Prizes galore at county dinner

0
Have your say

Co Fermanagh YFCU recently held their annual county dinner and prizegiving.

The following awards were presented on the night:

Lucy Elliott, Rebecca Grey, Aishling Morrison, Rebecca Brunt and friends

Lucy Elliott, Rebecca Grey, Aishling Morrison, Rebecca Brunt and friends

Public Speaking

12-14 Dara Walker, Kesh YFC

14-16 Zoe Coulter, Kesh YFC

16-18 Lucy Elliott, Lisbellaw YFC

Graeme Crawford, Beverley Henderson, Ross McElhinney, Lorna Graham, James Speers, Andrew Little Gillian Henderson and Laura Mayers

Graeme Crawford, Beverley Henderson, Ross McElhinney, Lorna Graham, James Speers, Andrew Little Gillian Henderson and Laura Mayers

16-18 Imp Lucy Elliott, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21 Holly Walker, Kesh YFC

18-21 Imp Holly Walker, Kesh YFC

21-25 Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Lauren Smith, Taylor Simpson, Ryan Donnell, Holly Walke, Jordon Smith and friends

Lauren Smith, Taylor Simpson, Ryan Donnell, Holly Walke, Jordon Smith and friends

21-25 Imp Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Beef

12-14 Shauna McElhill, Kesh YFC

14-16 Gareth Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

Lauren Smith, Lorna Graham, Ross McElhinney and Laura Mayers

Lauren Smith, Lorna Graham, Ross McElhinney and Laura Mayers

16-18 William Parkinson, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21 Glenn Greg, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Graeme Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC

Sheep

12-14 Christopher Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16 Leah Armstrong, Lisbellaw YFC

Sarah Baxter, James Smith, Emma Baxter and Gareth Hamilton

Sarah Baxter, James Smith, Emma Baxter and Gareth Hamilton

16-18 Craig Cowan Lisbellaw

18-21 Jamie Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Greame Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC

Dairy

12-14 Zoe Coulter, Kesh YFC

14-16 Lauren Ogle, Kesh YFC

16-18 William Parkinson, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21 Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Floral art:

Junior: Cathy Ogle, Kesh YFC

Senior: Rebecca Brunt, Lisbellaw YFC

Best stockjudger: Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC

Tractor handling: Ross McElhinney, Lisbellaw YFC

Silage assessment:

12-14 Kyle Armstrong, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16 Daniel Dunne, Kesh YFC

16-18 Dylan Thompson, Kesh YFC

18-21 Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Greame Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC

Presentation demonstration

Dara Walker, Kesh YFC

Errin Mc Elhinney, Lisbellaw YFC

Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Silage making:

Jason Ferguson, West Fermanagh YFC

Ulster Young Farmer

Junior male: Christopher Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC and Dara Walker, Kesh YFC

Junior female: Jane Noble, Lisbellaw YFC

Senior male: Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

Senior female: Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

RESULTS GIVEN ON THE NIGHT

Best PRO - 1st Rebecca Gray, Lisbellaw YFC

2nd Lauren Smith, Kesh YFC

Best treasurer - 1st Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

2nd Graeme Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC

Best secretary - 1st Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

2nd Holly Walker, Kesh YFC

Best club leader - 1st Ross McElhinnney, Lisbellaw YFC

2nd George Irvine, Kesh YFC

Show Princess 2015 - Gillian Henderson

r More photographs from the Co Fermanagh dinner and prizegiving can be found online at www.farminglife.com