Northern Ireland Beef Shorthorn Club annual herds competition

Winners for the best Brood Cow
Winners for the best Brood Cow
0
Have your say

This year’s Northern Ireland Beef Shorthorn Club annual herd competition was judged by David Dickie of Knockenjig Sanquhar, Dumfries, Scotland.

David is a past president of the Ayrshire Cattle Society.

Winners of the best Heifer Calf

Winners of the best Heifer Calf

David and his wife Rosemary dispersed their Knockenjig herd of Pedigree Aryshires in March 2009 with the top lot making 7,000gns.

They then purchased their beef Shorthorns in October that year.

They have been remarkably successful selling bulls at Stirling for a top of 12,000gns.

Small herd: 1st Richard and Fiona Mckeown (Ashvale), 2nd Ivan Walmsley (Tullyard), 3rd C and M Graham (Glenvale)

Winners of the Best Bull Calf

Winners of the Best Bull Calf

Large herd: 1st Tom McGuigan (Cooper), 2nd Duncan McDowell (Castlemount), 3rd David Alexandra (Craigfaddock)

Brood cow: 1st Tom McGuigan, Copper Blossom 9, 2nd David Alexandra, Craigfaddock-Lady Anita, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Glenbrae-Floss Zipy

Stock bull: 1st Duncan McDowell, Elliot Matrix, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Willingham Draco, 3rd Tom McGuigan, Ballyart Lucky

Cow family: 1st Duncan McDowell (Floss), 2nd Tom McGuigan (Blossom), 3rd James McConathie (Belle)

Winners of the best group of Heifers

Winners of the best group of Heifers

Best young bull: 1st C and M Graham, Glenvale Jock, 2nd David Alexandra, Priestland Conn 5, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Jetliner

Best group of heifers: 1st Ivan Wamsley, Tullyard, 2nd Harry Millar, Lisnawiggle, 3rd David Alexandra, Craigfaddock

Best bull calf: 1st David Alexandra, Craigfaddock Khan, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Cooper Kelver, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Kentucky Kid

Best heifer calf: 1st Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Matrix Strawberry, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Cooper Blossom K310, 3rd Harry Millar, Lisnawiggle by Craigfaddock Duke

Winners of the Championship and reserve Champion herds

Winners of the Championship and reserve Champion herds

Capper Cup for the 
herd gaining most show points: 1st Duncan McDowell with 118 points , 2nd Richard Hennings 102 points, 3rd Denise Bailie 91 points

The awards were presented at the dinner in the Glenvale Hotel, Cookstown.

The club would like to express their thanks to David and Rosemary for giving up their valuable time to judge the competition.

The club is holding their annual open meeting in the Ballinderry Inn on Thursday 6th October 2016 where the guest speaker will be Mr Alister Morton of the technical sales team at Galloway and McCleod.

Alister runs a herd of pedigree beef shorthorns. Everyone is welcome.

Best Stock Bull

Best Stock Bull

Best Heifer calf

Best Heifer calf

Best Young Bull

Best Young Bull