Matt’s Actress takes the title

Matts Flock, Shanra, Enniskillen took the honours in the Group of three. Showing the group are Matthew Burleigh, Gary Beacom and Rebecca Braithwaite.
Matts Flock, Shanra, Enniskillen took the honours in the Group of three. Showing the group are Matthew Burleigh, Gary Beacom and Rebecca Braithwaite.

It was a great performance from Matt’s Actress, a Shearling Ewe from Matthew Burleigh’s Matt’s flock, lifting the Supreme Champion title in the Beltex classes at the Balmoral Show.

Matthew, from Shanra, Enniskillen, made it a straight 1-2 with his Aged Ram, Hackney Wonderboy, taking the Reserve Champion title.

Elizabeth McAllister and David Fullerton from the Artnagullion Flock, Kells, with the best pair of Beltex lambs born in 2016.

Elizabeth McAllister and David Fullerton from the Artnagullion Flock, Kells, with the best pair of Beltex lambs born in 2016.

The ultimate prize in the 2016 Beltex classes follows on from Matt’s Actress being named Reserve Champion at last year’s Balmoral Show.

A full sister of Matt’s Abracadabra, which sold for a magic price of 12,000gns in Carlisle last year, the young ewe was described by judge, John Scott as having the ‘X-factor’.

“A really smart looking gimmer with plenty of style about her this Champion ewe showed tremendous breed character,” said John.

The Reserve Champion, Hackney Wonderboy, also came in for considerable praise from John.

Mark Latimer and his niece, Ruby Jane Latimer of the Brownville Flock, Bessbrook with Brownville Big Mama, DWR B02 ET, Ewe Lamb class winner and Reserve Female Champion.

Mark Latimer and his niece, Ruby Jane Latimer of the Brownville Flock, Bessbrook with Brownville Big Mama, DWR B02 ET, Ewe Lamb class winner and Reserve Female Champion.

“When you talk about volume in an animal, this is what he has,” he continued. “The big ram epitomised what I am looking for in a tup to put over not just Beltex but cross bred ewes as well to produce high quality prime lamb.

“He had a good level top and was well formed at the back end.”

Matt’s Actress was sired by Hackney Warrior with the dam, Matt’s Professional.

Matthew Burleigh also took the honours for the best group of three.

Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock, Kells, Ballymena with her Ram Lamb class winner.

Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock, Kells, Ballymena with her Ram Lamb class winner.

Elizabeth McAllister’s Artnagullion flock also enjoyed considerable success on the day with wins in the Ewe, two-shear and upwards class, the Ram Lamb class and the pairs.

Meanwhile David Brown’s Brownville flock caught judge, John Scott’s eye in the Shearling Ram class and the Ewe Lamb class, coming out top in both.

Brownville After Shock (DWR A17 ET) winning the Shearling Ram class and Brownville Big Mama (DWR B02 ET) winning the Ewe Lamb class as well as being named Reserve Female Champion.

The Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best home-bred sheep, presented by Mr Brendan Arthurs, was won by Matthew Burleigh’s Champion Shearling ewe, Matt’s Actress.

David Fullerton with the Altnagullion Flocks ewe, two shear and upwards class winner at the Balmoral Show.

David Fullerton with the Altnagullion Flocks ewe, two shear and upwards class winner at the Balmoral Show.

The Beltex classes were sponsored by the ABP Food Group.

Footnote:

This year’s judge of the Beltex classes at Balmoral was John Scott, familiar to many as one of the farmers featured in the ‘This Farming Life’ television series.

John farms in Easter Ross in Scotland. His sheep enterprise totals some 4,500 ewes, with this split between pedigree and commercial flocks, which includes pedigree Beltex, pedigree Texels, New Zealand Suffolk and Aberfield sheep. He also has 200 beef cows and 400 acres of arable land.

Results:

Class 152: Ram two shear and upwards: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock

Matthew Burleigh from Matt's Flock, Enniskillen with Matt's Actress, the Overall Champion in the Beltex classes at the Balmoral Show.

Matthew Burleigh from Matt's Flock, Enniskillen with Matt's Actress, the Overall Champion in the Beltex classes at the Balmoral Show.

Class 153 Shearling Ram: 1st David Brown, Brownville Flock; 2nd Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock

Class 154

Ewe, two shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2016: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd Colin A. Barnes, Beechtree Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock

Class 155 Shearling Ewe: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock

Class 156 Ram Lamb: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock

Class 157 Ewe Lamb: 1st David Brown, Brownville Flock; 2nd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock

Pair of Lambs: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock; 3rd David Brown, Brownville Flock

Group of three: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock

Female Champion Matt’s Actress, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock

Reserve Female Champion: Brownville Big Mama, Brownville Flock

Male Champion: Hackney Wonderboy, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock

Reserve Male Champion Ram Lamb: Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock

Overall Champion: Matt’s Actress, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock

Reserve Champion: Hackney Wonderboy, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock

Matthew Burleigh and Gary Beacom are pictured with Matts Actress and Hackney Wonderboy, Champion and Reserve Champion respectively in the Beltex classes at this years Balmoral Show. Also included are, from left, George Mullan from sponsors, ABP Food Group, John Scott, judge, Niall Kearney, ABP Food Group and Howard McIlwaine, Chief Stewart for the Beltex classes.

Matthew Burleigh and Gary Beacom are pictured with Matts Actress and Hackney Wonderboy, Champion and Reserve Champion respectively in the Beltex classes at this years Balmoral Show. Also included are, from left, George Mullan from sponsors, ABP Food Group, John Scott, judge, Niall Kearney, ABP Food Group and Howard McIlwaine, Chief Stewart for the Beltex classes.

Mark Latimer of the Brownville Flock with Brownville After Shock, DWRA17ET, winner of the Beltex Shearling Ram Class at the Balmoral Show.

Mark Latimer of the Brownville Flock with Brownville After Shock, DWRA17ET, winner of the Beltex Shearling Ram Class at the Balmoral Show.