One-two finish for Larne fanciers

editorial image

The NIPA were in Penzance for the 10th old bird race of the season and the fourth channel event of the season.

The birds were liberated on Saturday 11/06/16 at midday into a south westerly breeze. 538 members sent 5,238 birds. Top bird winning 1st Club Larne & Dist, 1st Sect C (106/972) & 1st Open is the top racing partnership Beggs & Hall.

Next best is another Larne man, flying in Horseshoe, Robert Liddle.

Section C Report

Ballycarry: 1st 2nd Lynch Bros 1457, 1456.

Ballyclare HPS: 1st 2nd J & R Blair 1469, 1372, 3rd A Thompson 1362.

sdr

sdr

Carrick & Dist HPS: 1st Mr & Mrs R Reid 1442, 2nd W Degnan & T McKee 1388, 3rd Elliott Bros 1359.

Carrick Social: 1st 3rd D & J Armstrong & Son 1428, 1357, 2nd J McElheron 1384.

Doagh & Dist HPS: 1st Mr & Mrs B McNeilly 1371, 2nd F Simpson 1353, 3rd B & M Gilmore 1345.

Eastway HPS: 1st Whiteside Bros 1405, 2nd D McElhone 1397, 3rd J Dawson & Son 1368.

Glenarm & Dist HPS: 1st 2nd 3rd Currell & Robinson 1328, 1303, 1203.

Horseshoe HPS: 1st R Liddle 1572, 2nd J McWhirter 1357, 3rd J McAuley 1328.

Kingsmoss: 1st 3rd Knowles & Hill 1396, 1379, 2nd T Lillie 1380.

Larne & Dist HPS: 1st Beggs & Hall 1588, 2nd Rea & Magill 1413, 3rd Baxter & Holden 1407.

Ligoniel & Dist: 1st 2nd McMurray & Anderson 1481, 1460, 3rd McAuley, Kells & Bowles 1420.

Section D Report:

Top bird in Section D winning 1st Club Lisburn & Dist, 1st Sect D (54/634) & 9th Open is HF Browne.

Colin: 1st G Monaghan 1433, 2nd S Rice 1406, 3rd J & D Braniff 1372.

Derriaghy: 1st 2nd Belshaw & Anderson 1335, 1332, 3rd R Benson 1327.

Dromara: 1st Russell Bros 1475, 2nd 3rd N Black & Son 1466, 1408.

Dromore HPS: 1st B & M McCorriston 1392, 2nd J & P McCrory & Son 1390, 3rd P & J Boal 1359.

Dunedin: 1st 2nd Cowan & McCartney 1407, 1365, 3rd Myles & McBride 1350.

Glenavy: 1st I Gibb & Sons 1485, 2nd D Scott 1433, 3rd D Coulter 1389.

Harmony HPS: 1st 3rd T McKinstry 1398, 1298, 2nd J Hall & Son 1303.

Hills & Maze: 1st 3rd Lyons & Kennedy 1400, 1361, 2nd I Rollins & Son 1387.

Kingswood: 1st R & J Conlane 1486, 2nd 3rd R & R Kemp & McBride 1455, 1420.

Lisburn & Dist: 1st HF Browne 1492, 2nd K Keery 1461, 3rd D Ferguson 1425.

Section F Report:

Top bird in Section F winning 1st Club Killyleagh & Dist, 1st Sect D (41/328) & 28th Open is T & C Kilpatrick.

Ards HPS: 1st J & P McPeake 1364, 2nd Plunkett, Pollock & Nelson 1326, 3rd McGimpsey Bros 1318.

Comber Central: 1st 2nd 3rd W & L Robinson 1425, 1329, 1329.

Corrigs: 1st 2nd 3rd G & P Brown 1409, 1390, 1374.

Killyleagh & Dist: 1st T & C Kilpatrick 1472, 2nd N & A McCavera 1372, 3rd K Murray 1362.

Killyleagh Central: 1st McComb Bros 1353, 2nd Irvine Bros 1349, 3rd G & R Connor 1286.

Section G Report:

Top bird in Section G winning 1st Club Newry & Dist, 1st Sect G (50/687) & 6th Open is Mark Maguire & Son. The multi-award-winning loft and past national winner has moved his birds up a gear prior to the upcoming big events.

Ballyholland: 1st 3rd O Markey 1443, 1332, 2nd A McAteer & Sons 1335.

Banbridge: 1st B Snowden 1486, 2nd C McArdle & Son 1393, 3rd T Mallon & Sons 1389.

Banbridge Social: 1st 2nd B McAvoy 1465, 1463, 3rd M Ewbanks 1421.

Bessbrook: 1st D Walsh 1477, 2nd 3rd R McMinn & Dtr 1396, 1317.

Donacloney: 1st 2nd T & K Mawhinney 1477, 1450, 3rd M Duggan & Son 1438.

Drumnavaddy: 1st 2nd 3rd S Ogle 1376, 1366, 1338.

Milltown: 1st 2nd W McDowell & S on 1453, 1442, 3rd J Mount & Son 1352.

Millvale: 1st 3rd H Walsh & Son 1389, 1286, 2nd T Mooney & Son 1346.

Newry & Dist: 1st 3rd Mark Maguire & Son 1504, 1414, 2nd JJ McCabe 1421.

NorthSouth Fed: 22/340 1st 8th Mark Maguire & Son 1504, 1414, 2nd D Walsh 1477, 3rd 4th Donnelly Bros 1464, 1447, 5th O Markey 1443, 6th A McAteer & Son 1435, 7th JJ McCabe 1421, 9th R Williamson 1408, 10th R McMinn & Dtr 1396.

ULSTER FEDERATION

The Ulster Federation were in Penzance for their ninth old bird race of the season, their 4th channel event of the season and their annual Penzance Old Bird Championship event. The birds were liberated in conjunction with the NIPA on Sunday 11/06/16 at midday into a south westerly breeze.

Top bird, winning 1st Club Grosvenor & 1st Open Ulster Federation O/B Championship is the top racing partnership - Paddy O’Neill & Son. Their latest top performer is a yearling hen, sent to the race having been slipped a youngster on Thursday morning prior to the race. She herself won ninth Ulster Fed Talbenny Y/B Derby and is bred from the best of Plantation Lofts FVW paired to a gift hen from good friend Jimmy O’Hara of Jan Aarden breeding.

Alexandra: 1st 4th Fegan & McAdorey 1482, 1275, 2nd 3rd T McNally & Son 1301, 1291.

Andersonstown: 8/96 1st 4th Johnston Bros 1489, 1372, 2nd Fairley Bros 1381, 3rd V Cooney & Son 1376.

East End (1): 1st 3rd M Kelly & Sons 1480, 1330, 2nd W McDowell & Sons 1367, 4th W Willis 1308.

East End (2): 1st 4th D & L Jackson & English 1483, 1351, 2nd 3rd P Wylie 1382, 1367.

Fortfield: 16/176 1st E Crothers & Son 1482.6, 2nd 3rd T Kearney 1450, 1448, 4th SE & SC Rice 1387.

Glen Invitation: 10/100 1st J Crothers 1448, 2nd J Dillon 1438, 3rd 4th J Jackson 1432.

Grosvenor: 16/168 1st 2nd P O’Neill & Son 1493, 1489, 3rd A & A Ferran 1486, 4th P & K McCarthy 1467.

Lagan Valley RPC: 10/139 1st A & R Milliken & Brady 1491, 2nd 3rd 4th H Jennings & Sons 1490, 1471, 1471.

Shamrock Two Bird: 30/60 1st A O’Hanlon 1376, 2nd P & C Carson 1369.

Shankill: 10/115 1st 3rd McAuley Kells & Bowles 1466, 1419, 2nd 4th Calderwood & Waite 1421, 1386.

West Belfast: 13/102 1st 3rd Mawhinney Morrison & Murphy 1478, 1467, 2nd Stockman & Robinson 1478, 4th A Freeburn 1415.

Wheatfield: 1st 3rd R Braniff & Son 1429, 1308, 2nd 4th Ferrin & Clarke 1319, 1292.

Ulster Federation Penzance Old Bird Championship

Result: 1st P O’Neill & Son - Grosvenor - 1493 - £435; 2nd A & R Milliken & Brady - Lagan Valley - 1491 - £369; 3rd H Jennings & Son - Lagan Valley - 1490 - £282; 4th P O’Neill & Son - Grosvenor - 1489.9 - £211; 5th Johnston Bros - Andersonstown - 1489.2 - £290; 6th A&A Ferran - Grosvenor - 1486 - £55; 7th D Jackson & English - East End (2) - 1483 - £77; 8th E Crothers & Son - Fortfield - 1482.6 - £79; 9th Fegan & McAdorey - Alexandra - 1482.0 - £104; 10th M Kelly & Sons - East End (1) - 1480 - £76; 11th Stockman & Robinson - West Belfast - 1478 - £27; 12th H Jennings & Sons - Lagan Valley - 1471.8 - £37; 13th H Jennings & Sons - Lagan Valley - 1471.2 - £39; 14th P&K McCarthy - Grosvenor - 1467 - £29; 15th McAuley Kell & Bowles - Shankill - 1466 - £29; 16th T Kearney - Fortfield - 1450 - £12; 17th T Kearney - Fortfield - 1448 - £12; 18th T&L Cooke - Grosvenor - 1430 - £12; 19th H Jennings & Sons - Lagan Valley - 1428 - £12; 20th McAuley Kell & Bowles - Shankill - 1419 - £12

Harmony HPS Results

Fermoy - 11/06/16: 1. Delaney & McCambridge 1510.899; 2. Tommy McKinstry 1458.992; 3. Dennis Irvine 1458.205; 4. Delaney & McCambridge 1440.432; 5. Tommy McKinstry 1436.186; 6. Tommy McKinstry 1427.400; 7. Tommy McKinstry 1425.563; 8. Tommy McKinstry 1398.137; 9. Tommy McKinstry 1397.036; 10. Tommy McKinstry 1388.829

Penzance - 11/06/16: 1. Tommy McKinstry 1398.716; 2. J Hall & Son 1303.151; 3. Tommy McKinstry 1298.050; 4. J Hall & Son 1279.093; 5. J Hall & Son 1237.298; 6. J Hall & Son 1237.201; 7. Tommy McKinstry 1231.073; 8. Tommy McKinstry 1228.977; 9. J Hall & Son 1227.838; 10. Tommy McKinstry 1226.306.