Members from Armagh and Antrim progress to finals

Brooks Allen, Collone YFC and Ulster Bank's Agri-Lending manager Michael Stewart at the 2016 Co Armagh Diary Stock Judging Heats
Brooks Allen, Collone YFC and Ulster Bank's Agri-Lending manager Michael Stewart at the 2016 Co Armagh Diary Stock Judging Heats

YFCU’s annual dairy stockjudging county and area heats, run in association with Ulster Bank have taken place at farms throughout Northern Ireland.

The Co Antrim heats were held on Wednesday, April 6, at Stephen Morrison’s Farm, Armoy.

YFCU members from Co Antrim with Ulster Bank's Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Co Antrim Dairy Stock Judging Heats.

YFCU members from Co Antrim with Ulster Bank's Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Co Antrim Dairy Stock Judging Heats.

The dairy judges were William Henry, Kenny Watson, Norman McNaugher, William King, William Cochrone Senior, Thomas Craig, Keith McNeill and Alec Brown.

The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Stephen Morrison for hosting this event and to the sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Michael Stewart.

The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:

Co Antrim

Age Group 12-14: 1st, Mark McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; 2nd, Robbie McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; 3rd, Brian Weatherup, Straid YFC; 4th, Gareth Arbuckle, Lylehill YFC

Age Group 14- 16: 1st, Jonny McCammond, Lylehill YFC; 2nd, Jack Nevin, Moycraig YFC; 3rd, Stephen Speers, Ahoghill YFC; 4th, Lauren Greer, Ahoghill YFC

Age Group 16-18: 1st, Philip Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 2nd, Gareth Baird, Straid YFC; 3rd, Steven Wilson, Gleno Valley YFC; 4th, David Jamison, Kilraughts YFC

Age Group 18 - 21: 1st, Heather Currie, Straid YFC; 2nd, Mark McConnell, Straid YFC; 3rd, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 4th, Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC

Age Group 21-25: 1st, Richard Coleman, Ahoghill YFC; 2nd, Jonathan Bristow, Ahoghill YFC; 3rd, William Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 4th, Jonathan Watson, Ahoghill YFC

Age Group 25-30: 1st, David Dunlop, Finvoy YFC; 2nd, Christina McCollom, Lylehill YFC; 3rd, Joe Adams, Lisnamurrican YFC; 4th, Peter Alexander, Glarryford YFC.

Co Armagh

The Co Armagh heats were held on Thursday, April 14, at Markethill Mart, Markethill.

The dairy judges were Kenny Hawkes, Stephen Brown, George Mitchell and Andy Cowan.

The YFCU would like to thank the judges, Markethill Mart for hosting this event and to sponsor Ulster Bank and their representative Michael Stewart.

The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:

Co Armagh

Age Group 12-14: 1st, Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Nathan Nesbitt, Newtownhamilton YFC; 3rd, Gareth Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC; 4th, Samual Phillips, Collone YFC

Age Group 14-16: 1st, Lauren McRoberts, Bleary YFC; 2nd, Sarah Spence, Bleary YFC; 3rd, Courtney Halliday, Bleary YFC; 4th, Emma Greer, Bleary YFC.

Age Group 16-18: 1st, Claire McAnearney, Bleary YFC; 2nd, Josh McCartney, Collone YFC; 3rd, Samuel King, Collone YFC; 4th, Laura Halliday, Bleary YFC.

Age Group 18-21: 1st, Amy Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Emma Malcolmson, Bleary YFC; 3rd, Zoe Maguire, Bleary YFC; 4th, Rebecca McNiece, Newtownhamilton YFC.

Age Group 21–25: 1st, Zara Montgomery, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC; 3rd, Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC; 4th, Brooks Allen, Collone YFC.

Age Group 25-30: 1st, Joseph Black, Collone YFC; 2nd, Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC.