Robert Keatley wins Ulster Young Farmer Competition

Pictured are section winners of the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.
Pictured are section winners of the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, has been named Ulster Young Farmer of the Year.

Sponsored by Danske Bank, the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition is one of the most prestigious competitions in the association’s calendar.

Ulster Young Farmer of the Year winner Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President, Roberta Simmons

Ulster Young Farmer of the Year winner Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President, Roberta Simmons

After qualifying through two preliminary rounds, Robert made it through to the final, which took place in CAFRE Greenmount campus earlier this year.

During the final stage he had to answer questions on a series of topics including finance, countryside management, beef, arable, machinery, sheep and dairy.

Awards are given to the member who scores the highest in each of the sections and Robert took three of these individual titles as well.

He took the top spot in the pigs/poultry section, the finance section and was first in a tie in the sheep section.

Best Under 21 Ulster Young Farmer of the Year, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

Best Under 21 Ulster Young Farmer of the Year, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

John Henning, Danske Bank’s Head of Agricultural Relations, presented Robert with the McCausland Trophy and the other prize winners with their awards.

Overall second place in the Ulster Young Farmer competition was awarded to James McCay, Cappagh YFC and David Oliver, Dungiven YFC was awarded third place.

The Ulster Young Farmer Best Under 21 results were also delivered at the AGM and conference with Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC taking the top spot in the Under 21 category and receiving the Golden Plough Trophy.

Finally, a new category, the Ulster Young Farmer 25-30 years old award was also presented. Taking top spot in this category and winning the Roberta Simmons shield was William Bolton from Curragh YFC.

Ulster Young Farmer 25-30 years old winner William Bolton from Curragh YFC is presented with the Roberta Simmons shield by John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons

Ulster Young Farmer 25-30 years old winner William Bolton from Curragh YFC is presented with the Roberta Simmons shield by John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons

In second place was Adam Crockett from Derg Valley and in third place was Michael Stewart from Kilrea YFC.

Ulster Young Farmer Competition results

Countryside Management

First place and The Clarke Black Trophy, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 55.5 points, second place, Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 55 points and third place, James McCay, Cappagh YFC, 54 points.

Sheep section

First place and McCausland Trophy, (Tied), James McCay, Cappagh YFC and Robert Keatley YFC both with 60.5 points.

Beef section

First place and Ulster Farmers’ Mart Trophy, Iain Wilson, Gleno Valley YFC, 56 points, second place, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 52 points, third place (Tied), James McCay, Cappagh YFC, Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC and John Porter, Annaclone and Magherally YFC, 49 points.

Pigs/poultry section

First and Pigs Marketing Board Trophy, Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 60 points, second place, Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC, 58 points and third place, Colin McAlister, Moycraig YFC, 50 points.

Grass section

First place tie and Peter Fitzpatrick Trophy, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 56 points, second place (tie), James McCay, Cappagh YFC and Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 53 points.

Arable section

First place and Noel Sufferin Trophy (tie), William Beattie, Finvoy YFC, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC and Padraig Black, The Glens YFC, 36 points, second place, James McCay, Cappagh YFC, 35 points.

Dairy section

First place and Milk Marketing Board Trophy, Philip Donaldson, Donaghadee YFC, 57.5 points, second place, John Porter, Annaclone and Magherally YFC, 57 points and third place, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 56 points.

Farm safety section

First place and NI Machinery Dealers Assocation Trophy, Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC, 47.5 points, second place (tie) Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, James McCay, Cappagh YFC and Philip Donaldson, Donaghadee YFC, 47 points.

Finance section

First place and Northern Bank Cup Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 47 points, second place, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 39.5 and third place, David Oliver, Dungiven YFC, 39 points

Best under 21

First and Golden Plough Trophy, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 460 points, second place, Iain Wilson, Gleno Valley YFC, 423.5 points and third place, Alan Adams, 
Lisnamurrican YFC, 420 points.