NI Limousin Club celebrates 2015 at presentation dinner

Ulster Bank's Head of Agriculture Finance & Lending  Manager, Cormac McKervey with all the first prize winners for the annual pedigree herd competition.
Ulster Bank's Head of Agriculture Finance & Lending Manager, Cormac McKervey with all the first prize winners for the annual pedigree herd competition.

On November 7 members of the NI Limousin Cattle Club gathered at the Armagh City Hotel Club to reward their members for various events held over the year and celebrate together.

Club chairman Henry Savage welcomed members and guests to the annual prize giving and thanked everyone for their continued support in club events, sales and meetings held throughout the year.

Results for the Ulster Bank Pedigree Herd Competition which was judged by Martin McCullagh, Dundalk, were announced. Martin was joined by Cormac McKervey from sponsor Ulster Bank presented the awards for the thirteen categories.

Results

Small herd – shield: 1, C Murray – Annadale Herd; 2, A Finney – Chinauley Herd; 3, B &C McAuley, Larkhill Herd.

Medium herd- shield: 1, H Savage & Sons - Trueman herd; 2, J Gilliland – Ballyrobin Herd; 3, D Murray – Titchburn Herd.

Large herd - shield: 1, W & J McKay - Ampertaine herd; 2, J Quail – Lynderg Herd; 3, C & M Loughran - Millgate herd.

Best newcomer: M Diamond, Garvagh.

Best home bred heifer under two years – crystal bowl: 1, M Diamond, Pointhouse Jewel; 2, W & J McKay - Ampertaine J-Lo; 3, B & C McAuley, Larkhill Jenna.

Best home bred heifer born in the year of the competition: 1st, H Savage & Sons, Trueman Layla; 2nd, J & P Rainey, Clarage Lassie; 3rd, J Aiken, Carnew Laura.

Best “J” reg bull – shield: 1, H Savage & Sons, Trueman Jagger; 2, W & J McKay, Ampertaine Jamboree; 3. McKenna Brothers, Archies Jazzy-Jeff:.

Best “L” reg bull: 1st J Quail, Lynderg Laureate, 2nd J & P Rainey, Claragh Luigi, 3rd C & M Loughran, Millgate Lotto.

Best cow family - shield: 1st W & J McKay, “Sharon”, 2nd McKenna Bros, “Diana”, 3rd L Crilly, “Vixen”.

Best group “L” reg calves by one stock bull- shield: 1st J Quail, Lynderg Hero,2nd McKenna Brothers, Ampertaine Handsome 3rd B & C McAuley, Goldies Hallmark.

Best group “L” reg calves – shield: 1st J Gilliland, 
Ballyrobin Herd,2nd W & J McKay, Ampertaine Herd, 3rd M & C Loughran, Millgate Herd.

Best stockbull – salver plate: 1st, Jim Quail - Lynberg Hero; 2, B & C McAuley, Goldies Hallmark, 3rd Drew Cartmill.