leah Sloan, Dungannon, Alistair Wallace, Limavady

Proceeding to MSc in Business for Agri-Food and Rural Enterprise: Business Communication: Michael Arthurs, Warrenpoint, Stephen Bradley, Draperstown, April Clarke, Larne, Ross Falkingham, Cookstown, Joanne Hamill, Broughshane, Conor McSorley, Castlederg, Katie Mooney, Ballyclare, Dawn Scott, Ballyronan, Morgan Semple, Omagh, Laura Shepherd, Cookstown

Innovation Management: Sarah Irwin, Stewartstown, Amy McKeown, Newmills

Rural Enterprise Development: Marion Jackson, Lisburn, Carol Morton, Cookstown, Joanna Neeson, Cookstown, Bridget Nugent, Cookstown, Catherine Quinn, Stewartstown

Awards in Communication/Business for Agri-Food and Rural Enterprise Courses

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Prize: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks on the MSc in Communication course: Julie Bryans

The Pierce Partnership Award: Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the MSc thesis in Communication: Rebecca Johnston, Joanne Wilson

Cecil Mathers Award: Awarded to the student achieving the highest 
marks in the Postgraduate Diploma component of the Communication course: Amy McKeown

Ulster Farmers’ Union Award: Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the Postgraduate Certificate component of the Communication course: Orla Kelly

Haughey Recruitment Award: Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks on the Graduate Certificate in Business Communication for Rural Enterprise course: Michaela McBride

Awards Open to All Students

Collette O’Neill Memorial Cup: Awarded to the student who contributed most to life at Loughry during the past academic year: Emeryn Erwin

Rotary Club of Cookstown Award: Awarded by the Rotary Club of Cookstown for service to the community in Northern Ireland. This award is open to Loughry Campus students and staff: Students’ Representative Council