Results from Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone heats

YFCU members from Co Tyrone with Ulster Banks Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and Sheep Stock Judging heats.
YFCU members from Co Tyrone with Ulster Banks Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and Sheep Stock Judging heats.

The Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone beef and sheep stock judging heats were held on Tuesday 14th June at Clogher Valley Mart.

The judges were Robert McCoy, William Wilson, John Blackburn, Trevor Armstrong, Roy Elkin, Bob Matthewson, Alan Crockett, Kenny Preston and Don Keatley.

YFCU members from Co Fermanagh with Ulster Banks Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and Sheep Stock Judging heats.

YFCU members from Co Fermanagh with Ulster Banks Agri Lending Manager, Michael Stewart at the 2016 Beef and Sheep Stock Judging heats.

The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Clogher Valley Mart for hosting this event. Thanks also go to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank, Michael Stewart, who attended on the night.

The top four competitors from each age group will go through to the NI final on Thursday, July 7, in CAFRE, Grennmount Campus.

The results are as follows:

Co Fermanagh Sheep Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14: 1st Ellen Johnston, Kesh YFC; 2nd Robbie Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd Adam Doonan, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th Cathy Ogle, Kesh YFC

Age Group 14-16: 1st Ellen Armstrong, West Fermanagh YFC; 2nd Dara Walker, Kesh YFC; 3rd Adele Woods, Kesh YFC; 4th Christopher Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 16-18: 1st Daniel Dunne, Kesh YFC; 2nd Dylan Thompson, Kesh YFC; 3rd Hannah Vance, Kesh YFC; 4th Gareth Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 18-21: 1st Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd Nathan Armstrong, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd Laura Mayer, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th Rebecca Ryan, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 21-25: 1st Lorna Graham, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd Glenn Gregg, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd George Irvine, Kesh YFC; 4th Lee Beacom, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 25-30: 1st Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Co Fermanagh Beef Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14: 1st Adam Doonan, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd Taylor Simpson, Kesh YFC; 3rd Robbie Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th Jill Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 14-16: 1st Dara Walker, Kesh YFC; 2nd Craig Humes, Kesh YFC; 3rd Sarah McDaid, Kesh YFC; 4th Brian Johnston, Kesh YFC

Age Group 16-18: 1st Hannah Birney, Kesh YFC; 2nd Dylan Thompson, Kesh YFC; 3rd Daniel Dunne, Kesh YFC; 4th Hannah Vance, Kesh YFC

Age Group 18-21: 1st William Parkinson, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd Nathan Armstrong, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd Glen McKeown, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 21-25: 1st Jamie Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd Lee Beacom, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd George Irvine, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th Rebecca Brunt, Lisbellaw YFC

Age Group 25-30: 1st Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Co Tyrone Sheep Stock Judging Heats Results

Age group 12-14: 1st Lily Neill, Castlecaulfield YFC; 2nd Lucy Watt, Castlecaulfield YFC; 3rd Jake Robson, Seskinore YFC; 4th Jamie McCutcheon, Trillick & District YFC

Age Group 14-16: 1st Ellen Crawford, Seskinore YFC; 2nd Natalie Burrows, Cappagh YFC; 3rd Jack Clarke, Seskinore YFC; 4th Robbie Foster, Derg Valley YFC

Age Group 16-18: 1st Tara Hall, Trillick & District YFC; 2nd Freya McKelvey, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Nicola Phair, Seskinore YFC; 4th Julie-Ann Giles, Seskinore YFC

Age Group 18-21: 1st Mark Breen, Clogher Valley YFC; 2nd Bryan McKinley, Trillick & District YFC; 3rd Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC; 4th Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC

Age Group 21-25: 1st Jamie Brown, Seskinore YFC; 2nd Judith McKinley, Trillick YFC; 3rd James McCoy, Cappagh YFC; 4th Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC

Age Group 25-30: 1st Ruth Blackburn, Clogher Valley YFC; 2nd Adam Crockett, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Gareth Young, Derg Valley YFC

Co Tyrone Beef Stock Judging Heats Results

Age Group 12-14: 1st James Hawkes, Seskinore YFC; 2nd Jamie McCutcheon, Trillick YFC; 3rd David Vance, Trillick & District YFC; 4th Jack Sterritt, Cappagh YFC

Age Group 14-16: 1st Natalie Burrows, Cappagh YFC; 2nd Robbie Foster, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Jack Henderson, Trillick & District YFC; 4th Mark Reid, Castlecaulfield YFC

Age Group 16-18: 1st William Smyth, Trillick & District YFC; 2nd Freya McKelvey, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Calvin Nethery, Derg Valley YFC; 4th Charles Keys, Clogher YFC

Age Group 18-21: 1st Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC; 2nd Samuel Keatley, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Cathy Keatley, Derg Valley YFC; 4th Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC

Age Group 21-25: 1st Wendy Liggett, Derg Valley YFC; 2nd Judith McKinley, Trillick & District YFC; 3rd Peter Smith, Derg Valley YFC; 4th Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC

Age Group 25-30: 1st Adam Crockett, Derg Valley YFC; 2nd Gareth Young, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd Ruth Blackburn, Clogher Valley YFC.